2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 5
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
J 24
Flying Tiger 7.5
J 22
J 70
J 80
J 88
J105
M32
Melges 20
Melges 24
Multihull
ORC
ORC A
ORC B
ORC C
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
Viper 640
VX One
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
ORC/ORR
Distance
Wind
Circle 1
One Design
VX One
14/Apr/2018
11:06 AM
3.6 NM
14 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Viper 640
14/Apr/2018
11:13 AM
3.6 NM
14 Kts
Circle 1
One Design
Melges 20
14/Apr/2018
11:13 AM
3.6 NM
14 Kts
Circle 2
One Design
J 70
13/Apr/2018
02:10 PM
Circle 3
One Design
Melges 24
14/Apr/2018
11:05 AM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
One Design
J 88
14/Apr/2018
11:17 AM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 3
ORC
ORC C
14/Apr/2018
12:42 PM
0.75 NM
12 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
Flying Tiger 7.5
14/Apr/2018
11:08 AM
2.5 NM
10 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 24
14/Apr/2018
11:21 AM
1.7 NM
10 Kts
Circle 4
One Design
J 22
14/Apr/2018
11:26 AM
1.7 NM
10 Kts
Circle 5
ORC
ORC A
15/Apr/2018
10:45 AM
7.7 NM
18 Kts
Circle 5
ORC
ORC B
15/Apr/2018
10:51 AM
5.7 NM
18 Kts
Circle 5
One Design
J105
15/Apr/2018
10:56 AM
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1
187
USA 187
VX one
VX One
John Potter
1
2
124
USA 124
Isabelita Con Queso
VX One
Christopher Alexander
2
3
175
USA 175
Reciprocity
VX One
Greg Fisher
3
4
15
ISV 116
Cruzan Rhode
VX One
Timothy Pitts
4
5
160
USA 160
SendIt
VX One
Bill Wiggins
5
6
205
USA 205
Magic Bus
VX One
Jerry Callahan
6
7
178
USA 178
FJ
VX One
Sandra Askew
7
8
240
USA 240
Blue2
VX One
Bob Maccini
8
9
167
USA 167
Blue Lobster
VX One
Ian Maccini
9
10
216
USA 216
The SeaBin Project
VX One
Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet
10
11
154
USA 154
VX 154
VX One
Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach
11
12
250
USA 250
Zoo Crew
VX One
Stan Stanton
12
13
117
USA 287
TBD
VX One
Craig Milling
13
14
171
USA 171
Chuck Wagon
VX One
Phip Hallowell
14
15
103
TBA
CofC Women's Team
VX One
Paris Henken
15
16
151
USA 151
Lime
VX One
Reggie Fairchild
16
17
140
USA 140
Mirage
VX One
Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr
17
18
148
USA 148
TBD
VX One
Kelly Cole
18
19
153
USA 153
Victory
VX One
Christian Koppernaes
19
20
122
USA 122
Dragon
VX One
Nick Woviotis
20
21
185
USA 185
Flash Rider
VX One
Michael Norris
21
22
132
USA 132
Goatdog VX
VX One
Jamie Keating
22
23
188
USA 188
TWD
VX One
Sam Padnos
DNC
26
24
232
USA 232
USA 232
VX One
Bill Lydens
DNC
26
25
USA 69
Alternative Facts
VX One
Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump
DNC
26
Viper 640
1
03
USA 221
Choppy Seas
Viper 640
Thomas Loutrel
1
2
06
USA 248
Terminally Pretty
Viper 640
Mary Ewenson
2
3
07
USA 188
Trap Queen
Viper 640
Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill
3
4
01
USA 220
220
Viper 640
Steve Taylor
4
5
02
USA 252
Bada Boom
Viper 640
Joe Healey / Bob McHugh
5
6
04
USA 80
Tangerine
Viper 640
James Pokorski
6
7
08
105
GenZ
Viper 640
Lars Osell
RET
8
Melges 20
1
217
USA 217
SLINGSHOT
Melges 20
Wes Whitmyer Jr
1
2
228
USA 228
Midnight Blue
Melges 20
Jason Michas
2
3
305
USA 305
Midnight Sun
Melges 20
Alexis Michas
3
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
49
USA 49
Relative Obscurity
J 70
Peter Duncan
1
2
59
USA 187
Catapult
J 70
Joel Ronning
2
3
25
USA 25
Rascal
J 70
Henry Brauer
3
4
80
CAY 580
Powerplay Racing
J 70
Peter Cunningham
4
5
151
USA 151
Reach Around
J 70
Thomas Bowen
5
6
240
USA 839
Stampede
J 70
bruno Pasquinelli
6
7
41
USA 340
Rimette
J 70
