2011 Key West Race Week
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
KWRW Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
Mini Maxi
1   USA 119 Numbers Judel/Vrolijk 66 Daniel Meyers 1.516 19/Jan/11 - 11:35:41 0:01:00:41 0:01:31:59 1
2   USA 60075 Titan R/P 72 William Koch 1.595 19/Jan/11 - 11:33:25 0:00:58:25 0:01:33:10 2
3   USA 45 Bella Mente R/P 69' Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.538 19/Jan/11 - 11:35:53 0:01:00:53 0:01:33:38 3
4   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh 72 George Sakellaris 1.566 19/Jan/11 - 11:36:48 0:01:01:48 0:01:36:46 4
 
IRC 1
1   USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 0.000 19/Jan/11 - 11:43:33 0:01:03:33 0:01:26:44 1
2   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.372 19/Jan/11 - 11:45:06 0:01:05:06 0:01:29:19 2
3   USA 61300 Decision TP 52 Stephen Murray 1.368 19/Jan/11 - 11:45:38 0:01:05:38 0:01:29:47 3
4   USA 2121 Rio JV 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.372 19/Jan/11 - 11:47:51 0:01:07:51 0:01:33:05 4
5   GBR 4321R Oystercatcher XXVIII R M Humphreys 54 Richard Matthews 1.390 19/Jan/11 - 11:47:19 0:01:07:19 0:01:33:34 5
 
IRC 2
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.245 19/Jan/11 - 11:53:30 0:01:01:30 0:01:16:34 1
2   USA 52956 Hot Ticket King 40 Jim Hightower 1.123 19/Jan/11 - 12:01:37 0:01:09:37 0:01:18:10 2
3   USA 4240 Vitesse NYYC Swan 42 Jon Halbert 1.176 19/Jan/11 - 11:58:57 0:01:06:57 0:01:18:43 3
4   GBR 1513L Antilope Grand Soleil 43 Willem Wester 1.114 19/Jan/11 - 12:04:20 0:01:12:20 0:01:20:34 4
5   USA 60208 Big Booty Lutra 42 Patrick Eudy 1.252 19/Jan/11 - 11:57:17 0:01:05:17 0:01:21:44 5
6   USA 56 Gambler Powerplay J 122 Peter Cunningham 1.100 19/Jan/11 - 12:08:54 0:01:16:54 0:01:24:35 6
7   USA 60077 Jubilee A40RC Cal & Libussa Huge 1.093 19/Jan/11 - 12:09:25 0:01:17:25 0:01:24:36 7
8   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.121 19/Jan/11 - 12:09:04 0:01:17:04 0:01:26:23 8
 
One Design Division
RC 44
1   USA 19 Oracle Racing RC 44 Russell Coutts       1
2   ITA 7 Mascalzone Latino RC 44 Vincenzo Onorato       2
3   UAE 440 Team Aqua RC 44 Don Wilson       3
4   RUS 13 Synergy RC 44 Maxim Logutenko       4
5   USA 1 Ironbound RC 44 David Murphy       5
 
Farr 30
1   USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson       1
2   USA 683 Turbo Duck Farr 30 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       2
3   USA 35 Groovederci Farr 30 John Demourkas       3
4   USA 706 Groovederci Farr 30 Deneen Demourkas       4
5   USA 45 Jack-A-Roe Farr 30 John Dybas       5
6   USA 704 Mummbles Farr 30 Team Mummbles       6
7   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards       7
8   USA 316 Inga from Sweden Farr 30 Richard Goransson       8
9   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean       9
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 1   USA 2 Goombay Smash Melges 32 William Douglass       1
2 20   USA 32917 Warpath Melges 32 Steve Howe       2
3 13   USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 32 John Kilroy, Jr.       3
4 14   JPN 203 Yasha Samurai Melges 32 Yukihiro Ishida       4
5 21   USA 178 Shakedown Melges 32 Geoffrey Pierini       5
6 17   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Lanfranco Cirillo       6
7 12   JPN 199 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       7
8 10   USA 162 ZETIANA Melges 32 Alexis Michas       8
9 11   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       9
10 15   CZE 204 Black Mamba Melges 32 Martin Knetig       10
11 4   GBR 121 Roxanne Melges 32 Peter Rogers       11
12 19   USA 201 Heartbreaker Melges 32 Robert Hughes       12
13 16   USA 211 Arethusa Melges 32 Philip Lotz       13
14 18   GBR 700 Red Melges 32 Joe Woods       14
15 5   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. McSweeney / T. Sheehan       15
16 6   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       16
17 7   USA 151 Dark 'n Stormy Melges 32 Edward H. Tillinghast III       17
18 57   USA 157 Mojo Melges 32 Steve Rhyne       18
19 2   IVB 007 M32 Melges 32 Mark Plaxton       19
20 8   USA 153 Lake Effect Melges 32 Bob Hesse       20
21 3   GBR 40 Dawn Raid Melges 32 Oscar Strugstad       21
 
Melges 24
1 46   ITA 787 UKA UKA Racing Melges 24 Lorenzo Bressani       1
2 50   ITA 819 Audi Melges 24 Riccardo Simoneschi       2
3 44   SUI 596 Blu Moon Melges 24 Franco Rossini       3
4 48   NOR 804 Full Medal Jacket Melges 24 Lars Horn Johannessen       4
5 49   USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field       5
6 30   BER 1 Hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       6
7 43   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       7
8 42   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       8
9 51   USA 820 Air Force One Melges 24 Bora Gulari       9
10 38   FRA 644 Zig Zag 18 Melges 24 Henri Samuel       10
11 40   USA 674 Rosebud (Corinthian) Melges 24 Scott Holmgren       11
12 35   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Jennifer Wilson       12
13 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       13
14 41   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       14
15 39   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck       15
16 47   CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       16
17 34   USA 379 Insanity Syndicate Melges 24 Greg McCliment / Dan Kaseler         17
18 33   USA 500 Knot 2 Scale Melges 24 Bret Newcomb       18
19 36   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen       19
20 32   GBR 359 Must Go (Corinthian) Melges 24 David Happ       20
21 37   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       21
22 31   USA 142 Sea Wolf II Melges 24 Norbert Falk       22
 
J 105
1 72   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       1
2 68   USA 370 Creative Destruction J 105 Carter Williams       2
3 69   USA 392 Wasabi J 105 Adam Rosen / Jeff Marks       3
4 64   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze       4
5 62   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       5
6 66   USA 286 Solaris J 105 Bill Zartler       6
7 67   USA 326 Lucky Dog J 105 Travis Weisleder       7
8 63   USA 59 Gumption3 J 105 Kevin Grainger       8
9 73   USA 600 GHOST J 105 Kenneth Colburn       9
10 61   BER 18 Elusive J 105 Chuck Millican / Dave Brining       10
11 65   USA 92 JADED J 105 Peter Rugg       11
12 70   USA 447 Eagles Wings J 105 John Gottwald       12
13 60   USA 17 Masquerade J 105 Thomas J. Coates       13
14 71   BER 490 Distant Passion J 105 James Macdonald       14
15 74   USA 604 Rock & Roll J 105 Bernard Girod DNC       16
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 74   USA 156 VAYU 2 J 80 Ronald Buzil / Nigel Brownett       1
2 82   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden       2
3 71   USA 71 J/World San Diego J 80 Jeff Brown       3
4 78   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter       4
5 75   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       5
6 83   USA 1172 Goose J 80 Chris Bulger       6
7 86   USA 1321 Nuhunu J 80 Steve Wyman       7
8 70   USA 146 Pearly Baker J 80 Jamey Shachoy       8
9 76   CAN 182 Willy T J 80 Andrew Sargeant       9
10 79   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       10
11 77   USA 258 Claire J 80 Randy St James       11
12 73   USA 153 Blind Faith J 80 Aaron Galvin       12
13 80   USA 803 TEC J 80 Konstantin Jacoby       13
14 81   GBR 1024 Jammy Dodger J 80 Neil Martin       14
15 85   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       15
16 72   USA 152 Bear Instinct J 80 Dave Manheimer       16
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 11 Kontiki V / it J 111 Jim Sminchak 42.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:07:48 0:01:12:48 0:01:09:14 1
2   USA 20 Wicked J 124 Douglas Curtiss 30.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:07:23 0:01:12:23 0:01:09:50 2
3   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Charles Buckner / Fred Prelle 36.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:10:20 0:01:15:20 0:01:12:17 3
4   USA 51 RUSH J 109 Bill Sweetser 75.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:16:11 0:01:21:11 0:01:14:50 4
5   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 78.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:20:36 0:01:25:36 0:01:18:59 5
6   CAN 099 Galilée Beneteau first 44.7 Jean-Pierre Turgeon DSQ 33.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:03:43 0:01:08:43 0:01:05:55 7
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 64337 Creola C&C 37/40 wk Jack Cavalier 93.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:44:59 0:01:39:59 0:01:32:06 1
2   USA 53328 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 84.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:44:41 0:01:39:41 0:01:32:34 2
3   USA 63320 Molto Bene Beneteau First 42 Richard Ewing 84.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:47:36 0:01:42:36 0:01:35:29 3
4   USA 18 Still Crazy J 95 Ed Palm 108.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:52:58 0:01:47:58 0:01:38:49 4
5   USA 10 Finn J 95 Terry McKenna 108.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:54:08 0:01:49:08 0:01:39:59 5
6   USA 11 Seventh Heaven J 95 Trudie Ficks 108.0 19/Jan/11 - 13:04:52 0:01:59:52 0:01:50:43 6
7   BAH 8 Balamena 11 Hunter 35.5 William Christie 141.0 19/Jan/11 - 13:12:50 0:02:07:50 0:01:55:53 7
 
