2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 02/Apr/2016 10:05 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 02/Apr/2016 10:10 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruiser 1 02/Apr/2016 10:15 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 02/Apr/2016 10:20 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 02/Apr/2016 10:25 AM    

2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 02/Apr/2016 11:40 AM 12 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 02/Apr/2016 11:45 AM 14 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 02/Apr/2016 11:50 AM 12 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 02/Apr/2016 11:55 AM 14 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 02/Apr/2016 12:00 PM 12 NM 16 Kts

3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 01/Apr/2016 12:50 PM    
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design VX One 01/Apr/2016 01:00 PM    



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.2120 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:27:22 0:02:22:22 0:02:52:33 1 20
2   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.9880 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:15:44 0:03:10:44 0:03:08:27 2 27
3   USA 61180 Tschuss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.0390 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:07:30 0:03:02:30 0:03:09:37 3 28
4   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen 0.9890 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:18:35 0:03:13:35 0:03:11:27 4 29
5   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.0820 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 13:02:53 0:02:57:53 0:03:12:28 5 30
6   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 1.1130 (Both) 02/Apr/16 - 13:05:52 0:03:00:52 0:03:21:18 6 31
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child First 40 Tony Mac 0.9400 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 12:57:39 0:02:47:39 0:02:37:35 1 9
2     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket King 40 Peter Corr 0.9600 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:55:55 0:02:45:55 0:02:39:17 2 10
3   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Richard Wesslund 0.9500 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:59:37 0:02:49:37 0:02:41:08 3 11
4   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 0.9320 (Both) 02/Apr/16 - 13:03:08 0:02:53:08 0:02:41:22 4 12
5   FRA 28918 TEAM MELBOURNE A40 philippe charret 0.9350 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 13:02:51 0:02:52:51 0:02:41:37 5 13
6   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:01:05 0:02:51:05 0:02:44:14 6 15
7   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds 0.9650 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 13:01:45 0:02:51:45 0:02:45:44 7 16
8   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic 0.9350 (Both) 02/Apr/16 - 13:08:07 0:02:58:07 0:02:46:32 8 17
9   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset J 120 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9430 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:08:02 0:02:58:02 0:02:47:53 9 18
10   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Reflex 38 Susan Glenny 0.9000 (Both) 02/Apr/16 - 13:23:51 0:03:13:51 0:02:54:28 10 22
 
CSA - Racing 3
1 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star J 105 Jonathan Lipuscek 0.8820 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:16:40 0:01:56:40 0:01:42:54 1 1
2   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Chris Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 12:19:27 0:01:59:27 0:01:44:53 2 2
3   605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 0.8820 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:21:49 0:02:01:49 0:01:47:27 3 3
4   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Bryan Coon 0.8790 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:24:22 0:02:04:22 0:01:49:19 4 4
5   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces 0.8010 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 12:38:14 0:02:18:14 0:01:50:43 5 5
6   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.8820 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 12:26:18 0:02:06:18 0:01:51:24 6 6
7   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Olsen 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 12:42:38 0:02:22:38 0:02:02:40 7 7
 
