2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 22/Apr/2017 11:55 AM 6.4 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 22/Apr/2017 12:02 PM 4.8 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 22/Apr/2017 12:07 PM 4.8 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 22/Apr/2017 11:18 AM 3 NM 12 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 22/Apr/2017 11:24 AM 1.6 NM 12 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 22/Apr/2017 11:04 AM    
Circle One One Design J 80 22/Apr/2017 11:15 AM    
Circle One One Design J 88 22/Apr/2017 11:22 AM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 22/Apr/2017 11:22 AM 5 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 22/Apr/2017 11:05 AM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 22/Apr/2017 11:11 AM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 22/Apr/2017 11:17 AM 3.4 NM  

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 02:25 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         4
5   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith DNF       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.1768 22/Apr/17 - 12:48:47 0:00:46:47 0:00:55:03 1
2   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.2386 22/Apr/17 - 12:47:04 0:00:45:04 0:00:55:49 2
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.2110 22/Apr/17 - 12:48:46 0:00:46:46 0:00:56:38 3
4   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 1.1500 22/Apr/17 - 12:54:04 0:00:52:04 0:00:59:53 4
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.2146 22/Apr/17 - 12:51:50 0:00:49:50 0:01:00:32 5
6   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier DNF 1.1440       8
7   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl DNS 1.2376       8
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3H)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.6600 22/Apr/17 - 12:36:17 0:00:41:17 0:01:08:32 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.2098 22/Apr/17 - 12:52:53 0:00:57:53 0:01:10:02 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.3239 22/Apr/17 - 12:48:21 0:00:53:21 0:01:10:38 3
4   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 12:52:39 0:00:57:39 0:01:12:42 4
5   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.2932 22/Apr/17 - 12:52:15 0:00:57:15 0:01:14:02 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 12:57:28 0:01:02:28 0:01:18:46 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       1
2   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       2
3   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       3
 
J 24
1 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       1
2 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       2
3 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       3
4 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       4
5 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       6
7 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       7
8 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       8
9 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       9
10 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       10
11 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       11
12 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       12
13 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       13
14 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       14
15 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       15
16 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       16
17 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       17
18 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       18
19 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       2
3   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       3
4 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       4
5   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       5
6   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       6
7   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       2
3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       3
4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
5   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
 
VX One
1 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       1
2 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       2
3 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       3
4 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       4
5 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       5
6 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       6
7 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       7
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       8
9 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       9
10 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       10
11 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       11
12 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       12
13 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 1.0734 22/Apr/17 - 12:11:14 0:00:49:14 0:00:52:51 1
2 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 1.0639 22/Apr/17 - 12:15:02 0:00:53:02 0:00:56:25 2
3 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 1.0859 22/Apr/17 - 12:15:06 0:00:53:06 0:00:57:40 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 1.0742 22/Apr/17 - 12:17:06 0:00:55:06 0:00:59:11 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.3236 22/Apr/17 - 12:12:35 0:00:50:35 0:01:06:57 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
4 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       5
6 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
7 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       7
8 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       8
9 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         9
10 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       10
11 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       11
12 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
13 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       13
14 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       14
15 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       15
16 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       16
17 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       17
18 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       18
19 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       19
20 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       2
3 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       3
4 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       4
5 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       5
6 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.2758 22/Apr/17 - 11:49:41 0:00:32:41 0:00:41:42 1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.2170 22/Apr/17 - 11:51:32 0:00:34:32 0:00:42:02 2
3   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.1893 22/Apr/17 - 11:52:28 0:00:35:28 0:00:42:11 3
4   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.1986 22/Apr/17 - 11:52:29 0:00:35:29 0:00:42:32 4.5
5   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.1916 22/Apr/17 - 11:52:42 0:00:35:42 0:00:42:32 4.5
6   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.3037 22/Apr/17 - 11:50:18 0:00:33:18 0:00:43:25 6
7   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 1.1863 22/Apr/17 - 11:53:46 0:00:36:46 0:00:43:37 7
8   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 1.1613 22/Apr/17 - 11:54:42 0:00:37:42 0:00:43:47 8
9   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald RET 1.1948       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 9   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       1
2 87   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       2
3 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       3
4 240   USA 240 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       4
5 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       5
6 51   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       6
7 311   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       7
8 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       8
9 901   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       9
10 46   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman       10
11 580   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       11
12 369   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Chris Kostanecki       12
13 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       13
14 12   839 P&R (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Greenfield       14
15 419   USA 419 Joint Custody (Corinthian) J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       15
16 73   MON 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato       16
17 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       17
18 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       18
19 33   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra       19
20 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       20
21 82   USA 382 Skyline (Corinthian) J 70 Porter Kavle       21
22 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       22
23 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       23
24 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       24
25 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       25
26 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       26
27 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       27
28 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       28
29 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       29
30 97   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       30
31 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Jason Geisz       31
32 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       32
33 50   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       33
34 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Allen       34
35 2   USA 531 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       35
36 903 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       36
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 5

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
3 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       7
4 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       11
5 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
6 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       13
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       14
8 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       17
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       5
2 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       8
3 12   839 P&R J 70 Jay Greenfield       14
4 419   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       15
5 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       17
6 82   USA 382 Skyline J 70 Porter Kavle       21
7 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       22
8 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       24
9 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       25
10 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       27
11 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       28
12 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       29
13 97   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       30
14 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       32
15 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber J 70 Mark Allen       34
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020