PHRF 3
1   USA USA 33 You Bad Girl CAPO 26 Steve Burns 165.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:26:37 0:01:16:37 0:01:06:03 1
2   USA 504 Misty Ranger 33 Gregg Knighton 159.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:29:58 0:01:19:58 0:01:09:47 2
3   USA 48 blah blah blah J 24 Mark Milnes 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:39:15 0:01:29:15 0:01:18:18 3
4   USA 37 Flying Wasp J 24 Matthew Mullan 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:45:21 0:01:35:21 0:01:24:24 4
5   USA 3133 Freya J 24 Evalena Worthington 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:50:09 0:01:40:09 0:01:29:12 5
6   USA 4 Class Act J 24 John Smittle 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:52:31 0:01:42:31 0:01:31:34 6
7   USA 43 Harley J 24 Stuart Williams 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 12:59:43 0:01:49:43 0:01:38:46 7
8   USA 52 Red Heart J 24 Kevin Byron 171.0 19/Jan/11 - 13:01:16 0:01:51:16 0:01:40:19 8
9   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul II Mac #0 David McAleer DNC 168.0       10
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Multihull
1   DOM 185 Evolution Corsair 28R Kathryn Garlick 19/Jan/11 - 12:14:08 0:01:24:08 0:01:35:44 1
2   USA 64 Flight Simulator Corsair 28R Tom Reese 19/Jan/11 - 12:15:05 0:01:25:05 0:01:36:49 2
3   USA 39 Surprise Dash 750 Joseph Rome 19/Jan/11 - 12:22:29 0:01:32:29 0:01:42:06 3
4   USA 18 Strategery Corsair Sprint 750 Cliff Farrah 19/Jan/11 - 12:23:56 0:01:33:56 0:01:44:44 4
5   USA 118 Overdo Corsair 28R John Novak 19/Jan/11 - 12:23:15 0:01:33:15 0:01:46:07 5
6   USA 408 Lively Formula F-27 Richard Carlson 19/Jan/11 - 12:34:45 0:01:44:45 0:01:53:51 6
7   USA 23 Hot Dog Corsair Sprint 750 Daniel VandenBossche 19/Jan/11 - 12:49:35 0:01:59:35 0:02:13:20 7
 

2011 Key West Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 5

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 40   USA 674 Rosebud Melges 24 Scott Holmgren       11
2 39   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck       15
3 36   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       19
4 32   GBR 359 Must Go Melges 24 David Happ       20
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

All Sponsors    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019