John Brim
7
8
85
USA 85
Dime
(Corinthian)
J 70
Mallory & Andrew Loe
8
9
79
USA 179
Africa
J 70
Michael Grau
9
10
91
USA 91
Carlos
J 70
Michael Sudofsky
10
11
94
USA 94
terreaway
J 70
Terre Layton
11
12
69
USA 169
Empeiria
J 70
John Heaton
12
13
104
USA 1104
Bad Brothers & a very bad sister
J 70
Francisco Bellocchio
13
14
90
USA 390
Berteau Group
(Corinthian)
J 70
Sarah Renz
14
15
494
USA 494
Rosebud
J 70
Pamela Rose
15
16
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
(Corinthian)
J 70
Charles Bayer
16
17
35
USA 335
Nitemare
J 70
Amy Neill
17
18
528
USA 528
Simply Irresistable
J 70
Glenn Gault
18
19
46
BRA 641
OceanPact
J 70
Flavio Andrade
19
20
04
CAN 404
404
J 70
Tony Staples
20
21
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
(Corinthian)
J 70
Jake Christy
21
22
640
USA 640
Bertha
J 70
James Unsworth
22
23
382
USA 382
Surrender to the Flow
J 70
Rob Gorman
23
24
06
USA 6
T2
J 70
Hanson Bratton
24
25
22
USA 322
Reset
J 70
Peter Barrett
25
26
86
USA 386
Chicken Dinner
(Corinthian)
J 70
John Beal
26
27
98
USA 498
Vamos!!
J 70
Connor Mraz
27
28
751
USA 751
Sailing Inc
J 70
Drew Lisicki
28
29
637
USA 637
Full Monty
(Corinthian)
J 70
Latane Montague
29
30
808
USA 808
Nessuna
J 70
Alex McPhail
30
31
68
USA 168
Rarity
J 70
Marty McKenna
31
32
28
USA 1028
MarkSetBot
J 70
Dunne Saal
32
33
36
USA 36
Taipan
J 70
Lloyd Karzen
DNS
35
34
15
USA 15
Old School
(Corinthian)
J 70
Brandon Flack
DNS
35
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1
93
USA 93
Seaweed
J 88
Tim Finkle
1
2
34
USA 34
Albóndigas
J 88
Justin Scagnelli
2
3
80
USA 80
Wings
J 88
Mike Bruno
3
4
27
USA 27
Hijinks
J 88
Laura Weyler
4
5
15
USA 15
Spaceman Spiff
J 88
Rob Ruhlman
5
6
64
USA 64
BLUE
J 88
Brian O'Malley
6
7
24
USA 24
Deviation
J 88
Iris Vogel
7
8
88
USA 88
Exile
J 88
Andy Graff
8
Melges 24
1
853
CAN 853
Zingara
Melges 24
Richard Reid
1
2
839
USA 839
The 300
Melges 24
Steve Boho
2
3
856
USA 856
Blind Squirrel
Melges 24
John Brown
3
4
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
4.5
5
624
GER 624
Kleine Rainbow
Melges 24
Bent Dietrich
4.5
6
849
USA 849
Full Throttle
Melges 24
Brian Porter
6
7
851
USA 851
Monsoon
Melges 24
Bruce Ayres
7
8
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Bill Babel
8
9
115
USA 115
Leda
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
9
10
717
USA 717
Bad Idea
Melges 24
Scot Zimmerman
10
11
825
USA 825
War Canoe
Melges 24
Mike Goldfarb
11
12
801
USA 801
Shaka
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
KC Shannon
12
13
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
13
14
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
14
15
687
USA 687
Firewater
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
George Haynie
15
16
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
16
17
220
USA 547
Joust
Melges 24
Richard Osborne
17
18
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
18
19
43
USA 43
Opportunity
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Zach Champney
19
20
629
CAN 629
Surprise
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
20
21
625
USA 625
Zig Zag
Melges 24
Marty Jensen
21
22
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
22
23
723
CAN 723
723
Melges 24
Uri Saks
23
24
492
USA 492
Perky2
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
24
25
346
USA 346
Voodoo
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Greg Semack
25
26
479
USA 479
US Patriot Sailing
Melges 24
Phillip Davis
26
27
848
USA 848
Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team
Melges 24
Travis Weisleder
DNC
32
28
775
USA 775
Jaws
Melges 24
Roger Counihan
DNC
32
29
292
USA 292
AKA...
