2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:37:53 0:00:37:53 0:00:36:11 1 1
2   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:37:37 0:00:37:37 0:00:36:27 2 2
3   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:38:34 0:00:38:34 0:00:37:11 3 4
4   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:38:58 0:00:38:58 0:00:37:13 4 5
5 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:37:49 0:00:37:49 0:00:37:31 5 6
6   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:38:07 0:00:38:07 0:00:38:12 6 8
7   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:38:53 0:00:38:53 0:00:38:34 7 9
8   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:38:30 0:00:38:30 0:00:38:48 8 11
9 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:42:32 0:00:42:32 0:00:42:14 9 16
10 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek DNC 1.083 (Asy)       12  
11   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:31:37 0:00:41:37 0:00:36:50 1 3
2   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:30:25 0:00:40:25 0:00:37:57 2 7
3   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:39:19 0:00:49:19 0:00:38:46 3 10
4   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:39:49 0:00:49:49 0:00:39:09 4 12
5   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:35:14 0:00:45:14 0:00:39:29 5 13
6   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:33:46 0:00:43:46 0:00:41:24 6 14
7   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:34:45 0:00:44:45 0:00:41:50 7 15
8   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 0.954 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:37:33 0:00:47:33 0:00:45:22 8 17
9   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:39:35 0:00:49:35 0:00:47:21 9 18
10 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James DNC 0.948 (Both)       11  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:31:32 0:02:11:32 0:01:59:50 1 25
2 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:37:06 0:02:17:06 0:02:04:54 2 27
3 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:37:21 0:02:17:21 0:02:05:08 3 28
4 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:55:20 0:02:35:20 0:02:21:31 4 31
5 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 14:05:37 0:02:45:37 0:02:30:53 5 32
6 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
7   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:28:42 0:02:03:42 0:01:49:58 1 15
2 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:29:29 0:02:04:29 0:01:50:40 2 17
3 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:29:31 0:02:04:31 0:01:51:04 3 18
4 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:38:21 0:02:13:21 0:01:55:13 4 20
5 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:35:04 0:02:10:04 0:01:55:38 5 22
6 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:40:01 0:02:15:01 0:02:00:26 6 26
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 14:02:26 0:02:37:26 0:02:19:57 7 30
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNC 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:46:33 0:02:16:33 0:01:55:23 1 21
2 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:48:00 0:02:18:00 0:01:56:37 2 23
3 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:50:29 0:02:20:29 0:01:58:43 3 24
4   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
5 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg DNC 0.849 (Jib)       8  
6 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen DNC 0.856 (Jib)       8  
7 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 12:13:06 0:01:18:06 0:01:13:39 1 1
2   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 12:16:27 0:01:21:27 0:01:18:07 2 3
3   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 12:25:03 0:01:30:03 0:01:22:35 3 5
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 13:02:37 0:02:07:37 0:01:50:08 4 16
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 12:35:01 0:01:30:01 0:01:21:23 1 4
2   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 12:34:33 0:01:29:33 0:01:27:13 2 7
3   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 12:36:11 0:01:31:11 0:01:28:54 3 8
4   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 12:47:28 0:01:42:28 0:01:31:18 4 10
5   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms 0.807 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 13:01:42 0:01:56:42 0:01:34:11 5 11
6   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 12:43:29 0:01:38:29 0:01:43:30 6 13
7   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 13:11:36 0:02:06:36 0:01:44:57 7 14
8   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine 0.782 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 13:31:15 0:02:26:15 0:01:54:22 8 19
9   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 13:36:01 0:02:31:01 0:02:06:51 9 29
10   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson DNC 0.890 (Jib)       11  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 12:25:06 0:01:25:06 0:01:16:05 1 2
2   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 12:33:39 0:01:33:39 0:01:25:58 2 6
3   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 01/Apr/18 - 12:51:57 0:01:51:57 0:01:29:54 3 9
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 0.937 (Asy) 01/Apr/18 - 12:44:38 0:01:44:38 0:01:38:02 4 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019