CSA - Performance Cruiser 1
1   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Dufour 500 Grand Large Renato Cunha Faria 0.9580 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:04:44 0:02:49:44 0:02:42:36 1 14
2   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Sjoerd Bos 0.9360 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:18:03 0:03:03:03 0:02:51:20 2 19
3   Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.8530 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:38:00 0:03:23:00 0:02:53:10 3 21
4   USA 10101 Andiamo Sweden 50 Willie Chandler 0.9230 (Asy) 02/Apr/16 - 13:28:09 0:03:13:09 0:02:58:17 4 23
5   GBR 9051T Ortac First 40.7 Peter Anthony 0.9170 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 13:32:43 0:03:17:43 0:03:01:18 5 24
6   USA 60618 Ventarron Salona 44 Romulo Alberto Moncada Yepez DNS         7  
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   ISV 144 Soma Formula 40 Nils Erickson 1.3790 (Scr) 02/Apr/16 - 12:05:50 0:01:40:50 0:02:19:03 1 8
2   330M Triple Jack Kelsal 47 Richard Wooldridge 1.1650 (Spin) 02/Apr/16 - 13:02:01 0:02:37:01 0:03:02:55 2 25
3   Ten Directions Outremer 51 Glenn Davis 1.0210 (Scr) 02/Apr/16 - 13:28:35 0:03:03:35 0:03:07:26 3 26
4   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin DNS 0.9080 (Asy)       5  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   PUR 470 Cachondo Hanse 455 Jose Teixidor 0.8940 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 13:55:44 0:02:10:44 0:01:56:53 1 3
2   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.9030 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 13:57:32 0:02:12:32 0:01:59:41 2 8
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.8680 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:03:36 0:02:18:36 0:02:00:18 3 9
4   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Hendrikus Wisker 0.8950 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:00:53 0:02:15:53 0:02:01:37 4 10
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.8630 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:12:38 0:02:27:38 0:02:07:24 5 12
6   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8880 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:28:54 0:02:43:54 0:02:25:33 6 36
7   Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8800 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:31:39 0:02:46:39 0:02:26:39 7 38
8   NED 8489 Westwind Hans 430 Varianta 44 Sander Schakelaar 0.8810 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:36:45 0:02:51:45 0:02:31:19 8 39
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:06:11 0:02:16:11 0:01:51:08 1 1
2   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 0.8180 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:12:47 0:02:22:47 0:01:56:48 2 2
3   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center VAr 37 Martin van Breems 0.8290 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:11:43 0:02:21:43 0:01:57:29 3 4
4   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:11:07 0:02:21:07 0:01:57:33 4 5
5   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Beneteau 35S5 Jose Sanchez 0.8230 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:13:51 0:02:23:51 0:01:58:23 5 6
6   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7890 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:20:08 0:02:30:08 0:01:58:27 6 7
7   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Catalina Antonio F. Sanpere 0.7560 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:39:33 0:02:49:33 0:02:08:11 7 15
8   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr 0.7580 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:40:57 0:02:50:57 0:02:09:35 8 16
9 38   Pyjamas C&C 38 Landfall Don Pietrykowski 0.7970 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:35:20 0:02:45:20 0:02:11:46 9 20
10   PR 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Aaron Gardner 0.7710 (J/P) 02/Apr/16 - 14:49:21 0:02:59:21 0:02:18:17 10 29
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Moorings 45.3 Mike Hill 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:19:47 0:02:24:47 0:02:07:59 1 14
2 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Moorings 50 Rene van Dop 0.8980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:20:19 0:02:25:19 0:02:10:30 2 17
3 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Sun Odyssey 509 Bob Beltrano 0.9050 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:20:56 0:02:25:56 0:02:12:04 3 22
4 15   Mary Jewell Sunsail 50 Larry Caillouet 0.8830 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:27:32 0:02:32:32 0:02:14:41 4 24
5 33   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Arny Fehling 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:29:19 0:02:34:19 0:02:16:25 5 25
6 36   Isle Dance II Beneteau 50 John Haracivet 0.8690 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:32:34 0:02:37:34 0:02:16:56 6 26
7 23   Pelican Pat Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:31:40 0:02:36:40 0:02:18:30 7 30
8 18   JogFund Beneteau/Oceanis 50 Warwick Dunnett 0.8980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:29:50 0:02:34:50 0:02:19:02 8 31
9 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Sunsail 47 Bob Cowen 0.8860 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:33:34 0:02:38:34 0:02:20:29 9 32
10 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Moorings 51 Willem Klomp 0.9050 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:33:10 0:02:38:10 0:02:23:08 10 33
11 10   Jasper Beneteau 46 Nicholas Ward 0.8490 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:46:22 0:02:51:22 0:02:25:29 11 35
12 22   Wild Irish Rose III Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.8840 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:40:41 0:02:45:41 0:02:26:28 12 37
13 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Sunsail 51 Jan Ickx DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
14 19   Snow White III Moorings 45 Gordon Brown DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
15 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Sunsail 51 Arjen Mulderije DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
16 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Moorings 45 Chris Parker DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 21   Warvor Sunsail 44i Willem Ellemeet 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:20:00 0:02:20:00 0:02:02:05 1 11
2 29   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:32:09 0:02:32:09 0:02:07:57 2 13
3 26   Bageal Sunsail 44i Koen Lindner 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:30:42 0:02:30:42 0:02:11:25 3 19
4 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Sunsail 41 Ferdinand Costerman Boodt 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:36:48 0:02:36:48 0:02:11:52 4 21
5 17   Mau Bisa I Sunsail 44i Bernard Sampson 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:33:02 0:02:33:02 0:02:13:27 5 23
6 30   Captain Carlo Sunsail 41 Paul Osborne 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:43:02 0:02:43:02 0:02:17:07 6 27
7 28   Team Miami - Lazio Sunsail 41 Andy Buys 0.8410 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:43:54 0:02:43:54 0:02:17:50 7 28
8 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Sunsail 44i Mel Bruce 0.8720 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:45:40 0:02:45:40 0:02:24:28 8 34
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Discovery 50 Thierry Simon 0.7980 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:23:37 0:02:43:37 0:02:10:34 1 18
2 16   Wildfire Edel 35 catamaran John Hayes 0.9610 (Jib) 02/Apr/16 - 14:18:09 0:02:38:09 0:02:31:59 2 40
3 11   Slow Motion Moorings 4800 Werner Puche DNS 0.8430 (Jib)       6  
4   USA 123 Martintin Saba 50 Stuart Israel DNS 0.8560 (Jib)       6  
5   Nimble Catana 471 Scott Chew DNS 0.9070 (Jib)       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   ISV 81 Stinger IC 24 Jens Hookanson       1
2   ISV 2 Kuliagus II IC 24 Gregory Fink       2
3   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Alec Anderson       3
4   PUR 11 Smile and Wave IC 24 Jaime Torres       4
5   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean       5
6   IVB 35 Aeropost IC 24 Colin Rathbun       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 34 Black Pearl IC 24 Royal BVI Yacht Club       8
9   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo DNC       11  
10   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Steve Roose DNC       11  
 
VX One
1   USA 175 This Side Down VX One Jeff Eiber       1
2 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts / Ferra       2
3 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast VX One Michael James       3
4 196   177 My Sharona VX One George Gamble       4
5 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon VX One Andrew York       5
6 145   176 Kill Bill VX One Bill Griffin       6
7 116   116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford       7
8 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing VX One Rob Butler       8
9 164   USA 165 Rosebud VX One Justin Howard       9
10 132   Matadora VX One Charles (Toro) Goodrich       10
11 111   111 Milkoway VX One Paulo Milko       11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021