2012 Rolex Big Boat Series / IRC North American Championship
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

City Front IRC IRC A 08/Sep/2012 11:05 AM 16.78 NM 13 Kts
City Front PHRF_ToT Catamarans 08/Sep/2012 11:05 AM 16.14 NM 14 Kts
City Front IRC IRC B 08/Sep/2012 11:15 AM 16.78 NM 16 Kts
City Front IRC IRC C 08/Sep/2012 11:25 AM 16.78 NM 17 Kts
City Front ToT HPR (Exhibition Class) 08/Sep/2012 11:25 AM 16.78 NM 17 Kts
City Front IRC IRC D 08/Sep/2012 11:35 AM 11.17 NM 18 Kts

North Course One Design J 120 08/Sep/2012 11:15 AM 13.06 NM 14 Kts
North Course One Design Express 37 08/Sep/2012 11:25 AM 13.06 NM 14 Kts
North Course One Design J 105 08/Sep/2012 11:48 AM 11.03 NM 14 Kts



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
City Front Racing
IRC Division
IRC A
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.381 08/Sep/12 - 12:46:00 0:01:41:00 0:02:19:28 1 9
2   USA 2121 Rio TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.370 08/Sep/12 - 12:48:30 0:01:43:30 0:02:21:47 2 12
3   USA 16 Swiftsure II Schumacher custom Sy Kleinman 1.236 08/Sep/12 - 13:01:11 0:01:56:11 0:02:23:36 3 14
4   USA 7676 Tai Kuai RP 44 Daniel Thielman 1.265 08/Sep/12 - 12:59:32 0:01:54:32 0:02:24:53 4 16
5   USA 84248 Meanie Southern Cross 52 Thomas Akin 1.377 08/Sep/12 - 12:50:50 0:01:45:50 0:02:25:43 5 18
6   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 1.233 08/Sep/12 - 13:03:37 0:01:58:37 0:02:26:15 6 19
 
IRC B
1   USA 60408 Soozal King 40 Daniel Woolery 1.119 08/Sep/12 - 13:18:04 0:02:03:04 0:02:17:42 1 8
2   USA 52445 Swazik Swan 45 Sebastien de Halleux 1.174 08/Sep/12 - 13:14:31 0:01:59:31 0:02:20:18 3 11
3   USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony Pohl 1.164 08/Sep/12 - 13:17:52 0:02:02:52 0:02:23:01 4 13
4   USA 43690 TNT Custom Tripp 43 Brad Copper SCP 1.157 08/Sep/12 - 13:15:59 0:02:00:59 0:02:19:58 4 10
5   USA 3510 Recidivist Schumacher 39 Cal Maritime Academy 1.126 08/Sep/12 - 13:23:08 0:02:08:08 0:02:24:16 5 15
 
IRC C
1   USA 7 August Ice J 125 Richard Ferris 1.193 08/Sep/12 - 13:26:58 0:02:01:58 0:02:25:30 1 17
2   USA 93204 Double Trouble J 125 Peter Krueger 1.191 08/Sep/12 - 13:27:49 0:02:02:49 0:02:26:16 2 20
3   USA 51517 Resolute J 125 Tim Fuller 1.187 08/Sep/12 - 13:29:29 0:02:04:29 0:02:27:45 3 21
4   USA 400 Rock & Roll Farr 400 Bernard Girod 1.236 08/Sep/12 - 13:25:54 0:02:00:54 0:02:29:25 4 22
5   USA 35024 Alpha Puppy 1D35 Alex Farell 1.114 08/Sep/12 - 13:40:27 0:02:15:27 0:02:30:53 5 23
6   USA 38042 Tiburon Santa Cruz 37 Stephen Stroub 1.135 08/Sep/12 - 13:42:57 0:02:17:57 0:02:36:34 6 24
 
