2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – May Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Black Group IRC IRC 1 09/May/2021 01:55 PM    
Black Group IRC HP30 09/May/2021 02:00 PM    
Black Group IRC IRC 2 09/May/2021 02:05 PM    
Black Group IRC IRC 3 09/May/2021 02:10 PM    
Black Group ToT Club Class - VPRS 09/May/2021 02:15 PM    

White Group One Design J 70 09/May/2021 01:04 PM    
White Group One Design XOD 09/May/2021 03:00 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack Royal Southern 1.093 09/May/21 - 15:15:05 0:01:20:05 0:01:27:32 1
2   GBR 8888 N Cobra King 40 Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett Royal Thames 1.115 09/May/21 - 15:13:55 0:01:18:55 0:01:28:00 2
3   gbr gbr314x KataBatic Cape31 Lance Adams ISC 1.136 09/May/21 - 15:13:25 0:01:18:25 0:01:29:05 3
4   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker 11 J 111 Chris and Louise Jones and Makin Royal southern 1.091 09/May/21 - 15:16:40 0:01:21:40 0:01:29:06 4
5   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC 1.091 09/May/21 - 15:16:50 0:01:21:50 0:01:29:17 5
6   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths RSrnYC 1.093 09/May/21 - 15:17:15 0:01:22:15 0:01:29:54 6
7   Gbr Gbr 562r Sailplane Mills 41 Rob Bottomley R srn yc 1.131 09/May/21 - 15:14:38 0:01:19:38 0:01:30:04 7.5
8   GBR 1110X Raging Bull 2 J 111 Tim Tolcher RSC 1.093 09/May/21 - 15:17:24 0:01:22:24 0:01:30:04 8.5
9   GBR 8912R Jahmali J 122e Michael Wallis Royal Southern 1.079 09/May/21 - 15:18:28 0:01:23:28 0:01:30:04 8.5
10   Gbr 311X Squirt Cape 31 Russell Peters RYS 1.135 09/May/21 - 15:14:59 0:01:19:59 0:01:30:47 10
11 North Sails  GBR 8611 R Kestrel J 111 Simon Bamford RORC 1.096 09/May/21 - 15:19:09 0:01:24:09 0:01:32:14 11
12   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Lombard 46 Andrew Hall Pwllheli Sailing Club 1.154 09/May/21 - 15:15:33 0:01:20:33 0:01:32:57 12
13   GBR 315X JIRAFFE CAPE 31 Simon Perry RYS/RSrnYC 1.136 09/May/21 - 15:16:59 0:01:21:59 0:01:33:08 13
14   GBR 5040L Icy IC37 Ian Atkins Hill Head S.C. 1.192 09/May/21 - 15:14:07 0:01:19:07 0:01:34:18 14
15   GBR 313X Gallivanter III CAPE 31 Tor McLaren Royal Yacht Squadron 2.000 09/May/21 - 15:15:36 0:01:20:36 0:02:41:12 15
16   GBR 79 R Skermisher Ker 36 Jonathan Blanshard RORC DNC 1.092       17
 
HP30
1   GBR 2801 X Toucan Farr 280 Glyn Locke RTYC 1.088 09/May/21 - 15:06:09 0:01:06:09 0:01:11:58 1
2   usa 01 peggy farr 280 jonathan powell warsash 1.090 09/May/21 - 15:09:44 0:01:09:44 0:01:16:01 2
3   GBR 11 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin RORC 1.089 09/May/21 - 15:10:13 0:01:10:13 0:01:16:28 3
4   SWE 50 COGITAL FarEast 28R Alain Waha Royal Southern YC 1.058 09/May/21 - 15:14:00 0:01:14:00 0:01:18:18 4
5 12   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis Netley SC 1.089 09/May/21 - 15:12:07 0:01:12:07 0:01:18:32 5
6   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill & Richard Faulkner Royal Southern YC 1.090 09/May/21 - 15:12:17 0:01:12:17 0:01:18:47 6
7   Gbr 411 MAKO FarEast 28R Geoff Poore N/A 1.058 09/May/21 - 15:16:45 0:01:16:45 0:01:21:12 7
8   Gbr 114-FE28R Sea Dragon Fareast 28R Timon Robson Royal southern DNC 1.051       9
 