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
DNC
32
30
416
USA 416
Slippery
Melges 24
Jerry Miller
RET
32
31
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
(Corinthian)
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
RET
32
ORC Division
ORC C
1
USA 2604
Rattle n Rum
GP 26
Mike Beasley
1.0012
14/Apr/18 - 13:11:53
0:00:29:53
0:00:29:55
1
2
USA 9
UltraViolet
Antrim 27
Dave Prucnal
0.9979
14/Apr/18 - 13:12:29
0:00:30:29
0:00:30:25
2
3
USA 184
Fearless
melges 32
John Lucas/Durlach
1.1284
14/Apr/18 - 13:09:23
0:00:27:23
0:00:30:54
3
4
USA 105
Cougar
Melges 30
Ned Goss
1.0939
14/Apr/18 - 13:10:21
0:00:28:21
0:00:31:01
4
5
USA 174
Guillotine
Melges 32
Guy Mossman
1.1284
14/Apr/18 - 13:10:12
0:00:28:12
0:00:31:49
5
6
USA 46453
Chip's All In
B32
Chip Merlin
1.0653
14/Apr/18 - 13:12:14
0:00:30:14
0:00:32:12
6
7
USA 356
Monkey Business
Fareast 28R
Jonathan Pollak
1.0366
14/Apr/18 - 13:13:06
0:00:31:06
0:00:32:14
7
8
USA 293
Eagle's Eye
Fareast 28R
Matt Wake
1.0328
14/Apr/18 - 13:13:46
0:00:31:46
0:00:32:49
8
9
USA 97925
Fully Involved
B25
Steve Vincent
0.9378
14/Apr/18 - 13:17:21
0:00:35:21
0:00:33:09
9
10
USA 2608
Sprint 6
GP 26
G John Stevens
1.0015
14/Apr/18 - 13:15:09
0:00:33:09
0:00:33:12
10
11
USA 25
Patriot
Farr 30
US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young
1.0640
14/Apr/18 - 13:17:06
0:00:35:06
0:00:37:21
11
12
USA 60848
Reload
X-Treme 26
Oleg Popov
1.0019
14/Apr/18 - 13:20:49
0:00:38:49
0:00:38:53
12
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1
02
2
Invisible Boatmobile
J 22
Ryan Davidson
1
2
08
CofC 8
Magic 8 Ball
J 22
David Buckley
2
3
02
USA 1367
Warrior Sailing
J 22
Scott Ford
3
4
03
USA 3
Senioritis
J 22
Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing
4
5
10
WSP 10
Warrior Sailing 7
J 22
Ramesh Haytasingh
5
6
06
WSP 6
Warrior Sailing 4
J 22
John Hernandez
6
7
09
WSP 9
Warrior Sailing 6
J 22
Keith Moore
7
8
04
WSP 4
Warrior Sailing 1
J 22
Rachelle Pontes
8
9
05
WSP 5
Warrior Sailing 3
(276)
J 22
Tyra Moore
9
10
07
WSP 7
Warrior Sailing 5
J 22
Nicholas Trado
10
11
01
1
1
J 22
Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston
11
J 24
1
99
USA 799
Angel of Harlem
J 24
Robby Brown
1
2
60
USA 2260
Level Pelican
J 24
Crisp McDonald
2
3
76
USA 5476
Velocidad
J 24
Christopher Stone
3
4
59
USA 5259
Matadora
J 24
Dan Rogge
4
5
66
USA 3266
Jo Mamma
J 24
Mike Palazzo
5
6
19
CAN 4019
Hijack
J 24
Fred Deom
6
7
49
USA 2349
Chicora
J 24
Don Hill
7
8
28
USA 828
Orange Crush
J 24
Tyler Benjamin
8
9
98
USA 2998
Rumblefisch
J 24
Peter Fischel
9
10
58
USA 58
Bangor Packet
J 24
Tony Parker
10
11
43
USA 2843
Muy Muy
J 24
Patricio Sly
DNC
14
12
90
USA 1590
Crush
J 24
Chris Edwards
DNC
14
13
30
USA 4030
Warpspeed
J 24
George Murray
DNC
14
Flying Tiger 7.5
1
07
7
Sita
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Carolyn Grant
1
2
05
5
Vitaly
(276)
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Jed Kwartler
2
3
06
6
Torqeedo
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Susan Wayne
3
4
09
9
Giant Realistic
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team John Laurino
