2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 13:36:52 0:00:36:52 0:00:37:10 1 1
2   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:39:45 0:00:39:45 0:00:39:50 2 5
3   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:40:14 0:00:40:14 0:00:39:55 3 6
4 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:40:32 0:00:40:32 0:00:40:13 4 7
5   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:42:22 0:00:42:22 0:00:40:28 5 8
6   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:43:01 0:00:43:01 0:00:41:05 6 10
7   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:43:32 0:00:43:32 0:00:42:11 7 12
8   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:44:19 0:00:44:19 0:00:42:43 8 14
9 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:46:02 0:00:46:02 0:00:45:43 9 15
10 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek DNC 1.083 (Asy)       12  
11   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:27:38 0:00:42:38 0:00:37:44 1 2
2   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:33:59 0:00:48:59 0:00:38:30 2 3
3   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:26:14 0:00:41:14 0:00:38:43 3 4
4   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:36:51 0:00:51:51 0:00:40:45 4 9
5   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:33:15 0:00:48:15 0:00:42:07 5 11
6   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 13:29:36 0:00:44:36 0:00:42:11 6 13
7   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 13:33:25 0:00:48:25 0:00:46:14 7 16
8   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 13:37:32 0:00:52:32 0:00:49:07 8 17
9   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 0.954 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 13:37:24 0:00:52:24 0:00:49:59 9 18
10 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James DNC 0.948 (Both)       11  
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       1
2   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone       2
3   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos       3
4   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll       4
5   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell       5
6   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe DNF       7  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:45:38 0:00:25:38 0:00:23:21 1 16
2 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:45:51 0:00:25:51 0:00:23:33 2 18
3 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:46:55 0:00:26:55 0:00:24:31 3 23
4 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:52:32 0:00:32:32 0:00:29:38 4 30
5 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 0.911 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:55:51 0:00:35:51 0:00:32:40 5 32
6 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
7   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:50:14 0:00:25:14 0:00:22:26 1 14
2 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:51:24 0:00:26:24 0:00:23:28 2 17
3 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:52:23 0:00:27:23 0:00:24:21 3 22
4 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:52:58 0:00:27:58 0:00:24:57 4 25
5 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:54:51 0:00:29:51 0:00:25:47 5 27
6 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:54:13 0:00:29:13 0:00:26:04 6 28
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 10:59:40 0:00:34:40 0:00:30:49 7 31
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNC 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:58:23 0:00:28:23 0:00:23:59 1 20
2 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:59:30 0:00:29:30 0:00:24:56 2 24
3 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:59:43 0:00:29:43 0:00:25:07 3 26
4   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
5 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg DNC 0.849 (Jib)       8  
6 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen DNC 0.856 (Jib)       8  
7 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 10:21:31 0:00:16:31 0:00:15:35 1 1
2   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 10:22:40 0:00:17:40 0:00:16:12 2 2
3   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 10:22:35 0:00:17:35 0:00:16:52 3 4
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 01/Apr/18 - 10:31:09 0:00:26:09 0:00:22:34 4 15
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:35:14 0:00:20:14 0:00:18:17 1 6
2   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:34:00 0:00:19:00 0:00:18:30 2 7
3   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:34:01 0:00:19:01 0:00:18:32 3 8
4   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine 0.782 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 10:41:16 0:00:26:16 0:00:20:32 4 11
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:38:08 0:00:23:08 0:00:20:37 5 12
6   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms 0.807 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 10:42:38 0:00:27:38 0:00:22:18 6 13
7   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 10:37:36 0:00:22:36 0:00:23:45 7 19
8   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 10:44:00 0:00:29:00 0:00:24:02 8 21
9   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 01/Apr/18 - 10:46:35 0:00:31:35 0:00:26:32 9 29
10   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson DNC 0.890 (Jib)       11  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 01/Apr/18 - 10:28:19 0:00:18:19 0:00:16:23 1 3
2   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 01/Apr/18 - 10:29:05 0:00:19:05 0:00:17:31 2 5
3   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 01/Apr/18 - 10:33:24 0:00:23:24 0:00:18:47 3 9
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 0.937 (Asy) 01/Apr/18 - 10:31:36 0:00:21:36 0:00:20:14 4 10
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019