157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE IRC IRC 1 12/Jun/2011 01:30 PM 10.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 2 12/Jun/2011 01:35 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 3 12/Jun/2011 01:40 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE One Design SWAN 42 12/Jun/2011 01:45 PM 7.8 NM  

GREEN One Design HERRESHOFF S CLASS 12/Jun/2011 01:20 PM 5.78 NM  
GREEN PHRF 6 METRE 12/Jun/2011 01:30 PM 5.78 NM  

WHITE IRC IRC 4 12/Jun/2011 12:45 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 5 12/Jun/2011 12:50 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 6 12/Jun/2011 12:55 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J/105 12/Jun/2011 01:00 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design 12 METRE 12/Jun/2011 02:35 PM 7.86 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Volvo Open 70 Ken Read 1.652 12/Jun/11 - 14:39:25 0:01:09:25 0:01:54:40 1 14
2   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 12/Jun/11 - 14:46:26 0:01:16:26 0:01:56:51 2 15
3   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 12/Jun/11 - 14:45:33 0:01:15:33 0:01:59:22 3 16
 
IRC 2
1   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 12/Jun/11 - 14:38:49 0:01:03:49 0:01:28:04 1 1
2   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 12/Jun/11 - 14:40:55 0:01:05:55 0:01:30:46 2 2
3   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 12/Jun/11 - 14:41:03 0:01:06:03 0:01:30:49 3 3
4   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.373 12/Jun/11 - 14:42:31 0:01:07:31 0:01:32:42 4 4
5   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 12/Jun/11 - 14:44:14 0:01:09:14 0:01:35:20 5 6
6   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 12/Jun/11 - 14:44:48 0:01:09:48 0:01:36:11 6 7
7   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.399 12/Jun/11 - 14:44:12 0:01:09:12 0:01:36:48 7 9
8   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz DNC 1.383       9  
 
IRC 3
1   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 1.184 12/Jun/11 - 15:00:09 0:01:20:09 0:01:34:53 1 5
2   USA 42200 Cannonball Sloop Charles Robertson 1.244 12/Jun/11 - 14:57:23 0:01:17:23 0:01:36:15 2 8
3   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.275 12/Jun/11 - 14:56:06 0:01:16:06 0:01:37:01 3 10
4   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 12/Jun/11 - 15:02:02 0:01:22:02 0:01:39:54 4 11
5   USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin 1.179 12/Jun/11 - 15:05:47 0:01:25:47 0:01:41:08 5 12
6   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Rowe Ben 1.192 12/Jun/11 - 15:08:05 0:01:28:05 0:01:44:59 6 13
7   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Modified Lincoln Mossop DNC 1.169       9  
8   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart OCS 1.176       9  
 
One Design Division
SWAN 42
1   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       1
2   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       2
3   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       3
4   USA 4227 Hoss NYYC Swan 42 Glen Darden / Phil Williamson       4
5   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       5
6   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       6
7   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       7
8   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       8
9   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       9
10   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden       10
11   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       11
12   USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney DNC       14  
13   USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Oliver Stanley DNS       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN Racing
One Design Division
HERRESHOFF S CLASS
1   S 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey       1
2   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis       2
3   USA S 5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Frederick Roy       3
4   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       4
5   USA S 3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Jens Lange       5
6   USA 22 Argument Herreshoff S Class Stephan Sloan DNC       9  
7   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson DNC       9  
8   USA 14 Wistful Herreshoff S Class John Migliaccio DNC       9  
 
PHRF Division
6 METRE
1   L24 - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 379.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:23:17 0:00:53:17 0:00:16:46 1 1
2   USA 109 Discovery 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 365.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:22:21 0:00:52:21 0:00:17:11 2 2
3   D 22 Clarity 6 Metre Jed Pearsall 394.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:27:06 0:00:57:06 0:00:19:08 3 3
4   USA 21 Madcap 6 Metre Tom Fair 394.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:28:02 0:00:58:02 0:00:20:04 4 4
5   USA 14 Syce 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 394.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:29:44 0:00:59:44 0:00:21:46 5 5
6   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Molly Savard 379.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:29:07 0:00:59:07 0:00:22:36 6 6
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 4
1   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.086 12/Jun/11 - 13:33:24 0:00:48:24 0:00:52:33 1 2
2   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.122 12/Jun/11 - 13:32:24 0:00:47:24 0:00:53:10 2 3
3   USA 4994 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.094 12/Jun/11 - 13:33:57 0:00:48:57 0:00:53:33 3 4
4   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 12/Jun/11 - 13:34:20 0:00:49:20 0:00:54:01 4 6
5   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.130 12/Jun/11 - 13:33:04 0:00:48:04 0:00:54:18 5 9
6   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.093 12/Jun/11 - 13:35:04 0:00:50:04 0:00:54:43 6 11
7   USA USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Jeff Johnstone 1.107 12/Jun/11 - 13:34:40 0:00:49:40 0:00:54:58 7 12
8   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary 1.093 12/Jun/11 - 13:35:32 0:00:50:32 0:00:55:13 8 15
9   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 1.100 12/Jun/11 - 13:35:26 0:00:50:26 0:00:55:28 9 17
10   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.109 12/Jun/11 - 13:35:12 0:00:50:12 0:00:55:40 10 18
11   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.132 12/Jun/11 - 13:34:15 0:00:49:15 0:00:55:45 11 19
12   GBR 1429L British Soldier Archambault 40 British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate 1.094 12/Jun/11 - 13:41:18 0:00:56:18 0:01:01:35 12 24
13   USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates DNC 1.097       16  
14   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 George Shaw DNC 1.098       16  
15   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans DNF 1.109       16  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 315 Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts 1.051 12/Jun/11 - 13:39:56 0:00:49:56 0:00:52:28 1 1
2   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 12/Jun/11 - 13:40:28 0:00:50:28 0:00:54:12 2 8
3   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Dillon Rossitor 1.068 12/Jun/11 - 13:42:40 0:00:52:40 0:00:56:14 3 20
4   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Chester Heer 1.069 12/Jun/11 - 13:43:20 0:00:53:20 0:00:57:00 4 22
5   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jack Neades 1.081 12/Jun/11 - 13:42:55 0:00:52:55 0:00:57:12 5 23
6   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer DNC 1.058       7  
 
IRC 6
1   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.039 12/Jun/11 - 13:46:58 0:00:51:58 0:00:53:59 1 5
2   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.003 12/Jun/11 - 13:48:57 0:00:53:57 0:00:54:06 2 7
3   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 12/Jun/11 - 13:47:42 0:00:52:42 0:00:54:29 3 10
4   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1.040 12/Jun/11 - 13:47:54 0:00:52:54 0:00:55:00 4 13
5   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 1.024 12/Jun/11 - 13:48:54 0:00:53:54 0:00:55:11 5 14
6   USA 676 Hornpipe J 105 Andy Green 1.009 12/Jun/11 - 13:49:52 0:00:54:52 0:00:55:21 6 16
7   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 1.040 12/Jun/11 - 13:49:09 0:00:54:09 0:00:56:18 7 21
8   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt DNC 1.031       11  
9   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian DNC 1.035       11  
10   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel DSQ 1.018   11  
 
One Design Division
12 METRE
1   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams       1
2   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin       2
3   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg       3
4   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco       4
5   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll       5
6   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger DNS       8  
7   US 61 USA 12 Metre Guy Heckman DNS       8  
 
J/105
1   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       1
2   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist       2
3   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall       3
4   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman       4
5   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       5
6   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane       6
7   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington DNC       9  
8   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford DNC       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022