2014 American Yacht Club Fall Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 5

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

East Course IRC IRC I 05/Oct/2014 11:00 AM 7.8 NM  
East Course One Design Swan 42 05/Oct/2014 11:05 AM 7.8 NM  
East Course IRC IRC II 05/Oct/2014 11:10 AM 7.8 NM  
East Course PHRF PHRF I 05/Oct/2014 11:15 AM 7.8 NM  
East Course One Design J44 05/Oct/2014 11:20 AM 7.8 NM  

South Course One Design J109 05/Oct/2014 11:00 AM 5 NM  
South Course PHRF PHRF II 05/Oct/2014 11:05 AM 5 NM  
South Course One Design J105 05/Oct/2014 11:10 AM 5 NM  
South Course PHRF PHRF III 05/Oct/2014 11:15 AM 5 NM  
South Course One Design J70 05/Oct/2014 11:20 AM 5 NM  
South Course One Design Etchells 05/Oct/2014 11:25 AM 5 NM  
South Course CRF Classics 05/Oct/2014 11:35 AM 14.1 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
East Course Racing
IRC Division
IRC I
1   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Sydney 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.193 05/Oct/14 - 12:10:21 0:01:10:21 0:01:23:56 1 1
2   USA 18 Better Than... Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 1.165 05/Oct/14 - 12:13:30 0:01:13:30 0:01:25:38 2 2
3   USA 62157 Xcelsior Sloop Todd LaBaugh 1.161 05/Oct/14 - 12:14:55 0:01:14:55 0:01:26:59 3 6
4   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Ker 50 Oakcliff Sailing 1.258 05/Oct/14 - 12:09:35 0:01:09:35 0:01:27:32 4 8
5   USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.199 05/Oct/14 - 12:13:52 0:01:13:52 0:01:28:34 5 9
6   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM 41 Paul Jeka 1.214 05/Oct/14 - 12:13:13 0:01:13:13 0:01:28:53 6 10
7   USA 38555 Carbonado MC 38 John Barry 1.250 05/Oct/14 - 12:11:20 0:01:11:20 0:01:29:10 7 11
8   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1.288 05/Oct/14 - 12:14:33 0:01:14:33 0:01:36:01 8 15
9   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper DNC 1.182       10  
 
IRC II
1   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.101 05/Oct/14 - 12:27:50 0:01:17:50 0:01:25:42 1 3
2   USA 52545 Antidote J 133 Ron Richman 1.125 05/Oct/14 - 12:26:39 0:01:16:39 0:01:26:14 2 4
3   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Wings Syndicate 1.089 05/Oct/14 - 12:29:35 0:01:19:35 0:01:26:40 3 5
4   USA 12 Red Sky J 122 John Pearson 1.093 05/Oct/14 - 12:29:57 0:01:19:57 0:01:27:23 4 7
5   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.125 05/Oct/14 - 12:29:16 0:01:19:16 0:01:29:11 5 12
6   USA 1131 Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 1.141 05/Oct/14 - 12:29:09 0:01:19:09 0:01:30:19 6 13
7   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Frers 45 Comp SUNY Maritime 1.096 05/Oct/14 - 12:37:02 0:01:27:02 0:01:35:23 7 14
8   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary DNC 1.088       9  
 
One Design Division
Swan 42
1   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       1
2   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Ted Madara       2
3   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       3
4   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann       4
5   USA 4217 ORBIT Swan 42 Midn. Alex Showell       5
6   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele DNC       7  
 
J44
1   USA 43600 VAMP J 44 Leonard Sitar       1
2   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop       2
3   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       3
4   USA 25244 Kincsem J 44 Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes       4
5   USA 4412 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       5
6   USA 43787 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       6
7   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades       7
8   USA 42844 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman DNF       9  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF I
1   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 Dominick Porco 54.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:35:48 0:01:20:48 0:01:13:47 1 1
2   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 33.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:34:01 0:01:19:01 0:01:14:44 2 2
3   USA 46850 Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III 9.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:31:01 0:01:16:01 0:01:14:51 3 3
4   USA 162 Zetiana Melges 32 OD Midn. Connor Sexton 24.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:33:04 0:01:18:04 0:01:14:57 4 4
5   USA 32006 Six Brothers C-32 Chris Kramer 57.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:38:27 0:01:23:27 0:01:16:02 5 5
6   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 48.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:38:04 0:01:23:04 0:01:16:50 6 6
7 88   USA 142 Steamboat Melges 32 OD Midn. John Kirk 24.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:35:51 0:01:20:51 0:01:17:44 7 7
8   USA 51695 Oakcliff Sailing Farr 40 Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing -3.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:32:42 0:01:17:42 0:01:18:05 8 8
9   USA 61740 Moonshine Melges 32 Dennis Ziemba 24.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:37:44 0:01:22:44 0:01:19:37 9 9
10   USA 60628 Max Pogo 10.5 Moritz Hilf 45.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:56:34 0:01:41:34 0:01:35:43 10 10
11   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward DNC 36.0       13  
12   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello DNC 33.0       13  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
South Course Racing
CRF Division
Classics
1   Q 10 Nor'easter Alden Q-Class Ted & Shelia Graves 05/Oct/14 - 14:42:27 0:03:07:27 0:02:38:05 1 1
2   NY-9 Salty NY 32 A. Kirke Bartley 05/Oct/14 - 15:01:22 0:03:26:22 0:02:56:17 2 2
3   USA None Tiger Maru Laurent Giles sloop Julien Davies 05/Oct/14 - 15:35:00 0:04:00:00 0:03:15:35 3 3
4   USA Q3 Hope Q Class Ray Scanlan 05/Oct/14 - 15:29:17 0:03:54:17 0:03:24:12 4 4
5   USA no number Mary Loring Winthrop Warner Cutter Leonard Sinowitz 05/Oct/14 - 16:00:00 0:04:25:00 0:03:49:03 5 5
6   USA 1936 Aegir Alden yawl Elith Larsen DNF       7  
 
