2022 Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Green Division 06/Jul/2022 06:50 PM 3.71 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Jib and Main (>0) 06/Jul/2022 06:55 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 3 (rating>99) 06/Jul/2022 07:00 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 2 (rating 79-99) 06/Jul/2022 07:05 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Beneteau 36.7 06/Jul/2022 07:10 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 1 (rating 0-78) 06/Jul/2022 07:15 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Turbo / Turbo JAM 06/Jul/2022 07:20 PM 5.37 NM 15 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Chicago Beer Can Series Racing
PHRF Division
Spinnaker 1 (rating 0-78)
1   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 15.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:22 0:00:54:22 0:00:53:01 1 6
2   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 69.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:14:46 0:00:59:46 0:00:53:35 2 7
3   USA 312 Bloodline J 109 Woody Hansmann 72.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:15:53 0:01:00:53 0:00:54:26 3 10
4   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 36.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:13:07 0:00:58:07 0:00:54:54 4 12
5   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 69.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:17:08 0:01:02:08 0:00:55:57 5 17
6   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 48.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:15:30 0:01:00:30 0:00:56:12 6 19
7   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 72.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:18:04 0:01:03:04 0:00:56:37 7 21
8   USA 34741 White River C&C 41 gary daggett 78.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:20:26 0:01:05:26 0:00:58:27 8 28
9   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER 26.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:18:23 0:01:03:23 0:01:01:03 9 39
10   USA 50136 SALSA J/130 Fergus Clare 24.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:20:04 0:01:05:04 0:01:02:55 10 41
11   USA 25580 CheepNDeep II J 44 Jim/Randy Richter/Kuhn DNF 30.0       12  
12   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan DNC 72.0       24  
13   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice DNC 54.0       24  
14   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Mark Olsen DNC 51.0       24  
15   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede DNC 72.0       24  
16 UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson DNC 72.0       24  
17   USA 246 Northstar J/109 Team Northstar DNC 72.0       24  
18   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau First 36.7 Joe & Cindy Marciniak DNC 75.0       24  
19   USA 70029 Le Reve Sunfast 3300 Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau DNC 63.0       24  
20   USA42917 WILDCARD Beneteau 40.7 First Sean Sullivan Charlie Diamond DNC 54.0       24  
21   USA 229 Fryheid II Beneteau 40.7 David Kornreich DNC 54.0       24  
22   USA 52477 Guppy Beneteau First 47.7 Tim Pigula DNC 36.0       24  
23   USA 52377 LEGACY C&C 110 DONALD REYNERTSON DNC 75.0       24  
 
Spinnaker 2 (rating 79-99)
1   129 Nyctosaur J 105 Mark Fruin 87.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:04:06 0:00:59:06 0:00:51:19 1 2
2   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 87.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:06:25 0:01:01:25 0:00:53:38 2 8
3   USA 114 Tejas Hobie 33 Nate,Eric,John,Aras Chamberlin,Rivard,Westbrook,Karaitis 90.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:07:58 0:01:02:58 0:00:54:55 3 13
4   USA 381 Peregrine J 105 Megan Stoll 87.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:07:50 0:01:02:50 0:00:55:03 4 14
5   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker 84.0   5 46
6   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 96.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:20 0:01:04:20 0:00:55:44 5 15
7   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 87.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:08:38 0:01:03:38 0:00:55:51 6 16
8   USA 42234 Serenity Beneteau first 42 Arnold Hirsch 84.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:11:08 0:01:06:08 0:00:58:37 7 29
9 UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 81.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:11:33 0:01:06:33 0:00:59:18 8 32
10 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun Tartan 4100 John Dunlevy DNC 99.0       15  
11   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard DNC 87.0       15  
12   USA 32121 Fastnet Baltic 38 DP Tracy Stevenson DNC 92.0       15  
13   29 Hokey Smoke J 105 Richard Stearns DNC 87.0       15  
14   USA 386 Y-Not J 105 Gerhard Zinserling DNC 87.0       15  
 
