2014 Chester Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 4

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A1 16/Aug/2014 12:05 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A2 16/Aug/2014 12:10 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A3 16/Aug/2014 12:15 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A4 16/Aug/2014 12:20 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A5 16/Aug/2014 12:25 PM    

Bravo Course PHRF_ToT Bravo B1 14/Aug/2014 12:15 PM   18 Kts
Bravo Course PHRF_ToT Bravo B2 14/Aug/2014 12:20 PM   18 Kts

Charlie Course One Design Bluenose 15/Aug/2014 01:30 PM    

Delta Course PHRF_ToT PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF = or < 155) 16/Aug/2014 12:41 PM    

One Design Course One Design IOD 13/Aug/2014 04:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design J 24 13/Aug/2014 04:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design Farr 30 13/Aug/2014 04:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design International 14 15/Aug/2014 01:30 PM    



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Alpha Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance A1
1   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 16/Aug/14 - 15:35:29 0:03:30:29 0:04:13:58 1
2   USA 50793 Adios J 120 Dwayne Smithers 16/Aug/14 - 15:39:47 0:03:34:47 0:04:19:09 2
3   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 16/Aug/14 - 15:45:47 0:03:40:47 0:04:26:24 3
4   USA 135 Team Ocean Melges 32 John Roy 16/Aug/14 - 15:40:18 0:03:35:18 0:04:31:05 4
5   CAN 54340 Helms Deep Soto 40 Mike Sutton 16/Aug/14 - 15:31:42 0:03:26:42 0:04:40:02 5
6   CAN 311 WISC J 109 Paul Rafuse 16/Aug/14 - 16:12:57 0:04:07:57 0:04:51:35 6
7   CAN 15005 Grand Cru J 120 Mike Kennedy 16/Aug/14 - 16:34:22 0:04:29:22 0:05:25:01 7
 
Distance A2
1   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 16/Aug/14 - 15:41:17 0:03:31:17 0:04:23:09 1
2   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 16/Aug/14 - 15:56:47 0:03:46:47 0:04:32:12 2
3   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker 16/Aug/14 - 16:00:12 0:03:50:12 0:04:36:19 3
4   CAN 5095 Magic Bus Farr 40 Gregory Hardy 16/Aug/14 - 15:38:33 0:03:28:33 0:04:37:40 4
5   CAN 52407 Reggae Beneteau First 40.7 David Stanfield 16/Aug/14 - 16:10:53 0:04:00:53 0:04:49:08 5
6   USA 84037 Third Wave C&C 37R Steve Davies 16/Aug/14 - 16:21:43 0:04:11:43 0:04:57:32 6
7   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Cartwright Durk Steigenga 16/Aug/14 - 16:29:46 0:04:19:46 0:05:03:56 7
8   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 16/Aug/14 - 16:32:20 0:04:22:20 0:05:05:25 8
9   CAN 254 No Whoa Beneteau First 36.7 Thom Lawrence 16/Aug/14 - 16:34:11 0:04:24:11 0:05:06:00 9
10   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 16/Aug/14 - 16:33:25 0:04:23:25 0:05:08:12 10
11   CAN 34493 Sumroo J 35 Gary Sullivan 16/Aug/14 - 16:37:27 0:04:27:27 0:05:11:22 11
12   CAN 51108 Castanea J 42 Paul Conrod 16/Aug/14 - 16:35:04 0:04:25:04 0:05:11:43 12
13   CAN 59115 Koobalibra C&C 115 David Barlow 16/Aug/14 - 16:35:58 0:04:25:58 0:05:14:22 13
14   CAN 54 Njord Beneteau First 36.7 Blaine MacNeil 16/Aug/14 - 16:43:40 0:04:33:40 0:05:16:59 14
15   CAN 430 Agincourt N/M 43 Bob Cragg DNF       16
 
Distance A3
1   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott 16/Aug/14 - 15:02:40 0:02:47:40 0:03:10:24 1
2   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 16/Aug/14 - 15:12:51 0:02:57:51 0:03:18:05 2
3   CAN 19 PLAYMATE J 88 Jim Snair 16/Aug/14 - 15:17:10 0:03:02:10 0:03:28:56 3
4   CAN 34 Crazy Eights J 88 Dave Connolly 16/Aug/14 - 15:17:29 0:03:02:29 0:03:29:17 4
5   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna 16/Aug/14 - 15:19:22 0:03:04:22 0:03:31:27 5
6   CAN 132 Babe J 100 Peter Bethune 16/Aug/14 - 15:22:25 0:03:07:25 0:03:31:48 6
7   CAN 150 Jabberwocky Melges 24 Adam Affleck 16/Aug/14 - 15:30:08 0:03:15:08 0:03:38:24 7
 
