2016 The Chicago Beer Can Series
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
The Chicago Beer Can Series Racing
PHRF Division
JAM
1   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell -12.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:04:30 0:01:14:30 0:01:15:34 1 3
2   USA 60007 Impeccable Finngulf 43 Steve Szczepanski 42.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:17:20 0:01:27:20 0:01:23:34 2 9
3   USA 30007 Tempest Frers 30 Hank Kalmus 141.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:32:02 0:01:42:02 0:01:29:09 3 20
4   USA 34741 White River C&C 41 Custom gary daggett   29/Jun/16 - 20:27:40 0:01:37:40 0:01:29:53 4 22
5   USA 4402 La Tigre Rinata Catalina 320 Yaman Battikhi 168.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:43:19 0:01:53:19 0:01:38:17 5 44
6   USA 30427 Starship Cal 9.2 Dick Dronsuth 180.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:46:42 0:01:56:42 0:01:40:35 6 51
7   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Jeanneau 45.2 Mark Birringer 81.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:38:18 0:01:48:18 0:01:41:03 7 54
8   USA 365 ZaZen Catalina 320 WK Bill Van Emburg 177.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:50 0:01:59:50 0:01:44:00 8 58
9   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Nautor Swan 40 Peter Goldman 102.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:57:03 0:02:07:03 0:01:57:55 9 61
10   USA 63350 PHANTOM BENETEAU FIRST 42 THOMAS RICKELMAN DNF 99.0       11  
11   h375 More Panache Hunter Legend 37.5 Mark Trumpy TLE 126.0   13  
12   USA 42746 SlingShot Sabre 38 MK II Terry Litz DNC 129.0       20  
13   USA 51293 18 Degrees Nautor's Swan Jerrold Senser DNC 72.0       20  
14   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo DNC 57.0       20  
15   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley DNC 30.0       20  
16   USA 5651 Intention Catalina 30 Tall Rig Bob Garrett DNC 195.0       20  
17   GER 1979 Turning Point Benateau Andrew Okarski DNC 63.0       20  
18   USA 351 Bangarang Beneteau Oceanis 352 Graham Sauser DNC         20  
19   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet DNC 69.0       20  
20   42484 Success Wylie 39 Kasey Iwasyk DNC 69.0       22  
21   USA 6322 Shearwater Peterson Mark Luscombe DNC 135.0       22  
 
Tartan 10 (PHRF 126)
1   USA 23712 Blizzard T-10 Warren Udelson 126.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:38:57 0:01:43:57 0:01:32:40 1 29
2   USA 406 Atra T-10 Mike & Karen Woollen 126.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:39:58 0:01:44:58 0:01:33:41 2 32
3   USA 26215 Blueprint T-10 Karen & Mike Better 126.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:46:26 0:01:51:26 0:01:40:09 3 49
4   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 126.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:09 0:01:54:09 0:01:42:52 4 57
5   USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer DNC 126.0       11  
6   USA 402 Lightning LS-10 Karstrand / Warnecke DNC 126.0       11  
7   USA 311 Mutiny T10 John Schellenbach DNC 126.0       11  
8   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie DNC 126.0       11  
9   USA 26300 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun DNC 126.0       11  
10   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Tartan 10 Nancy + Tim Snyder DNC 126.0       11  
 
