2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 21/Apr/2017 01:10 PM 7.2 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 21/Apr/2017 01:17 PM 5.2 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 21/Apr/2017 01:22 PM 5.2 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 21/Apr/2017 01:35 PM 3 NM 8 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 21/Apr/2017 01:41 PM 3 NM 8 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 21/Apr/2017 01:54 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 21/Apr/2017 02:01 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 21/Apr/2017 02:01 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 21/Apr/2017 02:07 PM 3 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 21/Apr/2017 01:50 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 21/Apr/2017 01:56 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 21/Apr/2017 02:07 PM 3 NM  

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 12:52 PM    

Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1 23/Apr/2017 09:35 AM    
Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker 23/Apr/2017 09:35 AM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       4
5   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner RET         6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.1768 21/Apr/17 - 14:13:17 0:00:56:17 0:01:06:14 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 1.1440 21/Apr/17 - 14:15:51 0:00:58:51 0:01:07:19 2
3   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.2146 21/Apr/17 - 14:14:10 0:00:57:10 0:01:09:26 3
4   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.2386 21/Apr/17 - 14:13:14 0:00:56:14 0:01:09:39 4
5   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl 1.2376 21/Apr/17 - 14:14:19 0:00:57:19 0:01:10:56 5
6   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 1.1500 21/Apr/17 - 14:20:00 0:01:03:00 0:01:12:27 6
7   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.2110 21/Apr/17 - 14:17:36 0:01:00:36 0:01:13:23 7
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.2610 21/Apr/17 - 14:15:49 0:01:05:49 0:01:23:00 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.2098 21/Apr/17 - 14:18:54 0:01:08:54 0:01:23:21 2
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.3239 21/Apr/17 - 14:13:53 0:01:03:53 0:01:24:35 3
4   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.6600 21/Apr/17 - 14:01:00 0:00:51:00 0:01:24:40 4
5   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.2932 21/Apr/17 - 14:17:08 0:01:07:08 0:01:26:49 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly DNS 1.2610       7
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       1
2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       2
3   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       3
 
J 24
1 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       1
2 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       2
3 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       3
4 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       4
5 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       5
6 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       6
7 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       7
8 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       8
9 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       10
11 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       11
12 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       12
13 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       13
14 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       14
15 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       15
16 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       16
17 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       17
18 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       18
19 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       3
4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       4
5   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       5
6 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       6
7   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       3
4   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       5
 
VX One
1 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       1
2 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       2
3 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       3
4 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       4
5 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       5
6 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       6
7 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       7
8 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       8
9 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       9
10 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       10
11 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       11
12 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.9202 21/Apr/17 - 14:40:31 0:00:33:31 0:00:30:51 1
2 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.9330 21/Apr/17 - 14:40:52 0:00:33:52 0:00:31:36 2
3 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.9133 21/Apr/17 - 14:42:02 0:00:35:02 0:00:32:00 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.9214 21/Apr/17 - 14:44:02 0:00:37:02 0:00:34:07 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.0886 21/Apr/17 - 14:40:13 0:00:33:13 0:00:36:10 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
4 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         5
6 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
7 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       7
8 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
9 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
10 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       10
11 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       11
12 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
13 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       13
14 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       14
15 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       15
16 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       17
18 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       18
19 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       19
20 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       2
3 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       3
4 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       4
5 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       5
6 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge RET       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0061 21/Apr/17 - 14:34:01 0:00:27:01 0:00:27:11 1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.0481 21/Apr/17 - 14:35:34 0:00:28:34 0:00:29:56 2
3   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1.0068 21/Apr/17 - 14:37:02 0:00:30:02 0:00:30:14 3
4   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 0.9823 21/Apr/17 - 14:37:52 0:00:30:52 0:00:30:19 4
5   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.0091 21/Apr/17 - 14:37:28 0:00:30:28 0:00:30:45 5
6   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.0111 21/Apr/17 - 14:37:38 0:00:30:38 0:00:30:58 6
7   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 1.0218 21/Apr/17 - 14:39:20 0:00:32:20 0:00:33:02 7
8   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.0771 21/Apr/17 - 14:38:18 0:00:31:18 0:00:33:43 8
9   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach DSQ 1.1049 21/Apr/17 - 14:33:42 0:00:26:42 0:00:29:30 10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 56   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       1
2 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       2
3 240   USA 240 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       3
4 580   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       4
5 87   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       5
6 73   MON 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato       6
7 901   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       7
8 419   USA 419 Joint Custody (Corinthian) J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       8
9 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       9
10 8   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Kevin Morin       10
11 227   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       11
12 3   USA 642 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       12
13 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       13
14 97   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       14
15 33   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra       15
16 12   839 P&R (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Greenfield       16
17 35   USA 35 Moxie (Corinthian) J 70 Allie Blecher       17
18 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       18
19 82   USA 382 Skyline (Corinthian) J 70 Porter Kavle       19
20 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       20
21 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       21
22 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       22
23 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       23
24 49   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       24
25 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       25
26 225   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       26
27 340   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       27
28 640   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       28
29 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       29
30 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing (Corinthian) J 70 George & Donna Antarr       30
31 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       31
32 42   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       32
33 50   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       33
34 57   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       34
35 19   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Ryan Kozoriz       35
36 36   USA 36 Taipan / SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNF       37
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique       1
2   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       2
3 North Sails  US 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       3
4   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       4
5   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       5
6   USA 51333 Kinship Baltic 52 Ryan Walsh       6
7   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       7
8   USA 009 Mighty Fine Beneteau 42s7 Arch Altman       8
9   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 Jim Smith       9
10   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans       10
11   usa 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       11
12   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       12
13   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor       13
14   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist       14
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 51511 Marion Maid Beneteau 411 Wayne Burdick       1
2   USA 172 Charleston Tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds       2
3   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau       3
4   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       4
5   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       5
6   USA 13957 Falkor C&C 33 Mk1 Evan Kane       6
7   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II       7
8   CAY 11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       8
9   USA 60070 Sail Away Tartan 3400 Danny Robinson       9
10   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring       10
11   USA 34174 Degage Catalina 34TM Eddie Vachon DNC         12
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 3

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       3
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
3 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
4 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
5 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       11
6 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
8 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       19
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 419   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       8
2 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       9
3 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       13
4 97   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       14
5 12   839 P&R J 70 Jay Greenfield       16
6 35   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Allie Blecher       17
7 82   USA 382 Skyline J 70 Porter Kavle       19
8 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       20
9 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       22
10 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       23
11 49   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       24
12 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       25
13 225   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       26
14 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       28
15 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       29
16 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr       30
17 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       31
18 57   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       34
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020