Distance A4
1   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 16/Aug/14 - 14:55:44 0:02:35:44 0:02:50:59 1
2   CAN 14991 Slyfox Peterson 29 James Mosher 16/Aug/14 - 15:08:18 0:02:48:18 0:02:51:46 2
3   CAN 74074 Brigand Kirby 30 Smith / Mulrooney 16/Aug/14 - 15:00:17 0:02:40:17 0:02:52:42 3
4   CAN 61289 Equinox Frers 33 Rod Stright 16/Aug/14 - 15:01:11 0:02:41:11 0:02:55:18 4
5   CAN 44025 Showgirl C&C 38 Mk1 Drew Bethune 16/Aug/14 - 15:02:07 0:02:42:07 0:02:56:19 5
6   CAN 33149 Bazinga! C&C 33 Donald K. Walker 16/Aug/14 - 15:09:26 0:02:49:26 0:02:59:14 6
7   CAN 83270 Incorrigble J 27 Sam Lamey 16/Aug/14 - 15:11:13 0:02:51:13 0:03:02:47 7
8   KC 670 Illusion Windward Yachts 36 Mike Morris 16/Aug/14 - 15:11:47 0:02:51:47 0:03:05:58 8
9   CAN 22677 Fubar Santana 35 Chris Spearin 16/Aug/14 - 15:17:30 0:02:57:30 0:03:12:10 9
 
Distance A5
1   CAN 189 Saraphie Whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 16/Aug/14 - 15:19:21 0:02:54:21 0:02:53:21 1
2   USA 221 Mayhem C&C 29 Mark II Richard Gerstenberger 16/Aug/14 - 15:20:43 0:02:55:43 0:02:53:58 2
3   CAN 4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 16/Aug/14 - 15:37:48 0:03:12:48 0:03:10:04 3
4   CAN 85 Black Russian Kirby 25 Margo Coughlin 16/Aug/14 - 15:36:18 0:03:11:18 0:03:11:02 4
5   CAN 20320 Armada C&C 30 john jenkins 16/Aug/14 - 15:36:33 0:03:11:33 0:03:11:17 5
6   CAN 1857 Sisu Tanzer 22 David Peer 16/Aug/14 - 16:12:53 0:03:47:53 0:03:28:40 6
7   CAN 34679 Moderation Mirage 27 Steve Williston 16/Aug/14 - 16:11:26 0:03:46:26 0:03:28:60 7
8   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 16/Aug/14 - 16:06:26 0:03:41:26 0:03:36:27 8
9   CAN 203 Ascent Kirby 25 David Bezanson DNF       11
10   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay RAF 16/Aug/14 - 16:55:30 0:04:30:30 0:04:25:31 11
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Bravo Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Bravo B1
1   CAN 84675 Silver Woman J 29 Andrew Childs 14/Aug/14 - 13:07:16 0:00:52:16 0:00:57:23 1
2   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 14/Aug/14 - 13:07:33 0:00:52:33 0:00:58:32 2
3   CAN 117 Paradigm Shift J 29 Don Williams 14/Aug/14 - 13:09:47 0:00:54:47 0:01:00:09 3
4   USA 121 Goat Whisperer J 80 Dale Robertson 14/Aug/14 - 13:11:14 0:00:56:14 0:01:00:53 4
5   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle / Erin Norwood 14/Aug/14 - 13:11:05 0:00:56:05 0:01:01:34 5
6   CAN 376 Re-demp-tion J 70 Bill Adams 14/Aug/14 - 13:13:22 0:00:58:22 0:01:03:11 6
7   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Dexter 14/Aug/14 - 13:13:51 0:00:58:51 0:01:04:37 7
8   USA 129 Dynamo Hum Melges 20 Michael Oulahen DNC       9
 
