2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       2
3 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       3
4 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       4
5 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith       5
6 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       6
7 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       7
8 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver       8
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNF       10  
 
J 22
1 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       1
2 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       2
3 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       3
4 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       4
5 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       5
6 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       6
7 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       7
8 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       8
9 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       9
 
J 24
1 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         1
2 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       2
3 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       3
4 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       6
7 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       7
8 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       8
9 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       9
10 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       10
11 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       11
12 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       12
13 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       13
14 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       14
15 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       15
16 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       16
17 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       17
18 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       18
19 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       19
20 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen       20
21 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNC       22  
 
J 80
1 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       1
2 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       2
3 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       3
4 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       4
5 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       5
6 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       6
7 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       7
8 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 56   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       1
2 53   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       2
3 88   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       3
4 82   USA 85 Rougarou (Corinthian) J 70 Andy Lovell       4
5 20   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen         5
6 74   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini         6
7 67   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       7
8 80   USA 312 Ullman Sails J 70 Doug McLean / David Ullman         8
9 66   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp       9
10 54   USA 248 Stewart Neff J 70 Stewart Neff       10
11 60   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Jose & Savannah Fuentes       11
12 31   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       12
13 30   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       13
14 52   USA 501 Buttonfly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       14
15 11   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle       15
16 62   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       16
17 6   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif Sigmond       17
18 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       18
19 36   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       19
20 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       20
21 7   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski       21
22 81   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler       22
23 5   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       23
24 21   USA 224 Wind Czar J 70 Richard Lehmann       24
25 44   USA 28 Monkey Business (Corinthian) J 70 Jonathan Pollak       25
26 63   USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       26
27 73   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       27
28 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       28
29 49   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       29
30 13   USA 97 Loki (Corinthian) J 70 Michael Zupon       30
31 72   USA 98 USA 98 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter       31
32 28   USA 385 Safe Haven J 70 Keith Donald       32
33 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       33
34 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       34
35 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       35
36 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry       36
37 48   USA 694 USA 694 J 70 Jack Neades       37
38 4   USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna       38
39 39   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican       39
40 19   USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Kiemele       40
41 3   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kris Werner DNC       42  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       1
2 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       2
3 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       3
4 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       4
5 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       5
6 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       6
7 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       7
8 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       8
9 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       9
10 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       10
11 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         11
12 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       12
13 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       13
14 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       14
15 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       15
16 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       16
17 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       17
18 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       18
19 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       19
20 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       20
21 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         21
22 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       1
2 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         2
3 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       3
4 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       4
5 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
6 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       6
7 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
8 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       8
9 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       9
10 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       10
11 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       11
12 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       12
13 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       13
14 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       14
15 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       15
16 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       16
17 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       17
18 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       18
19 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
20 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       20
21 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
22 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
23 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
24 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       1
2 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       2
3 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       3
4 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       4
5 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       5
6 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       6
7 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       7
8 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       8
9 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       9
10 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       10
11 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       11
12 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       12
13 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       13
14 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       14
15 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       1
2   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       2
3   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       3
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       4
5   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       5
6   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       6
7   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:46:19 0:00:51:19 0:00:51:44 1 9
2   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:48:56 0:00:53:56 0:00:52:14 2 10
3 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:49:36 0:00:54:36 0:00:52:54 3 11
4   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:52:19 0:00:57:19 0:00:54:59 4 12
5   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:52:32 0:00:57:32 0:00:55:00 5 13
6   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:53:06 0:00:58:06 0:00:55:08 6 14
7   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 48.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:56:20 0:01:01:20 0:00:57:57 7 15
8   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:56:29 0:01:01:29 0:00:58:06 8 16
9   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:55:38 0:01:00:38 0:00:58:18 9 17
10   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:55:27 0:01:00:27 0:00:58:58 10 18
11   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman DNF 42.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:46:30 0:00:46:30 0:00:42:57 1 1
2   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:48:44 0:00:48:44 0:00:45:11 2 2
3   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:50:31 0:00:50:31 0:00:46:00 3 3
4   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:50:36 0:00:50:36 0:00:46:14 4 4
5   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:51:31 0:00:51:31 0:00:47:38 5 5
6   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:52:03 0:00:52:03 0:00:47:51 6 6
7   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:53:02 0:00:53:02 0:00:48:02 7 7
8   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:53:53 0:00:53:53 0:00:49:41 8 8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       3
4   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       4
5   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       5
 
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       2
3   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       3
4   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:38:55 0:00:44:55 0:00:38:58 1 1
2   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:39:36 0:00:45:36 0:00:39:59 2 2
3   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:41:03 0:00:47:03 0:00:40:46 3 3
4   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:42:40 0:00:48:40 0:00:41:32 4 4
5   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:42:39 0:00:48:39 0:00:42:42 5 5
6   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 126.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:43:58 0:00:49:58 0:00:42:50 6 6
7   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:44:15 0:00:50:15 0:00:43:17 7 7
8   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:45:12 0:00:51:12 0:00:43:43 8 8
9   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 18/Apr/15 - 15:47:29 0:00:53:29 0:00:43:48 9 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   BER 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       1
2   USA 63393 Sole J 36 College of Charleston       2
3   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       3
4   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist       4
5   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       5
6   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       6
7   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker       7
8   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bpb Musor         8
9   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem       9
10   K 2639 Spartina Cheoy Lee Offshore Simon Jenkins       10
11   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       11
12   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       12
13   USA 60168 Kiva Aerodyne 47 David Peel DNC       15  
14   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans DSQ       15  
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       1
2   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker       2
3   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill       3
4   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds       4
5   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith       5
6   USA 52789 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks       6
7   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal       7
8   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       8
9   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly       9
10   USA 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Y Francisco Davila       10
11   USA 1 Olive Juice Freedom 44 Teddy Turner       11
12   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II       12
13   USA 42 Shamrock Allied XL 42 James Sheegog       13
14   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Daniel Cobb DNC       16  
15   USA 60643 Astraea Beneteau Oceanis 43 Timothy Harrelson DNC       16  
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 7

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 82   USA 85 Rougarou J 70 Andy Lovell       4
2 67   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       7
3 18   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       18
4 36   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       19
5 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       20
6 44   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       25
7 73   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       27
8 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       28
9 13   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       30
10 72   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       31
11 23   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       33
12 12   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       34
13 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       35
14 4   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       38
15 19   USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele       40
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       9
2 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       12
3 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       14
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       3
2 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       4
3 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       6
4 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
5 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       8
6 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       11
7 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       16
8 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       18
9 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
10 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       20
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019