2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 12:16:21 0:02:11:21 0:02:12:24 1 10
2   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:22:40 0:02:17:40 0:02:13:24 2 11
3   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:27:33 0:02:22:33 0:02:17:25 3 12
4   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:28:58 0:02:23:58 0:02:17:29 4 13
5   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:22:16 0:02:17:16 0:02:17:32 5 14
6   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:31:03 0:02:26:03 0:02:19:29 6 15
7 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:27:41 0:02:22:41 0:02:21:33 7 16
8   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:28:50 0:02:23:50 0:02:22:41 8 17
9 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:32:15 0:02:27:15 0:02:26:13 9 18
10 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek DNC 1.083 (Asy)       12  
11   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 11:57:13 0:01:47:13 0:01:40:41 1 1
2   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:03:50 0:01:53:50 0:01:40:45 2 2
3   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:05:53 0:01:55:53 0:01:41:10 3 3
4   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:20:52 0:02:10:52 0:01:42:52 4 4
5   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:26:14 0:02:16:14 0:01:47:05 5 5
6   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 12:04:07 0:01:54:07 0:01:47:57 6 6
7   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 12:06:07 0:01:56:07 0:01:50:53 7 7
8   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 0.954 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 12:06:30 0:01:56:30 0:01:51:08 8 8
9   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 12:10:06 0:02:00:06 0:01:52:18 9 9
10 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James DNC 0.948 (Both)       11  
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       1
2   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll       2
3   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos       3
4   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone       4
5   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell       5
6   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:35:00 0:01:35:00 0:01:26:33 1 24
2 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:35:12 0:01:35:12 0:01:26:44 2 25
3 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:42:24 0:01:42:24 0:01:33:17 3 27
4 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:49:26 0:01:49:26 0:01:39:42 4 31
5 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 0.911 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:50:59 0:01:50:59 0:01:41:06 5 32
6 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
7   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale DNC 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:35:58 0:01:30:58 0:01:20:52 1 13
2 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:38:05 0:01:33:05 0:01:23:02 2 17
3 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:39:01 0:01:34:01 0:01:23:52 3 19
4 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:39:25 0:01:34:25 0:01:23:56 4 20
5 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:43:16 0:01:38:16 0:01:24:54 5 22
6 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:41:20 0:01:36:20 0:01:25:38 6 23
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 15:58:43 0:01:53:43 0:01:41:06 7 33
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNC 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:43:52 0:01:33:52 0:01:19:19 1 10
2 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:44:04 0:01:34:04 0:01:19:29 2 11
3 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg 0.849 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:48:41 0:01:38:41 0:01:23:47 3 18
4 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:53:02 0:01:43:02 0:01:27:04 4 26
5 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen 0.856 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 16:00:15 0:01:50:15 0:01:34:22 5 29
6   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
7 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:10:36 0:01:15:36 0:01:11:17 1 4
2   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:12:22 0:01:17:22 0:01:14:12 2 6
3   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:16:04 0:01:21:04 0:01:14:20 3 7
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 31/Mar/18 - 14:45:21 0:01:50:21 0:01:35:14 4 30
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 14:47:15 0:01:12:15 0:01:10:27 1 1
2   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 14:53:03 0:01:18:03 0:01:10:33 2 2
3   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 14:47:37 0:01:12:37 0:01:10:44 3 3
4   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:05:44 0:01:30:44 0:01:20:51 4 12
5   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms 0.807 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 15:16:19 0:01:41:19 0:01:21:46 5 14
6   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 14:53:09 0:01:18:09 0:01:22:08 6 15
7   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 15:14:27 0:01:39:27 0:01:22:27 7 16
8   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 31/Mar/18 - 15:26:47 0:01:51:47 0:01:33:54 8 28
9   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson DNC 0.890 (Jib)       11  
10   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine DNC 0.782 (J/P)       11  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 31/Mar/18 - 14:21:22 0:01:21:22 0:01:12:45 1 5
2   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:35:23 0:01:35:23 0:01:16:36 2 8
3   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 31/Mar/18 - 14:25:19 0:01:25:19 0:01:18:19 3 9
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 0.937 (Asy) 31/Mar/18 - 14:30:27 0:01:30:27 0:01:24:45 4 21
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019