Spinnaker 3 (rating>99)
1   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 126.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:03:46 0:01:03:46 0:00:52:29 1 4
2   USA 23994 Planxty J 30 Dennis Bartley 138.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:09 0:01:09:09 0:00:56:48 2 22
3   USA 26300 Winnebago LS10 Stephen Pratt 126.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:08:10 0:01:08:10 0:00:56:53 3 24
4   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Bob Cohen Adam Collins 126.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:08:27 0:01:08:27 0:00:57:10 4 25
5   40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter & Holly Kawula 132.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:10:48 0:01:10:48 0:00:58:59 5 30
6   USA 52395 Ranger Hunter 355 William Bartz 141.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:11:51 0:01:11:51 0:00:59:14 6 31
7   23712 Blizzard T10 Warren Udelson 126.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:11:38 0:01:11:38 0:01:00:21 7 35
8   54951 Tenacity Olson 34 Peter Cooper 104.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:51 0:01:09:51 0:01:00:33 8 37
9   38038 Off Duty Sabre 38 Mk I Stu Friedman 129.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:17:32 0:01:17:32 0:01:05:59 9 42
10 33   USA 6525 Cahoots Peterson 34 Michael Ciechanowski 117.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:18:47 0:01:18:47 0:01:08:19 10 43
11   34109 Shoe String Olson 34 Jay Grizzell 107.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:18:03 0:01:18:03 0:01:08:28 11 44
12   345 Out of the Blue T Ten George Jackowiec DNC 126.0       17  
13 Doyle Sailmakers  15609 Kirb Alert Kirby Hayes / Keys DNC 177.0       17  
14   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob HorenKamp DNC 108.0       17  
15   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross DNC 126.0       17  
16   USA 61284 Liberté Beneteau 41.1 Brett August DNC 105.0       17  
 
Beneteau 36.7
1 North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:08:22 0:00:58:22 0:00:51:39 1 3
2   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:38 0:00:59:38 0:00:52:55 2 5
3   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Nielsen 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:10:40 0:01:00:40 0:00:53:57 3 9
4 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:12:50 0:01:02:50 0:00:56:07 4 18
5   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Nelson 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:13:32 0:01:03:32 0:00:56:49 5 23
6 93   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:14:47 0:01:04:47 0:00:58:04 6 27
7   USA 267 Venteux Beneteau First 36.7 J & J, A Sailing Company 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:16:42 0:01:06:42 0:00:59:59 7 33
8   USA 4444 Nomad Beneteau First 36.7 Cristina & Silviu Petrea 75.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:17:07 0:01:07:07 0:01:00:24 8 36
9   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau FIRST 36.7 Matthew Lescohier DNF 75.0       10  
10   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin DNC 75.0       11  
 
Turbo / Turbo JAM
1   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell -12.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:15:24 0:00:55:24 0:00:56:28 1 20
2 North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Nelson Marek 68 Bob Zeman, Laura and Tone Martin DNC -54.0       3  
 
Jib and Main (>0)
1   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Nautor Swan 40 Peter Goldman 102.0 06/Jul/22 - 19:58:47 0:01:03:47 0:00:54:39 1 11
2   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 57.0 06/Jul/22 - 19:57:43 0:01:02:43 0:00:57:37 2 26
3   Usa 42484 Success Wylie 39 Kasey Iwasyk 69.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:01:12 0:01:06:12 0:01:00:01 3 34
4   USA 46730 de novo J 105 William Metzdorff 105.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:05:24 0:01:10:24 0:01:01:00 4 38
5   USA 30007 Tempest Frers 30 Hank Kalmus 141.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:09:32 0:01:14:32 0:01:01:55 5 40
6   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Anderson 87.0 06/Jul/22 - 20:14:04 0:01:19:04 0:01:11:17 6 45
7   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen DNC 18.0       17  
8   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix T35 Gary Knappenberger DNC 84.0       17  
9   USA 51293 18 Degrees Nautor's Swan Jerrold Senser DNC 80.0       17  
10   42746 Sling Shot Sabre 38 MK II Terry Litz DNC 135.0       17  
11   N/A La Petite Mort Beneteau 285 Colin Mackintosh DNC 204.0       17  
12   USA 50958 Denne X-Yachts Peter Ackerman DNC 93.0       17  
13   USA 271 Yukon J 105 Ralph Krauss DNC 105.0       17  
14   6322 Shearwater Peterson 34 Mark Luscombe DNC 132.0       17  
15   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Coronado 34 Anthony Halawith DNC 198.0       17  
16   USA 61322 Bliss Jeanneau 409 Ruth Pecherek DNC 183.0       17  
 
Green Division
1   USA 52512 Bloody Mary Pearson 303 Dan Cooley 222.0 06/Jul/22 - 19:44:29 0:00:54:29 0:00:40:45 1 1
2   3757 Alydar Catalina 27 Lucas Rodgers DNC 222.0       7  
3   581 Shamrock Hunter 34 David Mellinger DNC 150.0       7  
4 2532 Other  USA 15027 No Rules Catalina 22 wing keel Ralph/Dave Hanses/DePaulo DNC 294.0       8  
5   29 Puffin Tanzer 29 gary daggett DNC 193.0       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy