2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       2
3 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       3
4 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       4
5 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       5
6 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       6
7 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       7
8 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       8
9 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       9
10 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       10
 
J 24
1 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         1
2 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       2
3 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       3
4 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin RDG       3
5 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       4
6 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       5
7 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       6
8 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       7
9 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       8
10 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       9
11 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       10
12 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       11
13 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       12
14 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
15 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
16 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White DNF       18  
17 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly RET       18  
 
VX One
1 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       1
2 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       2
3 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         3
4 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers       5
6 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       6
7 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
8 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell DNC       10  
9 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers DNC         10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3H)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 16/Apr/16 - 15:39:27 0:00:26:27 0:00:32:02 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 16/Apr/16 - 15:41:02 0:00:28:02 0:00:32:39 2 2
3 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 16/Apr/16 - 15:41:04 0:00:28:04 0:00:34:06 3 3
4 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 16/Apr/16 - 15:42:15 0:00:29:15 0:00:34:53 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 16/Apr/16 - 15:46:30 0:00:33:30 0:00:40:31 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter       1
2 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       2
3 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       3
4 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       4
5 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       5
6 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       6
7 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       7
8 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       8
9 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen       9
10 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz       10
11 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst       11
12 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       12
13 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       13
14 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       14
15 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       15
16 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       16
17 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       17
18 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       18
19 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       19
20 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley       20
21 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman       21
22 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       22
23 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       23
24 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       24
25 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       25
26 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis       26
27 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       27
28 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler       28
29 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton       29
30 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       30
31 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       31
32 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       32
33 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson       33
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       1
2 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       2
3 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       4
5 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       5
6 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       6
7 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       7
8 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       8
9 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       9
10 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       10
11 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       11
12 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       12
13 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       13
14 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       14
15 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       15
16 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       16
17 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       17
18 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       18
19 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       19
20 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       20
21 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       21
22 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       22
23 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       23
24 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       24
25 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack DNS       30  
26 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNS       30  
27 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
28 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
29 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       2
3 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       3
4 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       4
5 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       5
6 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       6
7 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       7
8 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       8
9 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       9
10 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       10
11 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       2
3 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       3
4 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       4
5 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       5
6 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       6
7 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         7
8 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       8
9 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
10 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward DNS       13  
11 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds DNS       13  
12 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey DNS       13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 7

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       5
2 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst       11
3 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       13
4 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       14
5 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       16
6 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       17
7 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley       20
8 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       24
9 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       30
10 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       31
11 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       32
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       7
2 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       9
3 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       12
4 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       14
5 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       16
6 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       18
7 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       20
8 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       23
9 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
10 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       4
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019