2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       2
3 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       3
4 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       5
6 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       6
7 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       7
8 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
9 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       9
10 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       10
 
J 24
1 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         1
2 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       2
3 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       3
4 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       4
5 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       5
6 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       6
7 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       7
8 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       8
9 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       9
10 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       10
11 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       11
12 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       12
13 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
14 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       14
15 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
16 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge DNC       18  
17 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly DNC       18  
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       2
3 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       3
4 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       4
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 15/Apr/16 - 14:09:20 0:00:39:20 0:00:39:53 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 15/Apr/16 - 14:13:12 0:00:43:12 0:00:42:25 2 2
3 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 15/Apr/16 - 14:13:00 0:00:43:00 0:00:43:10 3 3
4 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 15/Apr/16 - 14:12:34 0:00:42:34 0:00:43:25 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 15/Apr/16 - 14:13:06 0:00:43:06 0:00:43:33 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       1
2 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       2
3 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       3
4 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       4
5 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       5
6 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen       6
7 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       7
8 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       8
9 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       9
10 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       10
11 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       11
12 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen       12
13 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       13
14 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       14
15 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       15
16 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall       16
17 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       17
18 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       18
19 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       19
20 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley       20
21 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       21
22 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       22
23 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky       23
24 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       24
25 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler       25
26 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera       26
27 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       27
28 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       28
29 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis       29
30 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       30
31 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman       31
32 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts       32
33 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson DNF       34  
34 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty DNF       34  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       1
2 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       3
4 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       4
5 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       5
6 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       6
7 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       7
8 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       8
9 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       9
10 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       10
11 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       11
12 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       12
13 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       13
14 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
15 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       15
16 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       16
17 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
18 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       18
19 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       19
20 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       20
21 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       21
22 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       22
23 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       23
24 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
25 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       25
26 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       26
27 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown       27
28 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       28
29 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       29
 
Melges 20
1 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       1
2 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       3
4 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       4
5 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       5
6 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       6
7 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       7
8 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       8
9 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       9
10 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
11 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       2
3 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       3
4 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         5
6 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       6
7 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       7
8 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       8
9 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       9
10 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey       10
11 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       11
12 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South) Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2
3   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       4
5   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       5
6   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       6
 
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       2
3   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       4
5   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       5
6   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski RET       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:03:54 0:00:43:54 0:00:41:50 1 17
2   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:05:13 0:00:45:13 0:00:42:23 2 18
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:05:42 0:00:45:42 0:00:42:52 3 19
4   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:06:18 0:00:46:18 0:00:43:12 4 20
5   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D 35 Mod Ed Norton 30.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:05:50 0:00:45:50 0:00:43:15 5 21
6   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:06:25 0:00:46:25 0:00:43:19 6 22
7   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -9.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:03:10 0:00:43:10 0:00:43:56 7 23
 
PHRF B
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 81.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:45:06 0:00:35:06 0:00:29:40 1 2
2   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:44:16 0:00:34:16 0:00:31:03 2 4
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:47:04 0:00:37:04 0:00:31:14 3 5
4   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:47:25 0:00:37:25 0:00:31:35 4 7
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:45:09 0:00:35:09 0:00:31:56 5 8
6 Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 78.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:47:30 0:00:37:30 0:00:32:16 6 9
7   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:48:48 0:00:38:48 0:00:33:59 7 13
8   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:50:32 0:00:40:32 0:00:34:06 8 14
9   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique DNC 93.0       11  
10   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Mark DeLoach DNC 84.0       11  
 
PHRF C - Sport
1   USA 36 Next Martin 36 Ryan Walsh 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:35:22 0:00:35:22 0:00:32:33 1 10
2   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:36:38 0:00:36:38 0:00:33:49 2 11
3   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Farr 280 Jesse Fielding 51.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:37:38 0:00:37:38 0:00:34:13 3 15
4   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 William Markel 51.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:38:44 0:00:38:44 0:00:35:19 4 16
5 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell DNC 42.0       7  
6   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Peter Sulick RET 51.0       7  
 
PHRF D
1   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:46:36 0:00:36:36 0:00:29:10 1 1
2   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:51:25 0:00:41:25 0:00:29:58 2 3
3   USA 83472 FOGDOG Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 120.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:49:28 0:00:39:28 0:00:31:26 3 6
4   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/16 - 13:52:40 0:00:42:40 0:00:33:49 4 12
5 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young DNC 138.0       6  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 3

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen       6
2 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       9
3 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       11
4 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       13
5 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall       16
6 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       18
7 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       19
8 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley       20
9 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       24
10 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       30
11 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       32
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       9
2 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       10
3 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       15
4 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       16
5 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
6 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       21
7 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       23
8 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       25
9 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       26
10 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       28
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       3
2 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
3 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019