IRC D
1   USA 18441 Mintaka 4 Farr 11.6 Gerry Brown 0.999 08/Sep/12 - 13:01:05 0:01:26:05 0:01:25:59 1 1
2   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 1.029 08/Sep/12 - 13:01:32 0:01:26:32 0:01:29:02 2 2
3   USA 50444 Hawkeye IMX 38 Frank Morrow 1.024 08/Sep/12 - 13:02:08 0:01:27:08 0:01:29:13 3 3
4   USA 38023 Ohana Beneteau 45f5 Dean (Steve) Hocking 1.066 08/Sep/12 - 12:59:16 0:01:24:16 0:01:29:49 4 4
5   USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 1.054 08/Sep/12 - 13:00:23 0:01:25:23 0:01:29:59 5 5
6   USA 38073 Raven Beneteau First 35 David Schumann 1.013 08/Sep/12 - 13:04:45 0:01:29:45 0:01:30:55 6 6
7   USA 40646 Jeannette Frers 40 Henry King 1.059 08/Sep/12 - 13:02:00 0:01:27:00 0:01:32:07 7 7
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Catamarans
1   USA 49 Shadow ProSail 40 Cat Peter Stoneberg 08/Sep/12 - 12:23:29 0:01:18:29 0:01:53:06 1 1
2   USA 4 BridgeRunner SL33 Urs Rothacher 08/Sep/12 - 12:22:17 0:01:17:17 0:01:55:12 2 2
3   USA 1197 Pegasus-MotionX Lightspeed 32 Philippe Kahn 08/Sep/12 - 12:32:11 0:01:27:11 0:01:57:49 3 3
4   USA 60045 Vamonos Sig 45 Tom Siebel 08/Sep/12 - 12:36:43 0:01:31:43 0:01:58:02 4 4
5   USA 44 Adrenaline Modified D Class Cat William Erkelens DNC       8  
6   USA 777 Cakewalk Gougeon/Gardiner Stephen Marcoe DNF       8  
7   USA 88 Rocket 88 D Class Catamaran Bill Turpin DNS       8  
 
ToT Division
HPR (Exhibition Class)
1   USA 400 Rock & Roll (HPR) Farr 400 Bernard Girod 0.9640 08/Sep/12 - 13:25:54 0:02:00:54 0:01:56:32 1 1
2   USA 7 August Ice (HPR) J 125 Richard Ferris 0.9590 08/Sep/12 - 13:26:58 0:02:01:58 0:01:56:57 2 2
3   USA 93204 Double TRouble (HPR) J 125 Peter Krueger 0.9590 08/Sep/12 - 13:27:49 0:02:02:49 0:01:57:46 3 3
4   USA 51517 Resolute (HPR) J 125 Tim Fuller 0.9580 08/Sep/12 - 13:29:29 0:02:04:29 0:01:59:15 4 4
5   USA 35024 Alpha Puppy (HPR) 1D35 Alex Farell 0.9000 08/Sep/12 - 13:40:27 0:02:15:27 0:02:01:54 5 5
6   USA 38042 Tiburon (HPR) Santa Cruz 37 Stephen Stroub 0.9050 08/Sep/12 - 13:42:57 0:02:17:57 0:02:04:50 6 6
 
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
North Course Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 40 Blackhawk J 105 Scooter Simmons       1
2   USA 434 Jam Session J 105 Adam Spiegel       2
3   USA 163 Roxanne J 105 Charles James       3
4   USA 116 Arbitrage J 105 Bruce Stone       4
5   USA 196 Risk J 105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney       5
6   USA 44 Godot J 105 (Keith) Phillip Laby       6
7   USA 26 Donkey Jack J 105 Shannon Ryan/Rolf Kaiser/Steve Kleha       7
8   USA 42 Jose Cuervo J 105 Tom Kassberg       8
9   USA 16 Akula J 105 Doug Bailey       9
10   USA 119 Mojo J 105 Jeff Littfin / John Case       10
11   USA 84 Advantage3 J 105 Pat Benedict       11
12   USA 149 Jabberwocky J 105 Brent Vaughan / Paul Reyff       12
13   USA 275 Alchemy J 105 Walter Sanford       13
14   USA 181 Wianno J 105 Edward Walker       14
15   USA 388 Hazardous Waste J 105 Chuck Cihak       15
16   USA 405 Moonshine J 105 David Mace       16
17   USA 266 Wonder J 105 Tom Kennelly       17
18   USA 511 Sophia J 105 Ryan Fenchel       18
19   USA 147 JuJu J 105 Tim Sullivan       19
20   USA 157 Walloping Swede J 105 Theresa Brandner-Allen       20
21   USA 152 Cal Maritime J 105 Cal Maritime Academy       21
 
J 120
1   USA 28484 Chance J 120 Barry Lewis       1
2   USA 46730 Grace Dances J 120 Dick Swanson         2
3   USA 28289 Mr. Magoo J 120 Stephen Madeira       3
4   USA 28486 Desdemona J 120 John Wimer       4
5   USA 28904 PAKA'A J 120 Dan Woodworth       5
6   USA 25487 Peregrine J 120 David Halliwill       6
7   USA 28442 Twist J 120 Timo Bruck         7
 
Express 37
1   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider       1
2   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Bob Harford       2
3   USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Michael Maloney       3
4   USA 87549 Blade Runner Express 37 Michael Shlens       4
5   USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards       5
6   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach       6
7   USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Robert Lugliani       7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy