2015 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 05/Apr/2015 10:05 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 05/Apr/2015 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 05/Apr/2015 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 05/Apr/2015 10:20 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 05/Apr/2015 10:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 05/Apr/2015 10:25 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 03/Apr/2015 01:41 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2015 10:00 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 04/Apr/2015 12:50 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 04/Apr/2015 12:55 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 04/Apr/2015 01:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 1 04/Apr/2015 01:05 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 2 04/Apr/2015 01:05 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   GBR 2634L Island girl Dufour 45e Ossie Stewart 0.9140 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:46:27 0:00:41:27 0:00:37:53 1 4
2   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.9270 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:46:41 0:00:41:41 0:00:38:38 2 9
3   GBR 477 Freedom of Hamble First 47.7 Peter Mapstone 0.9060 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:49:39 0:00:44:39 0:00:40:27 3 11
4   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.9380 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:49:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:41:56 4 16
5   USA 4912 Porthmeor Oyster 49 Neil Styler 0.8610 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:53:44 0:00:48:44 0:00:41:58 5 17
6   7016 Hotel California Too Santa Cruz 70CR Steve Schmidt 1.0380 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:46:29 0:00:41:29 0:00:43:04 6 22
7   USA NA Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8770 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:58:28 0:00:53:28 0:00:46:53 7 28
8   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski DNS 0.8810 (Jib)       10  
9   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates DNS 0.8790 (Jib)       10  
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:54:55 0:00:44:55 0:00:36:39 1 2
2   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.7550 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:59:14 0:00:49:14 0:00:37:10 2 3
3   28302 Diva Modified 30 sq mtr Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:55:35 0:00:45:35 0:00:37:58 3 5
4   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7740 (J/P) 05/Apr/15 - 10:59:21 0:00:49:21 0:00:38:12 4 6
5   38 Denny's Delight Beneteau Oceanis 38 Jim Hoelter 0.7890 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:05:26 0:00:55:26 0:00:43:44 5 23
6   364 Nauticayenne Catalina 30 Antonio F. Sanpere DNS 0.7490 (J/P)       7  
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 11   Team Merlin / Isabella Sunsail 44i Charles Garrard 0.8720 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:58:57 0:00:43:57 0:00:38:19 1 7
2 14   RRC One / Sapphire Dancer Sunsail 44i Iskander Rahkimov 0.8720 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 10:59:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:38:59 2 10
3 18   L'attitude II Moorings 43.3 Mike Graham 0.8580 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:02:46 0:00:47:46 0:00:40:59 3 14
4 20   Blue Dog / Afterlife Moorings 43.3 Dan Gourash 0.8580 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:04:10 0:00:49:10 0:00:42:11 4 19
5 19   Teranga Moorings 43.3 Jim Proctor 0.8580 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:05:09 0:00:50:09 0:00:43:02 5 21
6 17   Caribbean Soul Moorings 50.5 Dick Backstrom 0.8980 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:03:50 0:00:48:50 0:00:43:51 6 24
7 24   Tiger Pause / ZZ Hull 04 Moorings 51.5 Mel Bruce 0.9010 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:08:42 0:00:53:42 0:00:48:23 7 29
8 10   Sail Montana / Calypso Moorings 50.5 Dennis Gregory DNS 0.8980 (Jib)       12  
9 15   Northern Stormers / Citation Moorings 43.3 Palle Hansen DNS 0.8580 (Jib)       12  
10 16   Maitland Chambers / Charming Elise Sunsail 42i Chris Parker DNS 0.8630 (Jib)       12  
11 25   Gris Gris Sunsail 47 Gjis Grootenhuis DNS 0.8860 (Jib)       12  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 23   none Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson 0.8100 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:07:33 0:00:47:33 0:00:38:31 1 8
2 29   Boat 9 / Ghalazio 2 Sunsail 41 Nils Boegborn 0.8410 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:08:25 0:00:48:25 0:00:40:43 2 12
3 21   Lazy Daze Beneteau Oceanus 423 Rob Swain Sailing 0.8270 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:09:24 0:00:49:24 0:00:40:51 3 13
4 13   Sapphire Beneteau 31 Andrew Barraclough 0.7710 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:14:22 0:00:54:22 0:00:41:55 4 15
5 12   Olive Beneteau 31 Andrew Pitcher 0.7710 (Jib) 05/Apr/15 - 11:19:37 0:00:59:37 0:00:45:58 5 27
6 22   Energetiki / Wallys Sunsail 36i Andras Szep DNS 0.8090 (Jib)       7  
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Ryan Wooldridge 1.1130 (Spin) 05/Apr/15 - 10:57:15 0:00:32:15 0:00:35:54 1 1
2   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 1.0430 (Spin) 05/Apr/15 - 11:05:21 0:00:40:21 0:00:42:05 2 18
