157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE IRC IRC 1 11/Jun/2011 02:40 PM 11.7 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 2 11/Jun/2011 02:45 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 3 11/Jun/2011 02:50 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE One Design SWAN 42 11/Jun/2011 02:55 PM 7.8 NM  

GREEN PHRF 6 METRE 11/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 6.54 NM  
GREEN One Design HERRESHOFF S CLASS 11/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 6.54 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (SPINNAKER) 12/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 12.79 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER) 12/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 12.79 NM  

WHITE IRC IRC 4 11/Jun/2011 02:30 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 5 11/Jun/2011 02:35 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 6 11/Jun/2011 02:40 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J/105 11/Jun/2011 02:45 PM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design 12 METRE 12/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 5.2 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Volvo Open 70 Ken Read 1.652 11/Jun/11 - 15:49:10 0:01:09:10 0:01:54:15 1 15
2   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 11/Jun/11 - 15:55:08 0:01:15:08 0:01:54:52 2 16
3   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 11/Jun/11 - 15:59:30 0:01:19:30 0:02:05:36 3 17
 
IRC 2
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.383 11/Jun/11 - 15:39:00 0:00:54:00 0:01:14:40 1 1
2   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 15:39:16 0:00:54:16 0:01:14:43 2 2
3   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 11/Jun/11 - 15:41:27 0:00:56:27 0:01:17:54 3 3
4   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 15:41:45 0:00:56:45 0:01:18:08 4 4
5   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 11/Jun/11 - 15:42:04 0:00:57:04 0:01:18:27 5 5
6   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.373 11/Jun/11 - 15:43:32 0:00:58:32 0:01:20:21 6 6
7   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 11/Jun/11 - 15:44:37 0:00:59:37 0:01:22:09 7 8
8   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.399 11/Jun/11 - 15:46:13 0:01:01:13 0:01:25:38 8 10
 
IRC 3
1   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 1.184 11/Jun/11 - 15:59:11 0:01:09:11 0:01:21:54 1 7
2   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.275 11/Jun/11 - 15:57:01 0:01:07:01 0:01:25:26 2 9
3   USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin 1.179 11/Jun/11 - 16:04:12 0:01:14:12 0:01:27:28 3 11
4   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Rowe Ben 1.192 11/Jun/11 - 16:04:14 0:01:14:14 0:01:28:29 4 12
5   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 11/Jun/11 - 16:02:50 0:01:12:50 0:01:28:42 5 13
6   USA 42200 Cannonball Sloop Charles Robertson 1.244 11/Jun/11 - 16:01:40 0:01:11:40 0:01:29:09 6 14
7   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Modified Lincoln Mossop DNF 1.169       9  
8   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart DNS 1.176       9  
 
One Design Division
SWAN 42
1   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden       1
2   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       2
3   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       3
4   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       4
5   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       5
6   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       6
7   USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Oliver Stanley       7
8   USA 4227 Hoss NYYC Swan 42 Glen Darden / Phil Williamson       8
9   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       9
10   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       10
11   USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney DNF       14  
12   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico DNF       14  
13   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann DNS       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN Racing
One Design Division
HERRESHOFF S CLASS
1   S 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey       1
2   USA 14 Wistful Herreshoff S Class John Migliaccio       2
3   USA S 5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Frederick Roy       3
4   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis       4
5   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       5
6   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       6
7   USA S 3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Jens Lange       7
8   USA 22 Argument Herreshoff S Class Stephan Sloan DNC       9  
 
PHRF Division
CLASSICS (SPINNAKER)
1   USA 71 Black Watch Yawl Lars Forsberg 295.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:12:37 0:01:52:37 0:00:49:43 1 5
2   USA 50 Sonny S&S Custom 53 Joseph Dockery 332.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:21:36 0:02:01:36 0:00:50:49 2 7
3   NY 20 Siren New York 32 Peter Cassidy 355.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:28:03 0:02:08:03 0:00:52:22 3 8
4   NY 10 Isla New York 32 Henry May 355.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:30:41 0:02:10:41 0:00:55:00 4 10
 
CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Samuel Croll 367.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:34:42 0:02:14:42 0:00:56:28 1 11
2   USA 312 Fortune Custom Glassie/ Taft 357.0 12/Jun/11 - 13:35:36 0:02:15:36 0:00:59:29 2 12
3   USA 4273 Katrinka Tripp Custom Yawl Andrew Norris DNF 372.0       5  
4   USA P 22 Bernice P Class Pamela & Alex Dubitsky DNF 337.0       5  
 
