2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       1
2 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       2
3 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       3
4 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       4
5 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       5
6 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       6
7 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       7
8 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       8
9 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       9
10 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       10
11 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       11
12 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       12
13 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       13
14 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       14
15 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       15
16 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       16
17 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       17
18 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       18
19 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       19
20 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       20
21 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating       21
22 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNC       26
23 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNC       26
24   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNC       26
25 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken RET       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       3
4 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       4
5 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell       5
6 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       6
7 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       7
 
Melges 20
1 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       1
2 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       2
3 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 19   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       1
2 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison       2
3 1   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       3
4 3   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       4
5 551   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       5
6 51   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       6
7 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       7
8 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       8
9 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       9
10 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       10
11 76   BRA 1276 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum       11
12 40   USA 40 40 J 70 Travis Odenbach       12
13 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten       13
14 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       14
15 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       15
16 82   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 william mckinley       16
17 37   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey       17
18 50 North Sails  CAN 550 CAN 550 J 70 Stu McCrea       18
19 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       19
20 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       20
21 903 North Sails  USA 903 Playdate J 70 Emily Maxwell       21
22 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       22
23 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood       23
24 97   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       24
25 7   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       25
26 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       26
27 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       27
28 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       28
29 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       29
30 32   USA 332 Eolo J 70 Manuel Cadarso       30
31 48   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner       31
32 236   USA 236 Little Side Hustle J 70 Nico Cottone       32
33 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond DNS       35
34 8   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNS       35
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       2
3 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       4
5 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       5
6 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       6
7 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       7
8 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       8
 
Melges 24
1 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       1
2 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       2
3 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       3
4 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       4
5 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
6 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       6
7 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       7
8 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       8
9 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       9
10 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
11 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       11
12 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       12
13 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       13
14 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       14
15 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       15
16 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       17
18 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       18
19 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       19
20 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       20
21 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       21
22 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       22
23 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       23
24 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       24
25 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       25
26 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       26
27 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       27
28 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       28
29 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
30 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
31 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.7635 14/Apr/18 - 15:46:53 0:00:38:53 0:00:38:48 2
2   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 0.8108 14/Apr/18 - 15:44:36 0:00:36:36 0:00:38:59 3
3   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 0.7683 14/Apr/18 - 15:47:01 0:00:39:01 0:00:39:04 4
4   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.6788 14/Apr/18 - 15:49:53 0:00:41:53 0:00:39:17 5
5   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 0.8477 14/Apr/18 - 15:44:13 0:00:36:13 0:00:39:37 6
6   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 0.7752 14/Apr/18 - 15:46:40 0:00:38:40 0:00:39:56 7
7   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 0.8945 14/Apr/18 - 15:43:53 0:00:35:53 0:00:40:29 8
8   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 0.7738 14/Apr/18 - 15:47:10 0:00:39:10 0:00:40:36 9.5
9   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 0.7501 14/Apr/18 - 15:48:32 0:00:40:32 0:00:40:36 9.5
10   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 0.7600 14/Apr/18 - 15:50:31 0:00:42:31 0:00:42:36 11
11 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 0.8272 14/Apr/18 - 15:48:04 0:00:40:04 0:00:42:38 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       1
2 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       2
3 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       3
4 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       4
5 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       5
6 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       6
7 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       7
8 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       8
9 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       9
10 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       10
11 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore       11
 
J 24
1 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       1
2 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       2
3 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       3
4 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       4
5 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       5
6 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom       6
7 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       7
8 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel       8
9 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       9
10 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       10
11 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
12 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
13 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         1
2 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         2
3 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         3
4 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         4
5 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         5
6 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
7 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler DNS         11
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 6

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       7
2 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       10
3 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       19
4 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       20
5 7   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       25
6 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       26
7 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       27
8 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       28
9 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       29
10 48   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       31
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       4
2 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
3 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       7
4 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       9
5 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
6 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       15
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
8 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       19
9 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       20
10 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       21
11 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       22
12 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       23
13 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       24
14 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       25
15 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       28
16 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick DNC       32
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019