2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       3
4 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       5
6 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       6
7 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       7
8 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       8
9 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       9
10 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       10
 
J 24
1 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       1
2 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       2
3 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         3
4 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       4
5 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       5
6 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       6
7 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       7
8 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       8
9 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       9
10 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       10
11 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       11
12 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       12
13 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
14 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       14
15 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       15
16 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       16
17 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DSQ       18  
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       2
3 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       3
4 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless DNC       5  
 
VX One
1 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         1
2 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       2
3 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       3
4 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       4
5 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers         5
6 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell       6
7 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers       7
8 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
9 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble DNF       10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 16/Apr/16 - 13:35:08 0:00:41:08 0:00:41:57 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 16/Apr/16 - 13:36:50 0:00:42:50 0:00:42:04 2 2
3 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 16/Apr/16 - 13:35:32 0:00:41:32 0:00:42:07 3 3
4 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 16/Apr/16 - 13:36:30 0:00:42:30 0:00:42:40 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 16/Apr/16 - 13:40:32 0:00:46:32 0:00:47:01 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       1
2 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       2
3 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen       3
4 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       4
5 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards         5
6 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       6
7 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen       7
8 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       8
9 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       9
10 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       10
11 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       11
12 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       12
13 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky       13
14 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       14
15 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       15
16 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       16
17 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       17
18 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       18
19 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       19
20 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst       20
21 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       21
22 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       22
23 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       23
24 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara       24
25 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall       25
26 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       26
27 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       27
28 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       28
29 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       29
30 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       30
31 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       31
32 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       32
33 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis       33
34 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty       34
35 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz DNS       35  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       2
2 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       3
3 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       4
4 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
5 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       7
6 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy ZFP       7
7 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       8
8 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       9
9 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
10 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       12
11 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll ZFP       12
12 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       13
13 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       14
14 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       15
15 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       16
16 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport SCP       16
17 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       17
18 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       18
19 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
20 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       21
21 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       23
22 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       24
23 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       25
24 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley ZFP       25
25 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown       26
26 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       27
27 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan ZFP       28
28 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNF       30  
29 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       1
2 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       2
3 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       3
4 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       4
5 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       5
6 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       6
7 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       7
8 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       8
9 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
10 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov SCP       11
11 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
12 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg RET       13  
 
Viper 640
1 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       2
3 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       3
4 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       4
5 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       5
6 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       6
7 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       7
8 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       8
9 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       9
10 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey       10
11 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
12 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo DNF         13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 5

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       6
2 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen       7
3 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       11
4 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       17
5 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       19
6 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst       20
7 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara       24
8 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall       25
9 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       26
10 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       29
11 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       31
12 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       32
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       3
2 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       4
3 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
4 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       9
5 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       12
6 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       16
7 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       21
8 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan ZFP       28
9 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNF       30  
10 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       8
2 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
3 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg RET       13  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019