2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 19/Jul/2016 06:07 PM    
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 19/Jul/2016 06:12 PM    
Tuesday Night One Design S Boats 19/Jul/2016 06:17 PM    

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 20/Jul/2016 06:10 PM 5.3 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:15 PM 5.3 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:15 PM 5.3 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 3.2 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 3.2 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:30 PM 1.6 NM 10 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 20/Jul/2016 06:35 PM 1.6 NM 10 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       1
2   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier       2
3   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach       3
4   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks       4
5   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport       5
6   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam       6
7   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy       7
8   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard       8
9   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       9
10   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       10
11   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice       11
12   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon DNC       13  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       3
4   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       4
5   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       5
6   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       6
 
S Boats
1   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey       1
2   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken       2
3   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       3
4   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy       4
5   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       1
2   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber       2
3   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         3
4   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       4
5   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       5
6   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       6
7   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       7
8   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       8
9   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart       9
10   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel       2
3   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss       3
4   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan       4
5   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience DNC       7  
6   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1   USA 444 Q4 International 210 Thomas Lemaire       1
2   USA 448 Mad Hatter International 210 Rom Loopik       2
3   USA 421 Raven International 210 Chris Sheldon       3
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 55.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:10:52 0:00:55:52 0:00:51:00 2 9
2   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:18:26 0:01:03:26 0:00:55:29 3 13
3   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson 156.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:31:22 0:01:16:22 0:01:02:35 4 15
4   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNE 76.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:10:18 0:00:55:18 0:00:48:35 9 8
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:06:27 0:00:46:27 0:00:36:09 1 1
2   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:07:30 0:00:47:30 0:00:37:12 2 2
3   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 210.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:08:37 0:00:48:37 0:00:37:25 3 3
4   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:08:47 0:00:48:47 0:00:38:20 4 5
5   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:10:17 0:00:50:17 0:00:37:42 1 4
2   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:13:43 0:00:53:43 0:00:41:30 2 6
3   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker 219.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:14:29 0:00:54:29 0:00:42:48 3 7
4   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson 333.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:38:23 0:01:18:23 0:01:00:37 4 14
5   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley DNC 231.0       7  
6   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson DNC 290.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:03:48 0:00:53:48 0:00:52:29 1 10
2   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:02:39 0:00:52:39 0:00:52:55 2 11
3 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 25.0 20/Jul/16 - 19:04:57 0:00:54:57 0:00:53:38 3 12
4   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier DNC -27.0       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022