2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 22/Apr/2017 01:15 PM 6.4 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 22/Apr/2017 01:22 PM 4.8 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 22/Apr/2017 01:27 PM 4.8 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 22/Apr/2017 12:15 PM 3 NM 12 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 22/Apr/2017 12:21 PM 3 NM 12 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 22/Apr/2017 12:12 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 22/Apr/2017 12:22 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 22/Apr/2017 12:28 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 22/Apr/2017 12:34 PM 5 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 22/Apr/2017 12:32 PM 3.4 NM 16 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 22/Apr/2017 12:38 PM 3.4 NM 16 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 22/Apr/2017 12:44 PM 3.4 NM 16 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 02:34 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         4
5   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith DNC       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.1768 22/Apr/17 - 14:08:46 0:00:46:46 0:00:55:02 1
2   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.2386 22/Apr/17 - 14:07:26 0:00:45:26 0:00:56:16 2
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.2110 22/Apr/17 - 14:10:32 0:00:48:32 0:00:58:46 3
4   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.2146 22/Apr/17 - 14:11:37 0:00:49:37 0:01:00:16 4
5   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 1.1500 22/Apr/17 - 14:16:18 0:00:54:18 0:01:02:27 5
6   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl DNC 1.2376       8
7   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier DNC 1.1440       8
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.2098 22/Apr/17 - 14:12:55 0:00:57:55 0:01:10:04 1
2   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.6600 22/Apr/17 - 13:57:53 0:00:42:53 0:01:11:11 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.3239 22/Apr/17 - 14:09:36 0:00:54:36 0:01:12:17 3
4   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 14:13:30 0:00:58:30 0:01:13:46 4
5   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.2932 22/Apr/17 - 14:12:24 0:00:57:24 0:01:14:14 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 14:20:30 0:01:05:30 0:01:22:36 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       1
2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       2
3   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       3
 
J 24
1 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       1
2 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       2
3 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       3
4 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       5
6 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       6
7 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       7
8 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       8
9 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       9
10 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       10
11 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       11
12 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       12
13 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       13
14 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       14
15 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       15
16 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       16
17 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       17
18 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       18
19 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       1
2   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       2
3   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       3
4 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       4
5   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       5
6   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       6
7   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis RET       9
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       2
3   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
5   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       5
 
VX One
1 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       1
2 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       2
3 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       3
4 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       4
5 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       5
6 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       6
7 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       7
8 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       8
9 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       9
10 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       10
11 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       11
12 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 1.0734 22/Apr/17 - 13:24:49 0:00:50:49 0:00:54:33 1
2 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 1.0859 22/Apr/17 - 13:26:45 0:00:52:45 0:00:57:17 2
3 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 1.0639 22/Apr/17 - 13:28:31 0:00:54:31 0:00:58:00 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 1.0742 22/Apr/17 - 13:32:00 0:00:58:00 0:01:02:18 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.3236 22/Apr/17 - 13:31:49 0:00:57:49 0:01:16:32 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
4 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       4
5 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
6 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       6
7 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       7
8 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       8
9 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       9
10 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
11 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       11
12 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       12
13 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       13
14 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       14
15 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       15
16 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       16
17 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       17
18 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       18
19 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       19
20 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
21 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman RET         22
 
Viper 640
1 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       1
2 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       3
4 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       4
5 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       5
6 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.1916 22/Apr/17 - 13:15:49 0:00:31:49 0:00:37:55 1
2   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 1.1613 22/Apr/17 - 13:17:23 0:00:33:23 0:00:38:46 2
3 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.2170 22/Apr/17 - 13:16:13 0:00:32:13 0:00:39:12 3.5
4   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.3037 22/Apr/17 - 13:14:04 0:00:30:04 0:00:39:12 3.5
5   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.2758 22/Apr/17 - 13:14:56 0:00:30:56 0:00:39:28 5
6   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.1986 22/Apr/17 - 13:17:09 0:00:33:09 0:00:39:44 6
7   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.1893 22/Apr/17 - 13:17:33 0:00:33:33 0:00:39:54 7
8   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 1.1863 22/Apr/17 - 13:22:54 0:00:38:54 0:00:46:09 8
9   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald DNS 1.1948       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       1
2 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       2
3 3   USA 642 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       3
4 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       4
5 35   USA 35 Moxie (Corinthian) J 70 Allie Blecher       5
6 79   CHI 679 Lexus Huawei J 70 Felipe Robles       6
7 103   USA 1037 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr.       7
8 98   USA 898 Christine Robin (Corinthian) J 70 Tracy Usher       8
9 225   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       9
10 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       10
11 340   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       11
12 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       12
13 56   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       13
14 585   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       14
15 227   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       15
16 8   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Kevin Morin       16
17 41   USA 341 Glide (Corinthian) J 70 Bradford Gibbs       17
18 640   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       18
19 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       19
20 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing (Corinthian) J 70 George & Donna Antarr       20
21 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       21
22 27   USA 1027 TRUMP TRAIN J 70 Gary Warner       22
23 62   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       23
24 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison       24
25 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       25
26 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       26
27 39   USA 539 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       27
28 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       28
29 57   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       29
30 61 North Sails  CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       30
31 10   BRZ 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Monts       31
32 42   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       32
33 19   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Ryan Kozoriz       33
34 49   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       34
35 236   USA 236 SurfTech J 70 nico cottone       35
36 28   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak DNF       38
37 36   USA 36 Taipan / SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNS       38
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 6

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
2 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       4
3 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
4 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       9
5 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
6 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       12
7 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       13
8 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       18
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       1
2 35   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Allie Blecher       5
3 98   USA 898 Christine Robin J 70 Tracy Usher       8
4 225   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       9
5 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       12
6 41   USA 341 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       17
7 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       18
8 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr       20
9 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       24
10 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       26
11 39   USA 539 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       27
12 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       28
13 57   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       29
14 10   BRZ 210 Vortex J 70 Matthew Monts       31
15 49   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       34
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020