2008 Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Inshore Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 15   USA 623 Out House Melges 24 Kristen Lane       1
2 20   USA 450 Spray Melges 24 John Lucas       2
3 26   GBR 592 Yoga Melges 24 Simon Strauss       3
4 6   USA 605 Carloan.com Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       4
5 14   USA 514 No Decorum Melges 24 J.C. Raby       5
6 3   USA 489 Blur Melges 24 Steven Kopf       6
7 11   USA 615 Hoodlum Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       7
8 1   USA 736 Babs (Corinthian) Melges 24 Henry Colie       8
9 12   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       9
10 25   USA 626 Wireless Melges 24 Reggie Fairchild       10
11 13   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       11
12 8   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Hayne       12
13 22   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton       13
14 9   USA 700 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach       14
15 63   USA 62 Megan Melges 24 Bob McElwain       15
16 24   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins       16
17 2   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       17
18 7   USA 680 Cre843 Melges 24 Cary Siegler       18
19 19   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
20 5   USA 21 Brinksmanship Melges 24 C. B. Currier       20
21 18   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Melges 24 Scott Baste       21
22 16   USA 245 Riot Act Melges 24 Guy Mossman       22
23 21   USA 114 Temerity Melges 24 Charlie Hess       23
24 10   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       24
25 17   USA 42 Rolling Stone Melges 24 Chet Osborn       25
26 23   USA 292 USA 292 Melges 24 Ken King       26
 
Viper 640
1 27   USA 1 I Am the Mambo King Viper 640 Justin Scott       1
2 28   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       2
3 34   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt       3
4 35   USA 77 Viper 640 Viper 640 David Guggenheim       4
5 32   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       5
6 29   USA 74 Qirqii Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       6
7 33   USA 111 Rippler VX One Chip Schwartz       7
8 36   USA 75 Viper 75 Viper 640 David Eve       8
9 30   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       9
10 31   USA 76 Red Dawn Viper 640 chris shaughnessy DNC       11  
 
J 80
1 46   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2 39   USA 176 Game Plan J 80 Geoffrey Pierini       2
3 42   USA 888 Outrageous J 80 Michael Jones       3
4 44   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       4
5 37   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       5
6 43   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       6
7 45   USA 399 Roadkill J 80 David Cheser       7
8 41   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 W. Brian O'Malley       8
9 40   USA 250 Gironimo J 80 Mark Girone       9
10 38   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris Chadwick DNC       12  
11 47   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot DNC       12  
 
J 24
1 49   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin       1
2 59   USA 3971 Short Bus J 24 Chris Hamilton       2
3 53   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       3
4 50   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       4
5 61   USA 1656 Squid J 24 Ryan Hamm       5
6 62   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       6
7 52   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       7
8 58   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       8
9 51   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 57   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 David Anderson       10
11 60   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Will Milner       11
12 56   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       12
13 54   USA 3785 Luce Goose J 24 Robert Scribner       13
14 55   USA 1600 My Heine J 24 Benjamin Coulter DNC       16  
15 48   USA 846 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge DNS       16  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Offshore South Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF E
1 2   USA 22 Cool Change J 92S Robert E Turner IV Chas Boat Works 99.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:27:32 0:1:07:32 0:00:59:36 1 2
2 3   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 99.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:28:33 0:1:08:33 0:01:00:37 2 4
3 1   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Bill Berges 96.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:28:34 0:1:08:34 0:01:00:53 3 5
4 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:30:21 0:1:10:21 0:01:01:42 5 7
5 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 Ira Perry 111.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:30:46 0:1:10:46 0:01:01:53 6 8
6 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olsen 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:31:24 0:1:11:24 0:01:03:28 7 10
7 8   USA 7 Seven Elliott 770 Tom Hall SCP 114.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:30:34 0:1:10:34 0:01:01:26 7 6
8 4   USA 225 Mongo J29 miles martschink 111.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:33:00 0:1:13:00 0:01:04:07 8 12
9 5   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Brad Law 87.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:36:42 0:1:16:42 0:01:09:44 9 21
 
PHRF F
1 10   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison Yeigh 120.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:23:30 0:1:08:30 0:00:58:53 1 1
2 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:25:08 0:1:10:08 0:01:00:32 2 3
3 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:27:05 0:1:12:05 0:01:02:29 3 9
4 11   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:32:10 0:1:17:10 0:01:05:53 4 14
5 33   404 Maverick Tartan 10 Stan Mahaffey Andrew Nicoletti 132.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:31:30 0:1:16:30 0:01:05:56 5 15
6 15   USA 12 Phantom B 25 Frank Silver 135.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:32:07 0:1:17:07 0:01:06:19 6 16
7 17   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Tartan 10 Simon Beemsterboer 132.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:33:33 0:1:18:33 0:01:07:59 7 18
8 14   USA 32 Miss Trixie Farr 30 Dylan Stewart 126.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:33:54 0:1:18:54 0:01:08:49 8 19
9 13   USA 163 Kabbel J 27 Scott Frisby DNS 126.0       10  
 
