2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       2
3 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       3
4 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith       4
5 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       5
6 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       6
7 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver       7
8 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       8
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNS       10  
 
J 22
1 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       1
2 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       2
3 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       3
4 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       4
5 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       5
6 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       6
7 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       7
8 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       8
9 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       9
 
J 24
1 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       1
2 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         2
3 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       3
4 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       4
5 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       5
6 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       6
7 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       7
8 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       8
9 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       9
10 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       10
11 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       11
12 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       12
13 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
14 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       14
15 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       15
16 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       16
17 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       17
18 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       18
19 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen       19
20 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       20
21 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       1
2 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       3
4 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       5
6 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       6
7 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 53   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       1
2 65   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       2
3 50   USA 48 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 70 Will Welles       3
4 8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       4
5 30   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       5
6 21   USA 224 Wind Czar J 70 Richard Lehmann       6
7 11   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle       7
8 74   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini         8
9 71   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       9
10 16   USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Cunningham       10
11 40   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       11
12 66   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp       12
13 49   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       13
14 28   USA 385 Safe Haven J 70 Keith Donald       14
15 5   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       15
16 73   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       16
17 31   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       17
18 51   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       18
19 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       19
20 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Sands       20
21 89   BRA 641 Viking J 70 Haroldo Solberg       21
22 82   USA 85 Rougarou (Corinthian) J 70 Andy Lovell       22
23 57   USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Nichols       23
24 37   USA 310 Useless (Corinthian) J 70 Stephanie Sipos       24
25 63   USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       25
26 10   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       26
27 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       27
28 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       28
29 46   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       29
30 62   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       30
31 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too (Corinthian) J 70 Arthur Libby       31
32 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       32
33 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       33
34 55   USA 699 Safety Third J 70 Wade Miller       34
35 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry       35
36 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Harf       36
37 48   USA 694 USA 694 J 70 Jack Neades       37
38 24   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill       38
39 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       39
40 3   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kris Werner DNC       43  
41 42   USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense DNC       43  
42 58   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson DNC       43  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       1
2 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       2
3 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       3
4 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         4
5 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       5
6 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       6
7 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       7
8 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       8
9 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       9
10 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         10
11 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       11
12 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       12
13 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       13
14 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       14
15 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       15
16 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       16
17 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       17
18 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
19 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       19
20 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       20
21 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       21
22 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       22
 
Melges 24
1 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       1
2 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       2
3 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       3
4 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       4
5 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       5
6 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         6
7 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       7
8 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       8
9 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       9
10 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
11 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       11
12 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       12
13 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       13
14 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       14
15 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       15
16 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       16
17 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       17
18 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       18
19 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
20 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       20
21 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
22 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
23 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
24 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       1
2 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       2
3 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       3
4 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       4
5 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       5
6 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       6
7 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       7
8 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       8
9 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       9
10 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       10
11 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       11
12 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       12
13 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       13
14 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       14
15 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       1
2   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2
3   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       3
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       4
5   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       5
6   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       6
7   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:18:03 0:00:38:03 0:00:38:16 1 6
2   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:22:23 0:00:42:23 0:00:40:54 2 8
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:23:17 0:00:43:17 0:00:42:07 3 9
4   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:23:28 0:00:43:28 0:00:42:18 4 10
5 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:23:12 0:00:43:12 0:00:42:21 5 11
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:25:04 0:00:45:04 0:00:43:23 6 13
7   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:25:43 0:00:45:43 0:00:44:27 7 14
8   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:26:14 0:00:46:14 0:00:44:45 8 15
9   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:26:37 0:00:46:37 0:00:45:53 9 16
10   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:28:20 0:00:48:20 0:00:46:39 10 17
11   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin DNC 24.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:18:59 0:00:33:59 0:00:32:26 1 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:21:18 0:00:36:18 0:00:34:36 2 2
3   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:21:28 0:00:36:28 0:00:34:55 3 3
4   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:22:08 0:00:37:08 0:00:35:10 4 4
5   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:23:40 0:00:38:40 0:00:36:50 5 5
6   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:25:18 0:00:40:18 0:00:38:28 6 7
7   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:29:21 0:00:44:21 0:00:42:27 7 12
8   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 17/Apr/15 - 14:35:17 0:00:50:17 0:00:48:06 8 18
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 3

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 16   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       10
2 40   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       11
3 73   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       16
4 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       19
5 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Chris Sands       20
6 82   USA 85 Rougarou J 70 Andy Lovell       22
7 57   USA 184 VLLN J 70 Mark Nichols       23
8 37   USA 310 Useless J 70 Stephanie Sipos       24
9 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       27
10 18   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       28
11 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too J 70 Arthur Libby       31
12 12   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       32
13 23   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       33
14 22   USA 236 Bones J 70 Robert Harf       36
15 24   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       38
16 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       39
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       17
2 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
3 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       19
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       21
 
Melges 24
1 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       1
2 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       4
3 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       5
4 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       7
5 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       8
6 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
7 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       13
8 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       17
9 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       18
10 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       20
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019