2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 6

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       3
4 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       5
6 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       6
7 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       7
8 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       8
9 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       9
10 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard RET       11  
 
J 24
1 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       1
2 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         2
3 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       3
4 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       4
5 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       5
6 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       6
7 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       7
8 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       8
9 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       10
11 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       11
12 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       12
13 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       13
14 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       14
15 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       15
16 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       16
17 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       2
3 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       3
4 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless DNC       5  
 
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       1
2 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       2
3 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         3
4 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers         4
5 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       5
6 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers       6
7 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       7
8 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
9 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell DNC       10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3H)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 16/Apr/16 - 14:47:03 0:00:42:03 0:00:50:56 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 16/Apr/16 - 14:49:05 0:00:44:05 0:00:51:20 2 2
3 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 16/Apr/16 - 14:47:16 0:00:42:16 0:00:51:21 3 3
4 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 16/Apr/16 - 14:48:48 0:00:43:48 0:00:52:14 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 16/Apr/16 - 14:48:25 0:00:43:25 0:00:52:30 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter       1
2 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       3
4 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       4
5 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       5
6 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       6
7 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       7
8 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       8
9 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       9
10 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       11
11 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       12
12 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy       13
13 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       14
14 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       15
15 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton       16
16 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       17
17 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       18
18 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts       19
19 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter RDG       19
20 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler       20
21 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       21
22 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley       22
23 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman       23
24 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       24
25 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       25
26 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       26
27 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       27
28 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson       28
29 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch       29
30 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera       30
31 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       33  
32 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley DSQ       34  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       1
2 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       3
4 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       4
5 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
6 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       6
7 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       7
8 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       8
9 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       9
10 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       10
11 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       11
12 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       12
13 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       13
14 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       14
15 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       15
16 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       16
17 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
18 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       18
19 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       19
20 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       20
21 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       21
22 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       23
24 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       24
25 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown DNF       30  
26 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
27 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
28 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie RET       30  
29 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       2
3 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       3
4 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       4
5 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       5
6 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       6
7 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       7
8 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       8
9 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       9
10 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
11 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       1
2 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       2
3 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       3
4 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       5
6 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       6
7 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       7
8 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         8
9 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
10 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds DNF       13  
11 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey RET       13  
12 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward RET       13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 6

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       5
2 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       11
3 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       12
4 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy       13
5 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       15
6 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       18
7 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       19
8 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       21
9 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley       22
10 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       24
11 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       26
12 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       27
13 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch       29
14 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       33  
15 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley DSQ       34  
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
2 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       6
3 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       8
4 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       10
5 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       14
6 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       15
7 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
8 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       20
9 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
10 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       4
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019