2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course A Racing
One Design Division
J 88 North American Championship
1 15   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse       1
2 4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3 17   CAN 56 Touch 2 Play J 88 James Egloff       3
4 12   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       4
5 7 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       5
6 9   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       6
7 16   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       7
8 1   USA 34 Albóndigas (Corinthian) J 88 Al Minella       8
9 5   USA 2 Easy Eights (Corinthian) J 88 Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski       9
10 6   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       10
11 3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       11
12 10   USA 11 Night Owl J 88 Richard Lohr       12
13 11   USA 76 QUIXY (Corinthian) J 88 Cindy Goodin       13
 
Beneteau 36.7
1   CAN 141 Zingara Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Reid       1
2   Can 93188 Abino Beneteau First 36.7 Philippe Drouin       2
3 North Sails  CAN 184 Neptune's Car Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Rutter       3
4   USA 52283 Obsession Beneteau First 36.7 Norm Stessing       4
5   CAN 225 Shane Returns Beneteau First 36.7 Jeffrey Long       5
6   CAN 51725 SnapShot II Beneteau First 36.7 George Poulias       6
7   USA 51975 R2 Beneteau First 36.7 Eric Herbert       7
8   USA 52397 Wind Chill Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Schimley       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course B Racing
One Design Division
8 Metre
1   CAN 9 Thisbe 8 Metre John Mitchele       1
2   CAN 7 Severn 8 Metre Cedric Gyles       2
3   CAN 2 Norseman 8 Metre Robert Roy       3
 
Melges 24
1   CAN 99 Spitfire Melges 24 John Marentette       1
2   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       2
3   CAN 031 Rush Melges 24 Mike Gozzard       3
4   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Multihull
1   USA 19 Triumph Corsair 28 Bryan Mackey   30/Jul/17 - 12:29:45 0:00:50:45 0:00:56:18 1 4
2   CAN 34 Tri Me Contour 34 SC Dan Klick   30/Jul/17 - 12:37:41 0:00:58:41 0:01:07:09 2 7
3   56737 Tri To Fly Corsair 31 John Heizer DNC         4  
 
PHRF 1 - Spinnaker
1   CAN 49391 Loyalist J 35 Andrew Kooiman   30/Jul/17 - 12:46:59 0:00:49:59 0:00:52:19 1 1
2   73320 Crime Scene J 35 Paul-Angus Bark   30/Jul/17 - 12:49:24 0:00:52:24 0:00:54:45 2 2
3 UK Sailmakers  CAN 636 Ali-Kat J 105 Ed Berkhout 95.0 / 1.0078 30/Jul/17 - 12:51:53 0:00:54:53 0:00:55:19 3 3
4 Quantum Sails  USA 41999 FUTURES J 124 John Reinhold   30/Jul/17 - 12:48:39 0:00:51:39 0:00:58:29 4 5
5   CAN 394 Solvenn Jeanneau SF 37 Edward McCormack   30/Jul/17 - 12:58:03 0:01:01:03 0:00:59:30 5 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course C Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship
1   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman       1
2   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Brett Harrison / John Yeigh       2
3   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick       3
4   USA 50737 Redline Tripp 26 Mike Stasko       4
5   CAN 12626 Exocet Tripp 26 Allan Prits       5
6   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon       6
7   USA 46242 Rode Tripp Tripp 26 Robert Brown       7
 
J 70 Lake Ontario Championship
1 3   USA 313 FM (Corinthian) J 70 Tod Sackett       1
2 4   USA 1037 Junior J 70 John Newell       2
3 10   USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Eric Tanski       3
4 9   USA 302 Maximón (Corinthian) J 70 Paul Cannon       4
5 12   CAN 360 REX J 70 Scott Weakley       5
6 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal (Corinthian) J 70 Rick Pfarr       6
7 7   USA 303 Margaritaville (Corinthian) J 70 Scott Dinse       7
8 1   USA 499 El Jefe J 70 Richard Veale       8
9 8   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       9
10 5   USA 235 Liberti (Corinthian) J 70 Greg Berti       10
11 11   USA 61 Reveille J 70 Justin Hays / Ben Zahradnik       11
12 2   USA 204 Eowyn (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Winkelstein       12
13 14   USA 205 Tigress J 70 Timothy Weibel       13
 