PHRF G Heavy Displacement
1 34   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 78.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:19:52 0:1:09:52 0:01:03:37 1 11
2 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:25:09 0:1:15:09 0:01:05:33 2 13
3 20   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:29:23 0:1:19:23 0:01:06:25 3 17
4 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:29:30 0:1:19:30 0:01:09:39 4 20
5 22   USA 41958 Compass Rose Pearson 31-II Mark Brennesholtz 153.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:35:29 0:1:25:29 0:01:13:14 5 22
6 35   USA 310 Ocean Avenue Hunter 356 Hunt Bowman 138.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:35:22 0:1:25:22 0:01:14:19 6 23
7 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 132.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:37:18 0:1:27:18 0:01:16:44 7 25
8 19   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 123.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:38:06 0:1:28:06 0:01:18:15 8 27
9 24   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 135.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:40:47 0:1:30:47 0:01:19:59 9 28
10 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael 84.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:38:43 0:1:28:43 0:01:21:59 10 29
11 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater 147.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:46:45 0:1:36:45 0:01:24:59 11 30
12 21   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak TLE 84.0   13  
 
PHRF H Non-Spinnaker
1 31   USA 70 Prelude Beneteau 40 Patrick Le Goff 162.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:30:56 0:1:25:56 0:01:15:40 1 24
2 29   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp 154.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:32:09 0:1:27:09 0:01:17:23 2 26
3 32   USA 711 Sound Mind Catalina 30 Chris Hatzis 204.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:56:50 0:1:51:50 0:01:38:54 3 31
4 30   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro DNS 156.0       6  
5 36   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter DNS 120.0       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Offshore North Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 36   USA 43772 Sea Shadow J 105 William Riker       1
2 30   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy       2
3 31   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       3
4 35   USA 603 Rum at Six J 105 Worth Harris       4
5 34   USA 51306 Rapid Transit J 105 Robert Stein       5
6 29   USA 442 Achiever V J 105 James Flanagan       6
7 32   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III       7
8 28   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes       8
9 37   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur       9
10 33   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze       10
11 38   USA 565 Vmax J 105 Malcolm Gefter       11
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 1   USA 52675 Cracker Ker 11.3 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 9.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:03:34 0:0:58:34 0:00:57:49 1 12
2 6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz -6.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:03:10 0:0:58:10 0:00:58:39 2 13
3 4   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Cookson Farr 40 Peter Conrad 12.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:04:48 0:0:59:48 0:00:58:49 3 14
4 3   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray 24.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:06:01 0:1:01:01 0:00:59:03 4 15
5 5   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:08:42 0:1:03:42 0:01:00:45 5 19
6 2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:10:59 0:1:05:59 0:01:03:46 6 26
 
PHRF B
1 8   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:14:02 0:1:04:02 0:00:59:37 1 16
2 12   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 72.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:16:22 0:1:06:22 0:01:00:29 2 17
3 15   USA 58 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Al Wolczyk Jr. 60.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:15:32 0:1:05:32 0:01:00:38 3 18
4 13   USA 50484 Temptress SR 33 OB Robert Hibdon 69.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:17:45 0:1:07:45 0:01:02:06 4 20
5 10   USA 52323 Overlap Beneteau First 40.7 Andrew Roberts 54.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:16:54 0:1:06:54 0:01:02:29 5 21
6 39   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Gerry Taylor 75.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:19:03 0:1:09:03 0:01:02:55 6 22
7 11   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 69.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:18:50 0:1:08:50 0:01:03:11 7 23
8 14   USA 83299 the fish B 32 bill shinn 75.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:19:20 0:1:09:20 0:01:03:12 8 24
9 9   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:17:50 0:1:07:50 0:01:03:40 9 25
10 25   USA US88 Lola Thompson T750 Dennis Hannick 75.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:21:04 0:1:11:04 0:01:04:56 10 27
11 7   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Beezer Molten 51.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:21:32 0:1:11:32 0:01:07:22 11 28
12 20   USA 37 Ecclesiastes J 109 Michael Thompson 72.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:24:26 0:1:14:26 0:01:08:33 12 29
 
PHRF D
1 22   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 78.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:11:53 0:0:56:53 0:00:51:40 1 1
2 21   22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dean Forbis 84.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:12:50 0:0:57:50 0:00:52:14 2 2
3 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 Steven Clark 75.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:12:28 0:0:57:28 0:00:52:28 3 3
4 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:12:17 0:0:57:17 0:00:52:29 4 4
5 24   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 72.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:13:09 0:0:58:09 0:00:53:21 5 5
6 40   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:14:37 0:0:59:37 0:00:53:48 6 6
7 23   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 Willaim Davis 87.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:14:49 0:0:59:49 0:00:54:00 7 7
8 18   USA 50798 Certainly J 110 Mark Fanning 90.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:15:07 0:1:00:07 0:00:54:07 8 8
9 19   USA 52686 Crescendo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dwayne Furmidge 84.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:15:22 0:1:00:22 0:00:54:45 9 9
10 26   USA 12 New York Times NY 40 Ed Doughty 93.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:17:35 0:1:02:35 0:00:56:22 10 10
11 27   USA 52905 Tenor Beneteau First 10R Patrick Le Goff 84.0 19/Apr/08 - 11:17:04 0:1:02:04 0:00:56:28 11 11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019