One Design Division
J109
1   USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer       1
2   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen J 109 Adrian Begley       2
3   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos       3
4   USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers       4
5   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       5
6   USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand       6
7   USA 51992 Cosmo J 109 George Tay       7
8   USA 310 Pax 3 J 109 Robert Siegel       8
9   USA 250 Melody J 109 Alan Tannous       9
10   USA 315 WaterDog J 109 Glenn Marck       10
11   USA 39 Zuma J 109 Steve Chronert       11
12   USA 239 Sweet Caroline J 109 Christopher Ercole       12
 
J105
1   USA 170 Conundrum J 105 Jeremy Henderson / Harald Edegran       1
2   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin       2
3   USA 50848 Skipperdee J 105 David Greenhouse       3
4   USA 64 Revelation J 105 George and Alex Wilbanks       4
5   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich       5
6   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       6
7   USA 324 Young American J 105 AYC Jr. Big Boat Team c/o Peter Becker       7
8   USA 626 Fairhope J 105 Gareth Gaston       9
9   USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson       10
10   USA 418 Ghost Dog J 105 Greth Lester       11
11   USA 656 Circe J 105 Mark van Schalkwyk       12
12   USA 585 Arete J 105 Za & Libby Jelliffe       13
13   USA 83415 Bangarang J 105 Kirk Stirland       14
14   USA 63 Boat 63 J 105 Hoyt & Steve Masur SCP       14
15   USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich DNC       16  
 
J70
1   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Megan & Madelyn Ploch       1
2   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       2
3   USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor       3
4   USA 323 Let it Rip J 70 Marshall Saffer       4
5   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea       5
6   USA 395 Semi Charmed J 70 Trevor Roach       6
7   USA 188 Chinook J 70 Carrie & Ed Austin       7
8   USA 396 Buzz J 70 David Florence       8
9   USA 531 Half Mine II J 70 Gibbons Sinclair       9
10   USA 644 Ice Nine J 70 Sandy Weil / Markus Lahrkamp       10
11   USA 496 SKYE J 70 Michael Bistany DNC         18  
12   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg DNC         18  
13   USA 498 Relentless J 70 Matheus Hovers DNC       18  
14   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Brandon Flack & Family DNC       18  
15   USA 320 Windsong J 70 Nick Wagner DNC       18  
16   USA 404 F4WD J 70 Allan Stern/ Bill Walker DNC       18  
17   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Reginald Imamura DNF       18  
 
Etchells
1   USA 54 Christine Francis Etchells Dan Smith       1
2   USA 1302 Swedish Blue Etchells Ron Thompson       2
3   USA 1209 Tithonus Etchells David Smalley       3
4   USA 146 Fighting Lady Etchells RJ DeRose DNC       7  
5   USA 1305 Clean Execution Etchells Michael Gavin DNC       7  
6   USA 1222 Marx Bros Etchells Chris Marx DNC       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF II
1   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 84.0 05/Oct/14 - 11:59:42 0:00:54:42 0:00:47:42 1 1
2   USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Melillo 84.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:02:58 0:00:57:58 0:00:50:58 2 4
3   USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richie Palmer 84.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:03:25 0:00:58:25 0:00:51:25 3 5
4   USA 52173 Finale Beneteau First 36.7 Thomas O'Connell 84.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:03:27 0:00:58:27 0:00:51:27 4 6
5   USA 30 Nevermore J 100 Ken Hall 96.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:05:26 0:01:00:26 0:00:52:26 5 7
6   USA 41810 Sabotage Soverel 33 Midn. Jake Andrew 90.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:05:34 0:01:00:34 0:00:53:04 6 9
7   USA 63021 Santana Soverel 33 Midn. Michael Marese 90.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:07:07 0:01:02:07 0:00:54:37 7 10
8   USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce DNC 90.0       10  
9   USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy DNC 99.0       10  
 
PHRF III
1   83214 Project Mayhem Santana 30/30 RC Doug & Amy Stryker 126.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:15:18 0:01:00:18 0:00:49:48 1 2
2   USA 291 Smokin' J J 29 MHOB Tom & Julie Sinatra 114.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:14:29 0:00:59:29 0:00:49:59 2 3
3   USA 63240 Akula J 29 MHOB Aleksandr Tichter 114.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:17:13 0:01:02:13 0:00:52:43 3 8
4   USA 297 Aisling J 80 Glenn Sheets 129.0 05/Oct/14 - 12:26:45 0:01:11:45 0:01:00:60 4 11
5   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 129.0 05/Oct/14 - 16:33:11 0:05:18:11 0:05:07:26 5 12
6   USA 83158 Hound Dog J 92 Christian Uecker DNC 111.0       8  
7   USA 93330 Sans Souci C&C 99 SD Wim Jessup DNC 105.0       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022