4
5
10
10
Easy Tiger
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Richard Griffin
5
6
02
2
Richard Parker
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
7
03
3
Incineroar
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
8
04
4
White Blaze
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
9
08
8
Diego
Flying Tiger 7.5
National One Design Sailing Academy
DNC
11
10
01
1
Accessibil-It
Flying Tiger 7.5
Team Joe Mele
DNS
11
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1
USA 239
Ruckus
J 105
Smith, Seif, Jacques
1
2
USA 433
Dead on Arrival
J 105
Joe Highsmith
2
3
USA 97
Joyride
J 105
Robert Scribner
3
4
USA 228
High Visibility
J 105
Gebel Seese
4
5
USA 51306
RumFront
J 105
Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie
RET
7
6
USA 313
Skimmer
J 105
Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood
RET
7
ORC Division
ORC B
1
USA 32864
Arrow
J 35
willy Schwenzfeier
1.1699
15/Apr/18 - 11:43:30
0:00:52:30
0:01:01:25
1
2
USA 51882
Illyria
J 120 CF
John Keenan
1.2139
15/Apr/18 - 11:44:49
0:00:53:49
0:01:05:20
2
3
USA 35029
Fogdog
1D35
Andrew Guhl
1.2523
15/Apr/18 - 11:47:27
0:00:56:27
0:01:10:42
3
4
35022
Photon
1D35
Robert Hibdon
1.2526
15/Apr/18 - 11:48:34
0:00:57:34
0:01:12:06
4
5
USA 63393
Soul
J 36
College of Charleston
DNS
1.1562
6
ORC A
1
USA 95
Spookie
TP52
Steve & Heidi Benjamin
1.6736
15/Apr/18 - 11:28:51
0:00:43:51
0:01:13:23
1
2
USA 99
Sitella
XP44
Ian Hill
1.2922
15/Apr/18 - 11:42:27
0:00:57:27
0:01:14:14
2
3
USA 52939
Teamwork
J 122
Robin Team
1.2139
15/Apr/18 - 11:47:49
0:01:02:49
0:01:16:15
3
4
USA 36
Next
KP 36
Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond
1.3650
15/Apr/18 - 11:42:25
0:00:57:25
0:01:18:22
4
2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 5
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1
85
USA 85
Dime
J 70
Mallory & Andrew Loe
8
2
90
USA 390
Berteau Group
J 70
Sarah Renz
14
3
77
USA 37
lil' Grizzly
J 70
Charles Bayer
16
4
16
USA 316
Pale Horse
J 70
Jake Christy
21
5
86
USA 386
Chicken Dinner
J 70
John Beal
26
6
637
USA 637
Full Monty
J 70
Latane Montague
29
7
15
USA 15
Old School
J 70
Brandon Flack
DNS
35
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1
773
USA 773
Screaming Mimi
Melges 24
Marc Bailey
4.5
2
34
USA 034
Blue Red Grey
Melges 24
Bill Babel
8
3
115
USA 115
Leda
Melges 24
Chris & Vicki Field
9
4
801
USA 801
Shaka
Melges 24
KC Shannon
12
5
575
USA 575
EX KAHN
Melges 24
Brent McKenzie
13
6
526
USA 526
3 1/2 men
Melges 24
Steve Suddath
14
7
687
USA 687
Firewater
Melges 24
George Haynie
15
8
738
USA 850
Dark Energy
Melges 24
Laura Grondin
16
9
155
USA 155
Crazy Train
Melges 24
Patrick and Brigette Croke
18
10
43
USA 43
Opportunity
Melges 24
Zach Champney
19
11
629
CAN 629
Surprise
Melges 24
Dan Berezin
20
12
610
USA 610
HERMES (c)
Melges 24
Tony Staley
22
13
492
USA 492
Perky2
Melges 24
Christopher Jeffries
24
14
346
USA 346
Voodoo
Melges 24
Greg Semack
25
15
292
USA 292
AKA...
Melges 24
Patrick Finnick
DNC
32
16
121
USA 121
X LeCoq
Melges 24
Thomas Roop
RET
32
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy