2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       1
2 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       2
3 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       3
4 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       4
5 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       5
6 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       6
7 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       7
8 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       8
9 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       9
10 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       10
11 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       11
12 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       12
13 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       13
14 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       14
15 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       15
16 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       16
17 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       17
18 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       18
19 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       19
20 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach DNF       26
21 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating DNF       26
22 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNS       26
23 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNS       26
24   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNS       26
25 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet RET       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       3
4 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       4
5 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       5
6 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       6
7 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell DNS       8
 
Melges 20
1 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       1
2 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       2
3 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 49   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       1
2 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer       3
4 76   BRA 1276 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum       4
5 59   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       5
6 1   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       6
7 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison       7
8 240   USA 839 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       8
9 80   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       9
10 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       10
11 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Sarah Renz       11
12 528   USA 528 Simply Irresistable J 70 Glenn Gault       12
13 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       13
14 37   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey       14
15 7   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       15
16 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       16
17 50 North Sails  CAN 550 CAN 550 J 70 Stu McCrea       17
18 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       18
19 94   USA 94 terreaway J 70 Terre Layton       19
20 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Francisco Bellocchio       20
21 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       21
22 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       22
23 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten       23
24 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       24
25 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       25
26 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       26
27 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       27
28 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail       28
29 48   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner       29
30 236   USA 236 Little Side Hustle J 70 Nico Cottone       30
31 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       31
32 8   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNS       35
33 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton UFD       35
34 19   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen UFD       35
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       2
2 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       3
3 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno SCP       3
4 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       5
6 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       6
7 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       7
8 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       8
 
Melges 24
1 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       1
2 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       2
3 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       3
4 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       5
6 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
7 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       7
8 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       8
9 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       9
10 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       10
11 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       11
12 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       12
13 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
14 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
15 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       15
16 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       16
17 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       17
18 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       19
20 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
21 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       21
22 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       22
23 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       23
24 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
25 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       25
26 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       26
27 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       27
28 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       28
29 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       29
30 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
31 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0012 14/Apr/18 - 11:37:29 0:00:25:29 0:00:25:31 1
2   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.9979 14/Apr/18 - 11:37:53 0:00:25:53 0:00:25:50 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0939 14/Apr/18 - 11:35:49 0:00:23:49 0:00:26:03 3
4   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0328 14/Apr/18 - 11:37:42 0:00:25:42 0:00:26:33 4
5   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John Lucas/Durlach 1.1284 14/Apr/18 - 11:36:19 0:00:24:19 0:00:27:26 5
6   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0366 14/Apr/18 - 11:38:45 0:00:26:45 0:00:27:44 6
7   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9378 14/Apr/18 - 11:41:41 0:00:29:41 0:00:27:50 7
8   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 1.0015 14/Apr/18 - 11:39:51 0:00:27:51 0:00:27:54 8
9   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 1.0653 14/Apr/18 - 11:38:33 0:00:26:33 0:00:28:17 9
10   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 1.0019 14/Apr/18 - 11:40:47 0:00:28:47 0:00:28:50 10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 1.0640 14/Apr/18 - 11:39:41 0:00:27:41 0:00:29:27 11
12   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 1.1284 14/Apr/18 - 11:38:49 0:00:26:49 0:00:30:16 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       1
2 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       2
3 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       3
4 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       4
5 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       5
6 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       6
7 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       7
8 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       8
9 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       9
10 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore       10
11 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       11
 
J 24
1 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       1
2 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       2
3 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       3
4 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom       4
5 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       5
6 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       6
7 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       7
8 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       8
9 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       9
10 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel       10
11 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
12 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
13 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         1
2 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler         2
3 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         3
4 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         4
5 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         5
6 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner       1
2   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie       2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       4
5   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Smith, Seif, Jacques       5
6   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Gebel Seese       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (off_ToT_3L)
1   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 0.9557 14/Apr/18 - 14:46:53 0:02:11:53 0:02:06:02 1
2   USA 63393 Soul J 36 College of Charleston 0.9594 14/Apr/18 - 14:47:23 0:02:12:23 0:02:07:01 2
3   35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 1.0661 14/Apr/18 - 14:35:08 0:02:00:08 0:02:08:04 3
4   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 1.0617 14/Apr/18 - 14:37:32 0:02:02:32 0:02:10:06 4
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.0175 14/Apr/18 - 14:45:24 0:02:10:24 0:02:12:41 5
 
ORC A (off_ToT_3L)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0273 14/Apr/18 - 14:33:15 0:02:03:15 0:02:06:37 1
2   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.0901 14/Apr/18 - 14:29:00 0:01:59:00 0:02:09:43 2
3   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.3646 14/Apr/18 - 14:07:06 0:01:37:06 0:02:12:30 3
4   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond 1.1307 14/Apr/18 - 14:28:44 0:01:58:44 0:02:14:15 4
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 4

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Sarah Renz       11
2 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       13
3 7   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       15
4 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       21
5 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       22
6 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       24
7 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       27
8 48   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       29
9 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       31
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       7
3 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       8
4 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       12
5 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
6 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
7 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       15
8 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       17
9 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
10 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
11 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       21
12 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       22
13 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       23
14 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
15 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       27
16 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       29
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019