IRC 2
1   GBR 748R Happy Daize J112E James Chalmers RORC 1.047 09/May/21 - 15:15:16 0:01:10:16 0:01:13:34 1
2   GBR 9779 T JAGO J 109 Mike & Susie Yates RSrnYC 1.005 09/May/21 - 15:19:25 0:01:14:25 0:01:14:47 2
3   GBR 9588R Jacana J105 Gordon Craigen Royal Southen Yacht Club 1.002 09/May/21 - 15:20:39 0:01:15:39 0:01:15:48 3
4   GBR 3402X Vellamo Grand Soleil 34 Mark Greenaway Royal Southern 1.015 09/May/21 - 15:21:04 0:01:16:04 0:01:17:12 4
5   GBR 4988 R Sabriel Jr J 88 Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC 1.016 09/May/21 - 15:22:05 0:01:17:05 0:01:18:19 5
6   GBR 8809R Mojo risin J 109 Rob Cotterill RORC 1.007 09/May/21 - 15:22:51 0:01:17:51 0:01:18:24 6
7   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J99 kevin taylor N/A 1.019 09/May/21 - 15:22:07 0:01:17:07 0:01:18:35 7
8   GBR 914R TIGRIS Sunfast 3600 gavin howe rorc 1.049 09/May/21 - 15:20:36 0:01:15:36 0:01:19:18 8
9   IRL 8088 Jedi J 109 Anthony & William Tahourdin Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.010 09/May/21 - 15:23:44 0:01:18:44 0:01:19:31 9
10   GBR 960R Hot Rats Beneteau Robbie & Lis Robinson Royal Southern Yacht Club DNC 1.004       11
 
IRC 3
1   FRA 8214 Protis QT Team Hamble HRSC 0.908 09/May/21 - 15:11:07 0:01:01:07 0:00:55:30 1
2   GBR 6508 T Gr8 Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James RSrnYC & RTYC 0.911 09/May/21 - 15:12:52 0:01:02:52 0:00:57:16 2
3   GBR 6455R Frank3 SJ320 Olly & Sam Love Royal Southern Yacht Club 0.962 09/May/21 - 15:10:53 0:01:00:53 0:00:58:34 3
4   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh RSrnYC 0.958 09/May/21 - 15:12:37 0:01:02:37 0:00:59:59 4
5   GBR 9972L Brenda's J J 92 Becky Walford Hornet Services SC 0.987 09/May/21 - 15:11:43 0:01:01:43 0:01:00:55 5
6   GBR 4589R Prospero of Hamble Sigma 33 Allan Fraser BBC YC 0.915 09/May/21 - 15:17:28 0:01:07:28 0:01:01:44 6
7   GBR 1595 R Just Is J 95 Graham Chase RSrnYC 0.962 09/May/21 - 15:19:42 0:01:09:42 0:01:07:03 7
8   GBR 612 R Firebrand S&S 43 One Off Peter Cyriax RORC DNC 0.985       9
 
ToT Division
Club Class - VPRS
1 North Sails  GBR 3564 L Red Five XP38 David Hitchcock RSrnYC 1.0540 09/May/21 - 15:14:07 0:00:59:07 0:01:02:19 1
2   GBR 208 AttaBuoy RS21 Philip Grannum Royal Southern 0.9450 09/May/21 - 15:22:53 0:01:07:53 0:01:04:09 2
3   CO 711 Teela Contessa 32 Mark Catherall RSrnYC 0.8490 09/May/21 - 15:31:17 0:01:16:17 0:01:04:46 3
4   GBR 1498 T Lady Penrose Sigma 362 Claire Dresser RSrnYC 0.9390 09/May/21 - 15:26:43 0:01:11:43 0:01:07:21 4
5   CO701 Andaxi Contessa 32 Martin Collen RSrnYC DNC 0.8710       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 32   GBR 1496 Standfast J 70 Simon Patterson Itchenor Sailing Club       1
2   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward Royal Southern Yacht Club       2
3   GBR 1247 Jelvis J 70 Martin Dent Island Sailing Club       3
4   GBR 1572 Brutus II J70 Charles Thompson Royal Southern YC       4
5   GBR 1169 Jeepster J 70 Graham Clapp RSrnYC       5
6   GBR 1452 Calypso J 70 J Peters & J Calascione RYS       6
7 4   GBR 206+ Jubilee J/70 Tony Dickin Royal Southern       7
8 10   GBR 972 Yeti J 70 Jack Davies Royal Solent Yacht Club       8
9   GBR 974 EV Experts J 70 Tim Collins RORC       9
10   GBR 1210 Jalapeno J 70 Brian Denney RSrnYC       10
11   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J 70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern Yacht Club       11
12   GBR 101 Racing Snake J70 John Callaghan Royal Southern YC       12
13   GBR 123 Annunziata J/70 Richard White Royal Southern Yacht Club       13
14   28 Lightfoot J/70 Melisande Besse Royal Southern Yacht Club       14
15   740 Rita J70 Matthew Ramsbotham Royal Yacht Squadron       15
16   GBR744 RTYC 3 J70 Isabel Scruby Royal Thames Yacht Club       16
17   GBR 800 Jackatoo J 70 Rob Orr BHYC DNC       20
18 4   GBR 741 Cosmic J 70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC DNC       20
19   GBR 830 GBR 830 J 70 Jonnie Goodwin RYS DNC       20
 
XOD
1   X 192 Felix XOD Peter Baines Hamble River Sailing Club       1
2   X 128 Little X XOD Gary Rossall RSrnYC       2
3   X 21 Satu XOD Andy Hamlett RSrnYC       3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021