3   GBR 790M Bobby Dazzler of London Trimaran Dragonfly 28 S Anthony McVeigh 1.0650 (Asy) 05/Apr/15 - 11:04:48 0:00:39:48 0:00:42:23 3 20
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   11 Escapade Outremer 51 Jonathan Pooley   05/Apr/15 - 11:07:52 0:00:42:52 0:00:45:29 1 25
2   USA 60552 Archer Outremer 51 Richard Palm   05/Apr/15 - 11:09:58 0:00:44:58 0:00:45:55 2 26
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Chuck Pessler & Frits Bus       2
3   IVB 39 CYM/INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       3
4   ISV 8 Bill T IC 24 Tyler Rice       4
5   USA 105 Lord Charlton IC 24 Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord       5
6   ISV 20 Ocean Potion IC 24 Mike Finley & Jeff Dykstra       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Jim Fogg       8
 
Melges 32
1 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       1
2 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       2
3 113   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       3
4 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       4
5 134   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen       5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   BAR 52011 / 61300 Team Varg TP 52 Ola Hox 1.1820 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 13:58:14 0:01:08:14 0:01:20:39 1 8
2   USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.1180 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:02:59 0:01:12:59 0:01:21:36 2 9
3   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 1.1850 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:00:24 0:01:10:24 0:01:23:25 3 10
4   GBR 9419T TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.0010 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:16:54 0:01:26:54 0:01:26:59 4 13
5   TRI 247 Dingo Ker 11.3 Mark Chapman 1.0100 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:20:33 0:01:30:33 0:01:31:27 5 17
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   USA 52902 Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.9490 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:24:14 0:01:29:14 0:01:24:41 1 11
2   USA 52920 Dunder J 122 Rupert & Jan Thouron 0.9430 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:27:14 0:01:32:14 0:01:26:59 2 12
3   USA 18 Better Than... Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 1.0270 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:19:54 0:01:24:54 0:01:27:12 3 14
4   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:27:57 0:01:32:57 0:01:29:14 4 15
5   GBR 8405R Corr's Light Racing / Southern Child Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.9400 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 14:30:13 0:01:35:13 0:01:29:30 5 16
6   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.0310 (Both) 04/Apr/15 - 14:24:53 0:01:29:53 0:01:32:40 6 18
7   NM 1993 Wild Devil Kiwi 35 Custom Ben Jelic 0.9250 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:35:54 0:01:40:54 0:01:33:20 7 19
8   GBR 6840R Team Boston / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson 0.9350 (Both) 04/Apr/15 - 14:35:11 0:01:40:11 0:01:33:40 8 20
9   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 0.9430 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:36:52 0:01:41:52 0:01:36:04 9 21
 
CSA - Racing 3
1   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 13:56:20 0:00:56:20 0:00:48:27 1 1
2   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Christopher Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 13:55:46 0:00:55:46 0:00:48:58 2 2
3   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.8200 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 14:00:23 0:01:00:23 0:00:49:31 3 3
4   43741 Boomerang J 33 Pat Nolan 0.8560 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 13:58:00 0:00:58:00 0:00:49:39 4 4
5   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.8820 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 13:56:49 0:00:56:49 0:00:50:07 5 5
6   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.8790 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 14:01:09 0:01:01:09 0:00:53:45 6 6
7   GBR 7712 Zarafa HOD 35 Peter Scholfield 0.8870 (Both) 04/Apr/15 - 14:01:16 0:01:01:16 0:00:54:21 7 7
8   ISV 1482 El Shaddai II J 24 Dave Tomlinson DNS 0.7720 (Spin)       10  
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis DNS 0.8350 (Spin)       10  
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 ross applebey 0.9230 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 15:38:22 0:02:33:22 0:02:21:33 1 24
2   GBR 563R Shine Grand Soleil 56 Giles Redpath 1.0080 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 15:34:38 0:02:29:38 0:02:30:50 2 25
3   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds 0.9360 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 15:54:45 0:02:49:45 0:02:38:53 3 26
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 2
1   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.8540 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 15:09:43 0:02:04:43 0:01:46:30 1 22
2   NED 8542 Beluga Contest 42 CS Antonio Hammerstein 0.9280 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 15:14:28 0:02:09:28 0:02:00:09 2 23
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Marina and Resort    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022