Spinnaker 1 (67 or less)
1   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 39.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:33:03 0:01:23:03 0:01:19:34 1 6
2   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 66.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:37:49 0:01:27:49 0:01:21:55 2 8
3   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 66.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:40:22 0:01:30:22 0:01:24:28 3 11
4   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 66.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:40:45 0:01:30:45 0:01:24:51 4 13
5 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 66.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:42:32 0:01:32:32 0:01:26:38 5 16
6   40037 Pendragon Farr 40 Simon Beemsterboer -12.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:36:56 0:01:26:56 0:01:28:00 6 17
7   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian Fisher 30.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:40:53 0:01:30:53 0:01:28:12 7 18
8   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Martin Alice 21.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:40:21 0:01:30:21 0:01:28:28 8 19
9   USA 38004 Copernicus Sydney 38 (T) Michael Kennedy 21.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:41:29 0:01:31:29 0:01:29:36 9 21
10   USA 312 Bloodline J/109 Woody Hansmann 69.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:46:08 0:01:36:08 0:01:29:57 10 23
11   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 36.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:04 0:01:39:04 0:01:35:51 11 39
12   USA 50498 Big Meanie Beneteau 42s7 James Prendergast 66.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:51:58 0:01:41:58 0:01:36:36 12 41
13   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Tom Papoutsis 15.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:59 0:01:39:59 0:01:38:38 13 46
14   USA 336 certainly J 109 donald meyer DNF 66.0       16  
15   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis DNF 24.0       16  
16   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce DNC 54.0       22  
17   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman DNC 66.0       22  
18   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller DNC 54.0       22  
19   USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Brendon Docherty DNC -81.0       22  
20   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi DNC 39.0       24  
21   USA 39536 Jason Farr 395 Edward Cohen DNC 30.0       24  
22   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle DNC 27.0       24  
23   USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens DNC 39.0       24  
 
Spinnaker 2 (68-88)
1   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 69.0   1 1
2   USA 1414 Ob La Di! J/35 Rick Reed 69.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:29:28 0:01:24:28 0:01:18:17 1 5
3   USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:31:52 0:01:26:52 0:01:20:09 2 7
4   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:35:57 0:01:30:57 0:01:24:14 3 10
5   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:36:18 0:01:31:18 0:01:24:35 4 12
6   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 87.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:44:35 0:01:39:35 0:01:31:48 5 26
7   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Don Waller 72.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:43:31 0:01:38:31 0:01:32:04 6 27
8   USA 83 Hokey Smoke J 88 Richard Stearns 84.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:45:28 0:01:40:28 0:01:32:57 7 30
9   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 87.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:46:23 0:01:41:23 0:01:33:36 8 31
10   USA 25659 Liberty2 C&C 115 Thomas & Virginia Blasco 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:45:53 0:01:40:53 0:01:34:10 9 33
11   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:45:58 0:01:40:58 0:01:34:15 10 34
12   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:47:14 0:01:42:14 0:01:35:31 11 37
13   USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 81.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:48:23 0:01:43:23 0:01:36:08 12 40
14   USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 david pierce 87.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:41 0:01:44:41 0:01:36:54 13 42
15   USA 42234 Serenity Beneteau first 42 Arnold Hirsch 87.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:51:08 0:01:46:08 0:01:38:21 14 45
16   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:50:32 0:01:45:32 0:01:38:49 15 47
17   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster j 35 mitchell weisman 69.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:52:10 0:01:47:10 0:01:40:59 16 53
18   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau 36.7 Joe Marciniak 75.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:56:40 0:01:51:40 0:01:44:57 17 59
19   USA 18 Chief Antrim 27 Mike Wolf DNC 87.0       31  
20   USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin DNC 75.0       31  
21   USA 38 Slot Machine J 88 Boyd Jarrell DNC 84.0       31  
22   USA 52377 Bark! C&C 110 Walter Dickie DNC 81.0       31  
23   USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates DNC 87.0       31  
24   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard DNC 87.0       31  
25   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean DNC 87.0       31  
26   USA 325 Global Nomads J 105 Michael Hettel DNC 87.0       31  
27   USA 59 Nemo Seascape 27 Michael Tuman DNC 84.0       31  
28   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz DNC 87.0       31  
29   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert DNC 75.0       31  
30   USA 381 Peregrine J 105 Mark & Jackie Stoll DNC 87.0       31  
 
Spinnaker 3 (89 or higher)
1   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 96.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:33:39 0:01:33:39 0:01:25:03 1 14
2   USA 54951 Tenacity Olson 34 Peter Cooper 105.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:34:44 0:01:34:44 0:01:25:20 2 15
3   USA 33536 Slapshot C&C 35-3 Erik Hillenmeyer 123.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:41:47 0:01:41:47 0:01:30:46 3 24
4   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 93.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:39:39 0:01:39:39 0:01:31:20 4 25
5   USA 23994 Planxty J 30 Dennis Bartley 138.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:44:57 0:01:44:57 0:01:32:36 5 28
6   USA 243 Awesome J 30 William Smith 138.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:47:46 0:01:47:46 0:01:35:25 6 36
7   USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompson 132.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:49:25 0:01:49:25 0:01:37:36 7 43
8   USA 40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter Kawula 132.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:52:19 0:01:52:19 0:01:40:30 8 50
9   USA 20075 Corsair Ranger 33 Bill Bartz 153.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:54:39 0:01:54:39 0:01:40:57 9 52
10 UK Sailmakers  USA 34109 Shoe String Olson 34 Jay Grizzell 111.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:51:52 0:01:51:52 0:01:41:56 10 55
11   USA 6525 Cahoots Peterson 34 Michael Ciechanowski 117.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:52:59 0:01:52:59 0:01:42:31 11 56
12   USA 61177 Fearless Jeanneau 44 Jim Banovitz 99.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:59:13 0:01:59:13 0:01:50:21 12 60
13   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob Horenkamp DNF 108.0       14  
14   USA 32121 Fastnet Baltic 38 DP Tim Herboth TLE 90.0   16  
15   USA 61166 Eclipse Jeanneau Russ Salzman DNC 99.0       18  
16   USA 52832 Foray Beneteau First 375 James Hurster DNC 111.0       18  
17   USA 143 Warp Drive Laser 28 Carl Stineman DNC 126.0       18  
18   38038 Off Duty Sabre 38, Mk I Stu Friedman DNC 132.0       19  
 
PHRF - Multihull
1   USA 03 caliente multihull mike steck DNC -42.0       2  
 
JAM-Course B
1   USA 416 Sorrento Islander 36 Benjamin Hahlen 171.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:30:57 0:01:45:57 0:01:35:23 1 35
2   USA 21 Cigare Volant 31 Bill Easom 183.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:32:09 0:01:47:09 0:01:35:50 2 38
3   USA 154 JEMKID Beneteau Moorings 39 Mark Levin 141.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:33:11 0:01:48:11 0:01:39:28 3 48
4   tba Nauty Puppy catalina 36 Matt Mattern DNF 162.0       5  
5   USA 560 Ti Tae Catalina 30 Craig Horton DNC 207.0       6  
 
Spin-Course B
1   USA 3177 Trident Pearson 323 Jeff Janicek 195.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:04:29 0:01:19:29 0:01:07:26 1 2
2   T Genuine Draft Tartan 30 Kevin McCarter 186.0 29/Jun/16 - 20:13:36 0:01:28:36 0:01:17:06 2 4
3   USA 1250 Kraken Cal 25 John Coakley TLE 222.0   6  
4   USA 186 KALI Pearson 323 Doug Sibery TLE 195.0   6  
5 UK Sailmakers  USA 464 Moon Shadow Catalina 30 Richard Gaston TLE 201.0   6  
6   USA 3803 Zeitgeist J 24 Michael Moran DNC 174.0       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
The Chicago Beer Can Series - Inshore Racing
One Design Division
420 (JAM)
1   13 Reggae Shark 420 Michael Whitford       1
2   6 hadoken 420 Michael Cornew       2
3   17 Trim 'n Tug 420 Robert Willis       3
4   18 YOLO II 420 Mike Bart Korbel       4
5   2 columbia club boat 420 elijah goldman       5
6   7 Here We Go Again 420 Nicole Campbell       6
7   16 The Baxter Brief 420 Amy Baxter       7
8   12 Zarmy 420 Christopher Lynch DNC       21  
9   3 Das Vidanya 420 Thomas Cook DNC       21  
10   5 Deep Vee 420 Dustin Domer DNC       21  
11   14 SKYJACKED 420 Ben Jassin DNC       21  
12   9 Lumpy Gravey 420 Vytenis Karaitis DNC       21  
13   1 420 420 Daniel Fountain DNC       21  
14   10 N/a 420 Olivia Zwierski-Moran DNC       21  
15   8 Louie 420 William Howard DNC       21  
16   4 Decorum 420 Hunter Ratliff DNC       21  
17   11 n/a 420 Colin O'Donovan DNC       21  
18   15 Team Whiquila 420 Andrew Criezis DNC       21  
19   Waitlist 3 420 420 Lily Wojcik DNC       21  
20   Waitlist 2 420 420 Sam Wojcik DNC       21  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

UK Sails    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019