2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 22/Apr/2017 10:35 AM 6.4 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 22/Apr/2017 10:42 AM 4.8 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 22/Apr/2017 10:47 AM 4.8 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 21/Apr/2017 03:06 PM 3.7 NM 10 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 21/Apr/2017 03:12 PM 3.7 NM 10 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 21/Apr/2017 02:45 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 21/Apr/2017 02:51 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 21/Apr/2017 02:57 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 21/Apr/2017 03:02 PM 4 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 21/Apr/2017 02:56 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 21/Apr/2017 03:02 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 21/Apr/2017 03:08 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 01:01 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         1
2   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         2
3   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         3
4   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       4
5   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       5
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.1768 22/Apr/17 - 11:28:53 0:00:46:53 0:00:55:10 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 1.1440 22/Apr/17 - 11:30:31 0:00:48:31 0:00:55:30 2
3   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.2386 22/Apr/17 - 11:27:06 0:00:45:06 0:00:55:52 3
4   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 1.1500 22/Apr/17 - 11:32:40 0:00:50:40 0:00:58:16 4
5   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.2110 22/Apr/17 - 11:30:39 0:00:48:39 0:00:58:55 5
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.2146 22/Apr/17 - 11:31:52 0:00:49:52 0:01:00:34 6
7   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl 1.2376 22/Apr/17 - 11:31:03 0:00:49:03 0:01:00:42 7
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3H)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.6600 22/Apr/17 - 11:17:07 0:00:42:07 0:01:09:55 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.2098 22/Apr/17 - 11:33:01 0:00:58:01 0:01:10:11 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.3239 22/Apr/17 - 11:28:55 0:00:53:55 0:01:11:23 3
4   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 11:32:03 0:00:57:03 0:01:11:56 4
5   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.2932 22/Apr/17 - 11:32:42 0:00:57:42 0:01:14:37 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.2610 22/Apr/17 - 11:37:05 0:01:02:05 0:01:18:17 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       2
3   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       3
 
J 24
1 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       1
2 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       2
3 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       3
4 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       4
5 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       6
7 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       7
8 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       8
9 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       9
10 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       10
11 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       11
12 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       12
13 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       13
14 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       14
15 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       15
16 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       16
17 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       17
18 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       18
19 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       2
3   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       3
4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       4
5   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       5
6   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       6
7 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       7
8   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
 
J 88
1   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       2
3   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       3
4   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       5
 
VX One
1 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       1
2 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       2
3 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       3
4 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       4
5 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       5
6 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       6
7 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       7
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       8
9 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       9
10 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       10
11 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       11
12 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.9202 21/Apr/17 - 15:43:20 0:00:41:20 0:00:38:02 1
2 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.9330 21/Apr/17 - 15:43:35 0:00:41:35 0:00:38:48 2
3 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.9133 21/Apr/17 - 15:46:14 0:00:44:14 0:00:40:24 3
4   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.0886 21/Apr/17 - 15:43:08 0:00:41:08 0:00:44:47 4
5   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.9214 21/Apr/17 - 15:51:47 0:00:49:47 0:00:45:52 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       1
2 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       2
3 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
6 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       6
7 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         7
8 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
9 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
10 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       10
11 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       11
12 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       12
13 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       13
14 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
15 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       15
16 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       17
18 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       18
19 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       19
20 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       2
3 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       3
4 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo       4
5 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       5
6 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       6
7 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
8 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
9 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola RET       11
10 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge RET       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0061 21/Apr/17 - 15:41:25 0:00:33:25 0:00:33:37 1
2   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.1049 21/Apr/17 - 15:39:18 0:00:31:18 0:00:34:35 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.0771 21/Apr/17 - 15:40:55 0:00:32:55 0:00:35:27 3
4   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.0091 21/Apr/17 - 15:43:11 0:00:35:11 0:00:35:30 4
5   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 0.9823 21/Apr/17 - 15:44:22 0:00:36:22 0:00:35:43 5
6 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.0481 21/Apr/17 - 15:42:38 0:00:34:38 0:00:36:18 6
7   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1.0068 21/Apr/17 - 15:44:31 0:00:36:31 0:00:36:46 7
8   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.0111 21/Apr/17 - 15:44:39 0:00:36:39 0:00:37:03 8
9   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King RET 1.0218       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 46   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman       1
2 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       2
3 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       3
4 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       4
5 103   USA 1037 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr.       5
6 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       6
7 79   CHI 679 Lexus Huawei J 70 Felipe Robles       7
8 585   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       8
9 9   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       9
10 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       10
11 311   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       11
12 41   USA 341 Glide (Corinthian) J 70 Bradford Gibbs       12
13 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Allen       13
14 51   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       14
15 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       15
16 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       16
17 98   USA 898 Christine Robin (Corinthian) J 70 Tracy Usher       17
18 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       18
19 369   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Chris Kostanecki       19
20 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       20
21 28   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       21
22 39   USA 539 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       22
23 62   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       23
24 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Jason Geisz       24
25 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       25
26 2   USA 531 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       26
27 27   USA 1027 TRUMP TRAIN J 70 Gary Warner       27
28 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       28
29 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       29
30 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       30
31 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison       31
32 903 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       32
33 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       33
34 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       34
35 236   USA 236 SurfTech J 70 nico cottone       35
36 61 North Sails  CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       36
37 10   BRZ 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Monts       37
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 4

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       1
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
3 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
4 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
5 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       13
6 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
8 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       19
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       10
2 41   USA 341 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       12
3 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber J 70 Mark Allen       13
4 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       16
5 98   USA 898 Christine Robin J 70 Tracy Usher       17
6 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       20
7 39   USA 539 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       22
8 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       25
9 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       29
10 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       31
11 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       34
12 10   BRZ 210 Vortex J 70 Matthew Monts       37
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020