J 22
1   USA 1649 The Jug 4 1 J 22 Christopher Doyle       1
2   USA 489 Mo' Money J 22 Victor Snyder       2
3   USA 87 North Sails J 22 Alfonso M Bringas       3
4   USA 1578 Lucy J 22 Cory Sertl       4
5 Quantum Sails  USA 1464 Escape J 22 John Huebschmann       5
6   USA 787 Rufus J 22 David Krystaf       6
7   CAN 457 Three's Company J 22 Paul Davignon       7
8   CAN 952 Eclipse J 22 Brian Young       8
9   USA 1645 Sea Bear J 22 Andrew Green       9
10   CAN 1023 Fluffy J 22 BRECK MCFARLANE OCS       12  
11   USA 1026 Bow Down J 22 Jack Carminati OCS       12  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course D Racing
One Design Division
Laser 28
1   USA 230 Chasse Laser 28 David DeBoy       1
2   CAN 182 SparkPlug Laser 28 Mike VanderVaart       2
3   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan       3
4   CAN 164 Unplugged Laser 28 John Mills       4
5   CAN 217 Napadelis Laser 28 Bob Magtanong DNC       6  
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker
1   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Beneteau 36.7 SD Jesse Sabin   30/Jul/17 - 11:01:33 0:00:50:33 0:00:50:24 1 1
2   USA 25262 Rogue Wave J 35C Douglas Clarke   30/Jul/17 - 11:04:35 0:00:53:35 0:00:51:59 2 2
3   CAN 32407 PEI HU III C&C 41 Duane Myers   30/Jul/17 - 11:26:03 0:01:15:03 0:01:14:29 3 12
4   USA 0000 Sapphire Beneteau 423 Mark Lippman   30/Jul/17 - 11:31:57 0:01:20:57 0:01:15:49 4 13
 
PHRF 2 - Spinnaker
1   32965 SILVER BULLET C&C 29-1 Peter Davidson   30/Jul/17 - 11:15:39 0:00:58:39 0:00:52:22 1 3
2   CAN 1252 Bad Habit J 24 Rick sherk 165.0 / 0.9091 30/Jul/17 - 11:19:14 0:01:02:14 0:00:56:35 2 8
3   USA 623 STING C&C 29-2 Joel Doyle   30/Jul/17 - 11:24:59 0:01:07:59 0:01:00:47 3 9
4   20913 Rockin Chair C&C 29-1 Guy Jones   30/Jul/17 - 11:26:13 0:01:09:13 0:01:01:53 4 10
5   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30TM Terence Kuehn   30/Jul/17 - 11:28:51 0:01:11:51 0:01:05:25 5 11
6   CAN 59974 Tardis Humboldt Bay 30 Barry Jasper DNF         8  
7   USA 1139 Squirmy J 24 Alex O'Brien OCS         8  
 
PHRF 2 - Non Spinnaker
1   USA 406 Perbacco!! C&C 29-2 Shane Vanstrom   30/Jul/17 - 11:24:23 0:01:01:23 0:00:53:12 1 4
2   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus C&C Redwing 30 Andrews Hooker   30/Jul/17 - 11:27:02 0:01:04:02 0:00:54:37 2 5
3   USA 23 Merci Pearson 30 Tom Staples   30/Jul/17 - 11:25:30 0:01:02:30 0:00:54:59 3 6
4   USA 239 Lucky Lady Pearson 30 Josh Stack   30/Jul/17 - 11:27:10 0:01:04:10 0:00:56:26 4 7
5   CAN 4628 Rode Crew CS 30 Joseph Lewandowski RET         6  
 

2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 5

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course A Racing
One Design Division
J 88 North American Championship
1 1   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Al Minella       8
2 5   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski       9
3 11   USA 76 QUIXY J 88 Cindy Goodin       13
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course C Racing
One Design Division
J 70 Lake Ontario Championship
1 3   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett       1
2 9   USA 302 Maximón J 70 Paul Cannon       4
3 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       6
4 7   USA 303 Margaritaville J 70 Scott Dinse       7
5 8   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       9
6 5   USA 235 Liberti J 70 Greg Berti       10
7 2   USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein       12
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mackey Group Munro Howard Burns Group Mount Gay Rum RCR Yachts
Quantum Sails Rochester Niagara Falls Bridge Commission North Sails Jibslife

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019