Bravo B2
1   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB-1 Dan Pride 14/Aug/14 - 13:13:58 0:00:53:58 0:00:57:37 1
2   CAN 256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 14/Aug/14 - 13:14:48 0:00:54:48 0:00:57:42 2
3   USA 458 Blew Bayou Sonar Kerry Gruson 14/Aug/14 - 13:20:33 0:01:00:33 0:01:00:28 3
4   CAN 41848 Osprey Beneteau 305 Todd MacEachern 14/Aug/14 - 13:24:45 0:01:04:45 0:01:03:34 4
5   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 14/Aug/14 - 13:20:26 0:01:00:26 0:01:03:38 5
6   CAN 34283 Head Games Kirby 30 Terry Schnare DNC       9
7   31 Heat Wave Roue 20 Andrew Schnare DNC       9
8   CAN 2372 Tuna CS 36 Frank Egan DNF       9
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Charlie Course Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1   B 257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone       1
2   USA 131 Tacamat Bluenose John w.s. Muller       2
3   CAN 196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith       3
4   CAN 279 Dart Bluenose john grantmyre       4
5   CAN 227 Barbarian Bluenose Keith Fox       5
6   CAN B45 Esprit Bluenose Andrew Murphy       6
7   CAN 382 Stinger Bluenose Don McAlpine       7
8   CAN 195 Rednose Bluenose jeff Munroe       8
9   B B 347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz       9
10   CAN 154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs       10
11   3 B3 Bluenose Phil Robinson       11
12   B 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser       12
13   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone       13
14   CAN 162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin       14
15   B 112 Wildfire Bluenose Greg Flynn       15
16   USA B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy       16
17   CAN B81 One Time Bluenose Phillip Chandler       17
18   B 69 Wanderer Bluenose Denis Dyer       18
19   CAN 331 Yemanja Bluenose Susan Crocker       19
20   B 138 Rest Bluenose Mike Hill       20
21   B 87 Seaweed Bluenose Rebecca Hebb       21
22   CAN 303 JennaLeah Bluenose David Chandler       22
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Delta Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF = or < 155)
1   CAN 24228 Mariah C&C 35 Keith Johnson 16/Aug/14 - 14:38:42 0:01:57:42 0:02:02:17 1
2   CAN 59711 Pursuit Peterson 46 Bob Belliveau 16/Aug/14 - 14:24:33 0:01:43:33 0:02:02:24 2
3   USA 22440 Mischief C&C 40 Jeff Costwell 16/Aug/14 - 14:33:05 0:01:52:05 0:02:03:39 3
4   CAN 54399 Sea Smoke Bavaria 38 Mike Evans 16/Aug/14 - 14:38:27 0:01:57:27 0:02:03:40 4
5   CAN 11661 Ceilidh C&C 39 Randy Stevens 16/Aug/14 - 14:36:57 0:01:55:57 0:02:05:32 5
6   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks T 10 Arthur Backman 16/Aug/14 - 14:42:31 0:02:01:31 0:02:07:23 6
7   CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 16/Aug/14 - 14:39:35 0:01:58:35 0:02:10:12 7
8   CAN 14975 Surprise C&C 38 Phil Dumaresq 16/Aug/14 - 14:55:11 0:02:14:11 0:02:19:24 8
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IOD
1   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire       1
2   CAN 1 mighty mo IOD richard thompson       2
3   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson       3
4   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence       4
5   CAN 4 Aileen IOD Michael Kelley       5
 
J 24
1   CAN 2246 Sticky Fingers J 24 John Whynacht       1
2   CAN 4140 Taz J 24 Nick Jako       2
3   CAN 431 Barely Legal J 24 Jono Reid       3
4   CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush J 24 Gregory Blunden       4
5   CAN 3849 Lightning McQueen J 24 Ian Dawson       5
6   CAN 3968 HypeWave J 24 Chris Veinot       6
7   Can 4282 WaveRunner J 24 Steven Countway       7
8   CAN 4013 Juvenile Delinquent J 24 Ted Murphy DNC       10
9   CAN 42 Jamminng J 24 Nicholas Hamblin RAF       10
 
Farr 30
1   USA 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale/ Ed Steeves       1
2   CAN 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Ben Maloney       2
3   CAN 61 Press Gang Farr 30 Roland van Hazel       3
4   CAN 66 W!KKED Farr 30 Mark Holden       4
5   CAN 29 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross       5
6   CAN 69 LOKI Farr 30 Will Apold       6
7   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore       7
 
International 14
1   CAN 615 Red Headed Step Child International 14 Gordo Cook       1
2   CAN 601 Something Rude International 14 Peter Hayward       2
3   CAN 614 BeachSlam International 14 Chris Leigh       3
4   CAN 606 Goatdog IV International 14 Jamie Keating       4
5   CAN 595 mmmotorboat International 14 Jen Provan       5
6   CAN 590 Shocker International 14 Ashley Warburton       6
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy