157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE IRC IRC 1 12/Jun/2011 11:25 AM 10.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 2 12/Jun/2011 11:30 AM 7.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 3 12/Jun/2011 11:35 AM 7.8 NM  
BLUE One Design SWAN 42 12/Jun/2011 11:40 AM 7.8 NM  

GREEN PHRF 6 METRE 12/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 8.84 NM  
GREEN One Design HERRESHOFF S CLASS 12/Jun/2011 11:15 AM 8.84 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (SPINNAKER) 12/Jun/2011 01:40 PM 8.03 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER) 12/Jun/2011 01:50 PM 8.03 NM  

WHITE IRC IRC 4 12/Jun/2011 11:15 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 5 12/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 6 12/Jun/2011 11:25 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J/105 12/Jun/2011 11:30 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design 12 METRE 12/Jun/2011 12:40 PM 7.8 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Volvo Open 70 Ken Read 1.652 12/Jun/11 - 12:34:52 0:01:09:52 0:01:55:25 1 16
2   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 12/Jun/11 - 12:38:46 0:01:13:46 0:01:56:33 2 17
3   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 12/Jun/11 - 12:41:23 0:01:16:23 0:01:56:47 3 18
 
IRC 2
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.383 12/Jun/11 - 12:33:25 0:01:03:25 0:01:27:42 1 1
2   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 12/Jun/11 - 12:34:07 0:01:04:07 0:01:28:17 2 2
3   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 12/Jun/11 - 12:34:15 0:01:04:15 0:01:28:20 3 3
4   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.373 12/Jun/11 - 12:35:13 0:01:05:13 0:01:29:32 4 4
5   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 12/Jun/11 - 12:35:32 0:01:05:32 0:01:30:14 5 5
6   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 12/Jun/11 - 12:35:31 0:01:05:31 0:01:30:24 6 6
7   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 12/Jun/11 - 12:36:30 0:01:06:30 0:01:31:38 7 7
8   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.399 12/Jun/11 - 12:35:43 0:01:05:43 0:01:31:56 8 8
 
IRC 3
1   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 1.184 12/Jun/11 - 12:53:53 0:01:18:53 0:01:33:23 1 9
2   USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin 1.179 12/Jun/11 - 12:56:35 0:01:21:35 0:01:36:11 2 10
3   USA 42200 Cannonball Sloop Charles Robertson 1.244 12/Jun/11 - 12:53:11 0:01:18:11 0:01:37:15 3 11
4   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.176 12/Jun/11 - 12:58:45 0:01:23:45 0:01:38:29 4 12
5   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.275 12/Jun/11 - 12:53:18 0:01:18:18 0:01:39:49 5 13
6   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 12/Jun/11 - 12:57:20 0:01:22:20 0:01:40:16 6 14
7   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Rowe Ben 1.192 12/Jun/11 - 13:00:36 0:01:25:36 0:01:42:02 7 15
8   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Modified Lincoln Mossop DNS 1.169       9  
 
One Design Division
SWAN 42
1   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden       1
2   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       2
3   USA 4227 Hoss NYYC Swan 42 Glen Darden / Phil Williamson       3
4   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       4
5   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       5
6   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       6
7   USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Oliver Stanley       7
8   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       8
9   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       9
10   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       10
11   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       11
12   USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney DNF       14  
13   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter DSQ       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN Racing
One Design Division
HERRESHOFF S CLASS
1   S 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey       1
2   USA S 5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Frederick Roy       2
3   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis       3
4   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       4
5   USA S 3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Jens Lange       5
6   USA 22 Argument Herreshoff S Class Stephan Sloan DNC       9  
7   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson DNC       9  
8   USA 14 Wistful Herreshoff S Class John Migliaccio DNC       9  
 
PHRF Division
CLASSICS (SPINNAKER)
1   USA 50 Sonny S&S Custom 53 Joseph Dockery 332.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:53:54 0:01:13:54 0:00:29:28 1 1
2   USA 71 Black Watch Yawl Lars Forsberg 295.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:50:17 0:01:10:17 0:00:30:48 2 2
3   NY 20 Siren New York 32 Peter Cassidy 355.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:01:36 0:01:21:36 0:00:34:05 3 3
4   NY 10 Isla New York 32 Henry May 355.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:02:25 0:01:22:25 0:00:34:54 4 5
 
CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Samuel Croll 367.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:13:25 0:01:23:25 0:00:34:17 1 4
2   USA 312 Fortune Custom Glassie/ Taft 357.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:14:45 0:01:24:45 0:00:36:58 2 6
3   USA 4273 Katrinka Tripp Custom Yawl Andrew Norris 372.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:23:02 0:01:33:02 0:00:43:14 3 7
4   USA P 22 Bernice P Class Pamela & Alex Dubitsky DNC 337.0       5  
 
6 METRE
1   USA 109 Discovery 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 365.0 12/Jun/11 - 12:50:29 0:01:40:29 0:00:46:42 1 8
2   L24 - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 379.0 12/Jun/11 - 12:54:45 0:01:44:45 0:00:48:54 2 9
3   D 22 Clarity 6 Metre Jed Pearsall 394.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:00:51 0:01:50:51 0:00:52:48 3 10
4   USA 14 Syce 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 394.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:06:19 0:01:56:19 0:00:58:16 4 11
5   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Molly Savard 379.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:07:52 0:01:57:52 0:01:02:01 5 12
6   USA 21 Madcap 6 Metre Tom Fair DNS 394.0       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 4
1   USA 4994 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.094 12/Jun/11 - 12:01:58 0:00:46:58 0:00:51:22 1 1
2   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.086 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:06 0:00:48:06 0:00:52:14 2 3
3   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.122 12/Jun/11 - 12:01:44 0:00:46:44 0:00:52:26 3 4
4   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.093 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:31 0:00:48:31 0:00:53:01 4 7
5   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.132 12/Jun/11 - 12:01:59 0:00:46:59 0:00:53:11 5 9
6   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:42 0:00:48:42 0:00:53:19 6.5 10
7   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary 1.093 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:47 0:00:48:47 0:00:53:19 6.5 11
8   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.109 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:15 0:00:48:15 0:00:53:30 8 13
9   USA USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Jeff Johnstone 1.107 12/Jun/11 - 12:03:40 0:00:48:40 0:00:53:52 9 15
10   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 1.100 12/Jun/11 - 12:05:11 0:00:50:11 0:00:55:12 10 19
11   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 12/Jun/11 - 12:04:55 0:00:49:55 0:00:55:21 11 20
12   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.130 12/Jun/11 - 12:05:23 0:00:50:23 0:00:56:55 12 22
13   GBR 1429L British Soldier Archambault 40 British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate 1.094 12/Jun/11 - 12:10:43 0:00:55:43 0:01:00:57 13 24
14   USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates DNC 1.097       16  
15   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 George Shaw DNC 1.098       16  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 315 Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts 1.051 12/Jun/11 - 12:10:37 0:00:50:37 0:00:53:11 1 8
2   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Dillon Rossitor 1.068 12/Jun/11 - 12:13:02 0:00:53:02 0:00:56:38 2 21
3   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Chester Heer 1.069 12/Jun/11 - 12:13:27 0:00:53:27 0:00:57:08 3 23
4   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jack Neades 1.081 12/Jun/11 - 12:16:24 0:00:56:24 0:01:00:58 4 25
5   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer DNC 1.058       7  
6   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Charles Milligan DNC 1.074       7  
 
IRC 6
1   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 12/Jun/11 - 12:15:00 0:00:50:00 0:00:51:42 1 2
2   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1.040 12/Jun/11 - 12:15:43 0:00:50:43 0:00:52:44 2 5
3   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 1.018 12/Jun/11 - 12:16:58 0:00:51:58 0:00:52:54 3 6
4   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.039 12/Jun/11 - 12:16:20 0:00:51:20 0:00:53:20 4 12
5   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 1.040 12/Jun/11 - 12:16:30 0:00:51:30 0:00:53:33 5 14
6   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.003 12/Jun/11 - 12:18:59 0:00:53:59 0:00:54:08 6 16
7   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 1.024 12/Jun/11 - 12:18:14 0:00:53:14 0:00:54:30 7 17
8   USA 676 Hornpipe J 105 Andy Green 1.009 12/Jun/11 - 12:19:41 0:00:54:41 0:00:55:10 8 18
9   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt DNF 1.031       11  
10   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian DNS 1.035       11  
 
One Design Division
12 METRE
1   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams       1
2   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg       2
3   US 61 USA 12 Metre Guy Heckman       4
4   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco       5
5   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin SCP       5
6   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger       6
7   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll       7
 
J/105
1   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall       1
2   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       2
3   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist       3
4   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane       4
5   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       5
6   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman       6
7   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford DNC       9  
8   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington DNF       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022