2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       1
2 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       2
3 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       3
4 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       4
5 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       5
6 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       6
7 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       7
8 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       8
9 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       9
10 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       10
11 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       11
12 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       12
13 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       13
14 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       14
15 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       15
16 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       16
17 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       17
18 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       18
19 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       19
20 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       20
21 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       21
22 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating DNF       26
23 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNS       26
24 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNS       26
25   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNS       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       3
4 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       4
5 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       5
6 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       6
7 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell DNS       8
 
Melges 20
1 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       2
3 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       1
2 46   BRA 641 OceanPact J 70 Flavio Andrade       2
3 3   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       3
4 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       4
5 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       5
6 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       6
7 551   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       7
8 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       8
9 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       9
10 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       10
11 41   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       11
12 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       12
13 637   USA 637 Full Monty (Corinthian) J 70 Latane Montague       13
14 4   CAN 404 404 J 70 Tony Staples       14
15 40   USA 40 40 J 70 Travis Odenbach       15
16 51   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       16
17 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       17
18 82   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 william mckinley       18
19 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       19
20 22   USA 322 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett       20
21 79   USA 179 Africa J 70 Michael Grau       21
22 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       22
23 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood       23
24 97   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       24
25 32   USA 332 Eolo J 70 Manuel Cadarso       25
26 98   USA 498 Vamos!! J 70 Connor Mraz       26
27 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       27
28 751   USA 751 Sailing Inc J 70 Drew Lisicki       28
29 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       29
30 903 North Sails  USA 903 Playdate J 70 Emily Maxwell       30
31 28   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Dunne Saal       31
32 15   USA 15 Old School (Corinthian) J 70 Brandon Flack       32
33 36   USA 36 Taipan J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNF       35
34 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond DNF       35
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       1
2 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       2
3 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       3
4 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       4
5 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       5
6 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       6
7 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       7
8 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       8
 
Melges 24
1 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       2
3 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
4 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       4
5 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       5
6 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       6
7 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       7
8 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       8
9 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       9
10 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       10
11 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
12 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       12
13 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
14 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       14
15 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       15
16 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       16
17 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       17
18 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
20 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       20
21 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       21
22 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       22
23 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       23
24 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       24
25 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       25
26 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       26
27 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       27
28 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       28
29 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       29
30 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
31 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0012 13/Apr/18 - 15:24:49 0:00:26:49 0:00:26:51 1
2   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.9979 13/Apr/18 - 15:25:37 0:00:27:37 0:00:27:34 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0939 13/Apr/18 - 15:23:49 0:00:25:49 0:00:28:14 3
4   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0328 13/Apr/18 - 15:25:28 0:00:27:28 0:00:28:22 4
5   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John Lucas/Durlach 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 15:23:27 0:00:25:27 0:00:28:43 5
6   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 1.0015 13/Apr/18 - 15:26:43 0:00:28:43 0:00:28:46 6
7   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9378 13/Apr/18 - 15:28:52 0:00:30:52 0:00:28:57 7
8   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0366 13/Apr/18 - 15:26:31 0:00:28:31 0:00:29:34 8
9   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 1.0019 13/Apr/18 - 15:27:54 0:00:29:54 0:00:29:57 9
10   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 1.0653 13/Apr/18 - 15:26:24 0:00:28:24 0:00:30:15 10
11   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 15:26:55 0:00:28:55 0:00:32:38 11
12 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 1.0640 13/Apr/18 - 15:29:02 0:00:31:02 0:00:33:01 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       1
2 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       2
3 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       3
4 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       4
5 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       5
6 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       6
7 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       7
8 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore       8
9 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       9
10 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       10
11 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       11
 
J 24
1 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       1
2 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       2
3 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom       3
4 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       4
5 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       5
6 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       6
7 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       7
8 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel       8
9 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       9
10 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       10
11 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
12 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
13 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         1
2 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         2
3 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         3
4 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         4
5 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler         5
6 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner       1
2   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       2
3   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Smith, Seif, Jacques       3
4   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Gebel Seese       4
5   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       5
6   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3L)
1   35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 0.8291 14/Apr/18 - 11:32:46 0:00:51:46 0:00:42:55 1
2   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 0.8252 14/Apr/18 - 11:35:35 0:00:54:35 0:00:45:03 2
3   USA 63393 Soul J 36 College of Charleston 0.7427 14/Apr/18 - 11:42:45 0:01:01:45 0:00:45:52 3
4   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 0.7875 14/Apr/18 - 11:40:29 0:00:59:29 0:00:46:51 4
5   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 0.7468 14/Apr/18 - 11:46:17 0:01:05:17 0:00:48:45 5
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0522 14/Apr/18 - 11:24:33 0:00:49:33 0:00:52:08 1
2   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 0.8425 14/Apr/18 - 11:41:56 0:01:06:56 0:00:56:23 2
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 0.7960 14/Apr/18 - 11:48:32 0:01:13:32 0:00:58:32 3
4   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond 0.8751 14/Apr/18 - 11:44:57 0:01:09:57 0:01:01:13 4
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Course 6 - Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore         1
2   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 Bob Musor         2
3 Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique         3
4   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       4
5   USA 54 ChessieRacing Tripp 62 George Collins       5
6 1   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       6
7   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton         7
8   USA 3 Fleur du Rocher Contest 42cs Henk Evers       8
9   USA 51392 Your Move! C&C 99 David Jackson         9
10   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 James Smith         10
11   USA 60645 C'est Bon Beneteau Sense SD Carl A Merz       11
12   USA 52462 Mighty Fine 2.0 Beneteau 423 Arch Altman         12
13   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds         13
14   USA 83309 Water Phantom C&C 36 XL/kcb Charles Nelson         14
15   USA 795 Layla Hunter Legend 35.5 Eric Dove DNC         20
16   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Eddie Evans DNS         20
17   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Donald Terwilliger DNS         20
18   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila DNS         20
19   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist DNS         20
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel         1
2   USA 61071 Oestara Sweden 42 David Peel       2
3   USA 16 Easterly e-33 Will Cramer John Barnes         3
4   CAY CAY11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       4
5   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau         5
6   023 Sea Biscuit Sabre 452 Mark Fanning       6
7   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson       7
8   USA 7 Direction 30/2 JOHN SPRINGER         8
9   Erato Monohull Stan Radev         9
10   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II         10
11   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta         11
12   192 SeaMour Catalina 380 Robert Seymour       12
13   unknown Unsubscribe Beneteau Michael Zimov       13
14 Quantum Sails  36 Imari Pacific Seacraft 31 Jimmy Doyle         14
15   USA 3908 TOGA J24 Richard Carns       15
16   172 Charleston tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds DNS         18
17   USA 54 GotJohnny! Islander P40 Dale Holland DNS       18
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 3

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       5
2 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       10
3 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       12
4 637   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       13
5 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       17
6 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       19
7 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       27
8 15   USA 15 Old School J 70 Brandon Flack       32
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
2 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       6
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       9
4 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
5 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
6 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       14
7 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       15
8 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       17
9 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
10 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
11 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       20
12 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       21
13 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       23
14 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       24
15 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       26
16 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       27
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019