2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       1
2 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       3
4 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       4
5 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard RDG       4.5
6 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       5
7 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       6
8 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       7
9 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       8
10 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello OCS       11  
 
J 24
1 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       1
2 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         2
3 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       3
4 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       4
5 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       5
6 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       6
7 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       7
8 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       8
9 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       9
10 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       10
11 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       11
12 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       12
13 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       13
14 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       14
15 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       15
16 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       16
17 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       17
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       2
3 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       3
4 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       4
 
VX One
1 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         1
2 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       2
3 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       3
4 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers       5
6 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       6
7 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       7
8 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
9 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers DNF         10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 16/Apr/16 - 12:07:04 0:00:34:04 0:00:34:33 1 1
2 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 16/Apr/16 - 12:09:40 0:00:36:40 0:00:37:24 2 2
3 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 16/Apr/16 - 12:11:39 0:00:38:39 0:00:38:48 3 3
4 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 16/Apr/16 - 12:12:38 0:00:39:38 0:00:38:55 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 16/Apr/16 - 12:12:36 0:00:39:36 0:00:40:01 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst       2
3 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz       3
4 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       4
5 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter       5
6 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       6
7 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       7
8 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       8
9 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       9
10 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       10
11 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       11
12 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       12
13 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       13
14 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara       14
15 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards         15
16 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       16
17 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       17
18 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       18
19 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       19
20 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       20
21 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       21
22 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       22
23 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       23
24 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       24
25 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel RDG       24
26 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       25
27 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy       26
28 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton       27
29 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       28
30 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       29
31 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch       31
32 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       35  
33 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney DNC       35  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       1
2 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       2
3 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       4
5 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       5
6 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
7 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       7
8 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       8
9 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
10 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       10
11 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       11
12 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       12
13 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       13
14 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       14
15 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       15
16 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       16
17 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       17
18 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       19
20 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       20
21 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       21
22 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       22
23 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       23
24 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       24
25 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown       25
26 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       26
27 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       27
28 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       28
29 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       1
2 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       2
3 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       3
4 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       4
5 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       5
6 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       6
7 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       7
8 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       8
9 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       9
10 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
11 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       1
2 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       2
3 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       3
4 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         5
6 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       6
7 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       7
8 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       8
9 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       9
10 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey       10
11 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       11
12 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South) Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2
3   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       4
5   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       5
6   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       6
 
J 88
1   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       3
4   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
6   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski RET       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -9.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:13:59 0:00:43:59 0:00:44:45 1 16
2   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:19:10 0:00:49:10 0:00:46:04 2 17
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:19:11 0:00:49:11 0:00:46:21 3 18
4   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:19:54 0:00:49:54 0:00:46:48 4 19
5   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D 35 Mod Ed Norton 30.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:19:33 0:00:49:33 0:00:46:58 5 20
6   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:20:18 0:00:50:18 0:00:47:28 6 21
7   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:21:24 0:00:51:24 0:00:49:20 7 22
 
PHRF B
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 81.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:44:07 0:00:43:07 0:00:37:41 1 4
2   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:44:15 0:00:43:15 0:00:40:02 2 8
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:45:51 0:00:44:51 0:00:41:38 3 10
4   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:49:17 0:00:48:17 0:00:41:51 4 11
5 Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 78.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:48:08 0:00:47:08 0:00:41:54 5 12
6   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:49:00 0:00:48:00 0:00:42:10 6 13
7   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:48:02 0:00:47:02 0:00:42:13 7 14
8   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:49:13 0:00:48:13 0:00:42:23 8 15
9   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique DNC 93.0       11  
10   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Mark DeLoach DNC 84.0       11  
 
PHRF C - Sport
1   USA 36 Next Martin 36 Ryan Walsh 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:28:19 0:00:38:19 0:00:35:30 1 1
2   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:29:41 0:00:39:41 0:00:36:52 2 2
3   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 William Markel 51.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:30:41 0:00:40:41 0:00:37:16 3 3
4   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Peter Sulick RET 51.0       7  
5   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Farr 280 Jesse Fielding RET 51.0       7  
6 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell RET 42.0       7  
 
PHRF D
1   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:50:09 0:00:49:09 0:00:37:42 1 5
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:48:12 0:00:47:12 0:00:39:46 2 6
3   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:49:46 0:00:48:46 0:00:39:55 3 7
4   USA 83472 FOGDOG Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 120.0 17/Apr/16 - 14:49:09 0:00:48:09 0:00:40:07 4 9
5 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young DNC 138.0       6  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 4

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst       2
2 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       12
3 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara       14
4 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       19
5 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       21
6 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       22
7 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       23
8 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       24
9 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel RDG       24
10 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       25
11 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy       26
12 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       28
13 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       29
14 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch       31
15 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       35  
16 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney DNC       35  
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       4
2 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       5
3 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
4 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       14
5 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       15
6 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       17
7 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       19
8 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       20
9 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       22
10 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       23
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       4
2 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       5
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019