6 METRE
1   L24 - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:46:06 0:01:26:06 0:00:44:47 1 1
2   USA 109 Discovery 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 365.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:45:01 0:01:25:01 0:00:45:13 2 2
3   USA 14 Syce 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:48:50 0:01:28:50 0:00:45:53 3 3
4   D 22 Clarity 6 Metre Jed Pearsall 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:51:31 0:01:31:31 0:00:48:34 4 4
5   USA 21 Madcap 6 Metre Tom Fair 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:53:43 0:01:33:43 0:00:50:46 5 6
6   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Molly Savard 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:54:48 0:01:34:48 0:00:53:29 6 9
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 4
1   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 11/Jun/11 - 15:20:48 0:00:50:48 0:00:55:37 1 3
2   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.086 11/Jun/11 - 15:21:38 0:00:51:38 0:00:56:04 2 6
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.109 11/Jun/11 - 15:20:41 0:00:50:41 0:00:56:12 3 7
4   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.122 11/Jun/11 - 15:20:19 0:00:50:19 0:00:56:27 4 10
5   USA USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Jeff Johnstone 1.107 11/Jun/11 - 15:21:09 0:00:51:09 0:00:56:37 5 11
6   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 15:22:10 0:00:52:10 0:00:57:01 6 13
7   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.130 11/Jun/11 - 15:20:33 0:00:50:33 0:00:57:07 7 14
8   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 11/Jun/11 - 15:21:50 0:00:51:50 0:00:57:28 8 16
9   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 15:23:49 0:00:53:49 0:00:58:49 9 18
10   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 George Shaw 1.098 11/Jun/11 - 15:24:08 0:00:54:08 0:00:59:26 10 20
11   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.132 11/Jun/11 - 15:22:33 0:00:52:33 0:00:59:29 11 21
12   GBR 1429L British Soldier Archambault 40 British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate DNC 1.094       16  
13   USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates DNC 1.097       16  
14   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades DNC 1.100       16  
15   USA 4994 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. DNC 1.094       16  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 315 Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts 1.051 11/Jun/11 - 15:27:39 0:00:52:39 0:00:55:20 1 2
2   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 11/Jun/11 - 15:28:03 0:00:53:03 0:00:56:58 2 12
3   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Dillon Rossitor 1.068 11/Jun/11 - 15:31:32 0:00:56:32 0:01:00:22 3 22
4   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jack Neades 1.081 11/Jun/11 - 15:32:59 0:00:57:59 0:01:02:40 4 23
5   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Chester Heer 1.069 12/Jun/11 - 11:53:04 0:21:18:04 0:22:46:15 5 24
6   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer RAF 1.058 11/Jun/11 - 18:28:56 0:03:53:56 0:04:07:30 7 30
 
IRC 6
1   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 15:33:03 0:00:53:03 0:00:55:10 1 1
2   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 1.018 11/Jun/11 - 15:34:56 0:00:54:56 0:00:55:55 2 4
3   USA 676 Hornpipe J 105 Andy Green 1.009 11/Jun/11 - 15:35:32 0:00:55:32 0:00:56:01 3 5
4   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 15:34:04 0:00:54:04 0:00:56:13 4 8
5   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.039 11/Jun/11 - 15:34:17 0:00:54:17 0:00:56:24 5 9
6   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 11/Jun/11 - 15:35:29 0:00:55:29 0:00:57:22 6 15
7   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 1.024 11/Jun/11 - 15:37:10 0:00:57:10 0:00:58:32 7 17
8   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.003 11/Jun/11 - 15:38:45 0:00:58:45 0:00:58:55 8 19
9   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt DNC 1.031       11  
10   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian RAF 1.035 12/Jun/11 - 17:58:54 1:03:18:54 1:04:16:15 11 31
 
One Design Division
12 METRE
1   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin       1
2   US 61 USA 12 Metre Guy Heckman       2
3   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg       3
4   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger       4
5   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco       5
6   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll       6
7   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams DNS       8  
 
J/105
1   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       1
2   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall       2
3   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist RDG       2.3
4   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       3
5   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane       4
6   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       5
7   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford       6
8   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman DNC       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022