2011 Block Island Race Week XXIV
Final Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE PHRF PHRF 3 23/Jun/2011 11:05 AM 18.2 NM  
BLUE PHRF Cruising Non-spinnaker 23/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 18.2 NM  
BLUE PHRF PHRF 4 23/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 18.2 NM  

RED IRC IRC 1 23/Jun/2011 10:35 AM 18.2 NM  
RED IRC IRC 2 23/Jun/2011 10:35 AM 18.2 NM  
RED One Design NYYC Swan 42 23/Jun/2011 10:40 AM 18.2 NM  
RED PHRF Farr OD 23/Jun/2011 10:40 AM 18.2 NM  
RED IRC IRC 3 23/Jun/2011 10:45 AM 18.2 NM  
RED IRC IRC 4 23/Jun/2011 10:45 AM 18.2 NM  

WHITE One Design J 44 23/Jun/2011 10:50 AM 18.2 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 1 23/Jun/2011 10:50 AM 18.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J 109 23/Jun/2011 10:55 AM 18.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J 105 23/Jun/2011 11:00 AM 18.2 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 2 23/Jun/2011 11:05 AM 18.2 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising Non-spinnaker
1   USA 257 Patience C&C 36 Jim Goldman 141.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:52:37 0:03:42:37 0:02:59:50 1 20
2   USA 25742 Manitou C&C 110 Greg Slamowitz 90.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:37:59 0:03:27:59 0:03:00:41 2 21
3   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Paul Pakos 72.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:33:06 0:03:23:06 0:03:01:15 3 22
4   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:46:15 0:03:36:15 0:03:02:34 4 23
5   USA 106 Latitude Mason 43 Brian Gillen 159.0 23/Jun/11 - 15:53:32 0:04:43:32 0:03:55:18 5 25
 
PHRF 3
1   USA 50926 Rival Taylor 38 David Curtis 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:08:22 0:03:03:22 0:02:29:41 1 1
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:15:30 0:03:10:30 0:02:36:49 2 3
3   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John & Tony Esposito 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:16:27 0:03:11:27 0:02:37:46 3 4
4   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 MHOB John Lavin 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:16:39 0:03:11:39 0:02:37:58 4 5
5   USA 32347 Renegade J 29 FRIB M/n Timothy Weber 123.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:23:52 0:03:18:52 0:02:41:33 5 7
6   USA 83350 Incommunicado Omega 36 Tracey / Polk 117.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:22:54 0:03:17:54 0:02:42:24 6 9
7   USA 40244 Dead Reckoning Dehler DB2 Ray Way 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:34:37 0:03:29:37 0:02:55:56 7 17
8   USA 257 Rift J 29 MHOB Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki 111.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:37:49 0:03:32:49 0:02:59:08 8 18
9   USA 52358 Pearl Morris M36 DS Robert Lee 120.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:40:52 0:03:35:52 0:02:59:27 9 19
10   USA 40253 Orion S2 10.3 Bryan Coon 123.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:46:43 0:03:41:43 0:03:04:24 10 24
 
PHRF 4
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck Jr 126.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:20:24 0:03:10:24 0:02:32:10 1 2
2   USA 30524 Stealth Evelyn 26 FD Jay Greenfield 174.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:42:16 0:03:32:16 0:02:39:29 2 6
3   USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 129.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:31:02 0:03:21:02 0:02:41:54 3 8
4   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:35:18 0:03:25:18 0:02:42:31 4 10
5   USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 36 David Alldian 132.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:33:27 0:03:23:27 0:02:43:24 5 11
6   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III C&C 33 William Loweth 156.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:40:51 0:03:30:51 0:02:43:31 6 12
7   47 Club Car S2 7.9 Barry Bessette 177.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:48:54 0:03:38:54 0:02:45:12 7 13
8   USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 171.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:48:38 0:03:38:38 0:02:46:45 8 14
9   USA 83214 Project Mayhem Santana 30/30 Doug & Amy Stryker 120.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:37:30 0:03:27:30 0:02:51:05 9 15
10   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 159.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:52:08 0:03:42:08 0:02:53:54 10 16
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
RED Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 23/Jun/11 - 12:38:14 0:02:03:14 0:02:49:41 1 1
2   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 23/Jun/11 - 12:38:26 0:02:03:26 0:02:50:20 2 2
3   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 23/Jun/11 - 12:39:09 0:02:04:09 0:02:50:42 3 3
4   USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 1.371 23/Jun/11 - 12:40:00 0:02:05:00 0:02:51:22 4 4
5   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.383 23/Jun/11 - 12:40:13 0:02:05:13 0:02:53:10 5 5
6   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 23/Jun/11 - 12:43:41 0:02:08:41 0:02:57:11 6 7
7   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 23/Jun/11 - 12:44:17 0:02:09:17 0:02:58:09 7 8
 
IRC 2
1   USA 79 Ptarmigan Ker 43 Lawrence Dickie 1.259 23/Jun/11 - 12:56:51 0:02:21:51 0:02:58:35 1 9
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.183 23/Jun/11 - 13:06:45 0:02:31:45 0:02:59:31 2 10
3   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 23/Jun/11 - 13:02:38 0:02:27:38 0:02:59:49 3 12
4   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.205 23/Jun/11 - 13:06:02 0:02:31:02 0:03:01:59 4 14
5   USA 51850 Morpheus Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory 1.198 23/Jun/11 - 13:08:13 0:02:33:13 0:03:03:33 5 17
6   USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 1.153 23/Jun/11 - 13:18:43 0:02:43:43 0:03:08:45 6 26
7   USA 50974 AFRICA Taylor 44 Jud Smith 1.176 23/Jun/11 - 13:17:08 0:02:42:08 0:03:10:40 7 29
8   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back NYYC Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1.169 23/Jun/11 - 13:22:21 0:02:47:21 0:03:15:37 8 36
9   USA 60053 Bacci Swan 53 Lorenzo Vascotto 1.128 23/Jun/11 - 13:42:38 0:03:07:38 0:03:31:39 9 39
 
IRC 3
1   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 23/Jun/11 - 13:26:06 0:02:41:06 0:02:56:24 1 6
2   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.107 23/Jun/11 - 13:27:13 0:02:42:13 0:02:59:34 2 11
3   USA 39505 Talisman Farr 395 John Bailey 1.109 23/Jun/11 - 13:28:16 0:02:43:16 0:03:01:03 3 13
4   USA 53581 Plum Crazy II J 122 Andrew D. Skibo 1.091 23/Jun/11 - 13:32:22 0:02:47:22 0:03:02:35 4 15
5   USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 Bill Clemens 1.111 23/Jun/11 - 13:29:22 0:02:44:22 0:03:02:36 5 16
6   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1.122 23/Jun/11 - 13:30:52 0:02:45:52 0:03:06:06 6 21
7   USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 1.099 23/Jun/11 - 13:34:33 0:02:49:33 0:03:06:20 7 22
8   USA 60140 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon 1.126 23/Jun/11 - 13:31:16 0:02:46:16 0:03:07:12 8 24
9   USA 52835 Georgetown III J 122 George Marks 1.093 23/Jun/11 - 13:39:33 0:02:54:33 0:03:10:46 9 30
10   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 23/Jun/11 - 13:37:05 0:02:52:05 0:03:10:50 10 31
11   USA 52756 Sarah X 41 Gregory Manning 1.123 23/Jun/11 - 13:35:08 0:02:50:08 0:03:11:03 11 32
12   USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 MK2 Brian Prinz 1.094 23/Jun/11 - 13:41:04 0:02:56:04 0:03:12:37 12 34
13   USA 52354 Indra Beneteau Farr 44.7 Thomas Linkas 1.119 23/Jun/11 - 13:39:12 0:02:54:12 0:03:14:55 13 35
 
IRC 4
1   USA 60351 ACT ONE Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 23/Jun/11 - 13:36:13 0:02:51:13 0:03:03:53 1 18
2   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation N/M 40 Ralph DiMattia 1.073 23/Jun/11 - 13:37:37 0:02:52:37 0:03:05:13 2 19
3   USA 31200 Settler Peterson 42 Thomas Rich 1.076 23/Jun/11 - 13:37:26 0:02:52:26 0:03:05:32 3 20
4   USA 51518 Lapin Beneteau First 40.7 Chris Clark 1.067 23/Jun/11 - 13:39:51 0:02:54:51 0:03:06:33 4 23
5   USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 1.042 23/Jun/11 - 13:45:05 0:03:00:05 0:03:07:38 5 25
6   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 23/Jun/11 - 13:48:08 0:03:03:08 0:03:09:21 6 27
7   USA 18321 Soulmates Express 37 Adam Loory 1.031 23/Jun/11 - 13:48:49 0:03:03:49 0:03:09:30 7 28
8   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt 1.031 23/Jun/11 - 13:51:04 0:03:06:04 0:03:11:50 8 33
9   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jason LeBlanc 1.081 23/Jun/11 - 13:52:31 0:03:07:31 0:03:22:42 9 37
10   USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 1.031 23/Jun/11 - 14:03:30 0:03:18:30 0:03:24:39 10 38
 
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       1
2   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       2
3   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       3
4   USA 18 Better Than... NYYC Swan 42 Gosia Rojek       4
5   USA 4240 Vitesse NYYC Swan 42 Jon Halbert       5
6   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       6
7   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       7
8   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       8
9   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       9
10   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       10
11   USA 4206 Impetuous NYYC Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       11
12   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       12
13   USA 4204 Mutiny NYYC Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea       13
 
PHRF Division
Farr OD
1   USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson 51.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:28:17 0:02:48:17 0:02:32:48 1 1
2   USA 40076 Nightshift Farr 40 OD Kevin McNeil -6.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:13:02 0:02:33:02 0:02:34:51 2 2
3   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 OD Bulman / Scholz Syndicate -6.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:13:41 0:02:33:41 0:02:35:30 3 3
4   USA 5095 Tsunami Farr 40 OD Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey -6.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:18:13 0:02:38:13 0:02:40:02 4 4
5   USA 320 Standard Deviation Farr 30 William Markel 51.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:38:09 0:02:58:09 0:02:42:40 5 5
6   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 OD Rowe Ben -6.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:21:18 0:02:41:18 0:02:43:07 6 6
7   USA 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Bob Zannetti 51.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:41:33 0:03:01:33 0:02:46:04 7 7
8   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 51.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:46:30 0:03:06:30 0:02:51:01 8 8
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
One Design Division
J 44
1   USA 4402 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       1
2   USA 4410 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       2
3   USA 4411 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       3
4   USA 4413 Glory J 44 Jack Neades       4
5   USA 4412 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr.       5
 
J 109
1   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli       1
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       2
3   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow       3
4   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall       4
5   USA 243 Instant Karma J 109 David Betts       5
6   USA 201 Dragonfly J 109 Skip Young       6
7   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       7
8   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Paul Milo       8
9   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos       9
10   USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler       10
11   USA 286 Ceol na Mara J 109 David Frizell       11
12   USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean       12
13   USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon       13
14   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren       14
15   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       15
 
J 105
1   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone Julian Croxall       1
2   USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich       2
3   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       3
4   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       4
5   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy       5
6   USA 448 Cush J 105 Gardner Horan       6
7   USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson       7
8   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       8
9   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Norman Kilarjian       9
10   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J 105 Glenn Marck       10
11   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane         11
12   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich       12
13   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman DSQ       14  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Tom Lee 24.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:32:35 0:02:42:35 0:02:35:18 1 2
2   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 36.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:38:33 0:02:48:33 0:02:37:37 2 3
3   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David / MaryEllen Tortorello 39.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:39:29 0:02:49:29 0:02:37:39 3 4
4   USA 114 Varekai J 120 Peter Hein 51.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:44:32 0:02:54:32 0:02:39:03 4 5
5   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 36.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:41:51 0:02:51:51 0:02:40:55 5 6
6   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 39.0 23/Jun/11 - 13:45:44 0:02:55:44 0:02:43:54 6 10
7   USA 1 Surette MD35 Barry Carroll / George Carabetta DNS 45.0       8  
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter 96.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:01:26 0:02:56:26 0:02:27:18 1 1
2   USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 99.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:16:00 0:03:11:00 0:02:40:58 2 7
3   USA 51799 Jabberwocky C&C 99 Jonathan Bier 99.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:17:25 0:03:12:25 0:02:42:23 3 8
4   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 93.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:17:03 0:03:12:03 0:02:43:50 4 9
5   USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Dick Hyde 90.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:17:34 0:03:12:34 0:02:45:15 5 11
6   USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 90.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:17:42 0:03:12:42 0:02:45:24 6 12
7   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 84.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:16:36 0:03:11:36 0:02:46:07 7 13
8   USA 41522 Indigo Jonmeri 40 Jeffrey Huseman 99.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:24:23 0:03:19:23 0:02:49:21 8 14
9   USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Peterson 37 Joe Naroski 93.0 23/Jun/11 - 14:32:47 0:03:27:47 0:02:59:34 9 15
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022