2015 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 04/Apr/2015 10:05 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 04/Apr/2015 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 04/Apr/2015 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 04/Apr/2015 10:20 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 04/Apr/2015 10:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 04/Apr/2015 10:25 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 03/Apr/2015 11:52 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design Melges 32 03/Apr/2015 12:27 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 03/Apr/2015 02:35 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 03/Apr/2015 02:40 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 03/Apr/2015 02:50 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 1 03/Apr/2015 03:05 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 2 03/Apr/2015 03:05 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.8810 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:24:36 0:03:19:36 0:02:55:51 1 9
2   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.9270 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:18:04 0:03:13:04 0:02:58:58 2 12
3   GBR 2634L Island girl Dufour 45e Ossie Stewart 0.9140 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:23:37 0:03:18:37 0:03:01:32 3 14
4   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.9380 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:21:54 0:03:16:54 0:03:04:42 4 16
5   7016 Hotel California Too Santa Cruz 70CR Steve Schmidt 1.0380 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:03:33 0:02:58:33 0:03:05:20 5 17
6   GBR 477 Freedom of Hamble First 47.7 Peter Mapstone 0.9060 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:31:26 0:03:26:26 0:03:07:02 6 19
7   USA 4912 Porthmeor Oyster 49 Neil Styler 0.8610 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:56:37 0:03:51:37 0:03:19:25 7 24
8   USA NA Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8770 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:57:17 0:03:52:17 0:03:23:43 8 27
9   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8790 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 14:13:20 0:04:08:20 0:03:38:17 9 30
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   28302 Diva Modified 30 sq mtr Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:15:20 0:03:05:20 0:02:34:23 1 1
2   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:21:07 0:03:11:07 0:02:35:57 2 2
3   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7740 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:48:14 0:03:38:14 0:02:48:55 3 4
4   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.7550 (J/P) 04/Apr/15 - 13:59:49 0:03:49:49 0:02:53:31 4 5
5   38 Denny's Delight Beneteau Oceanis 38 Jim Hoelter 0.7890 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 14:15:34 0:04:05:34 0:03:13:45 5 22
6   364 Nauticayenne Catalina 30 Antonio F. Sanpere DNS 0.7490 (J/P)       7  
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 11   Team Merlin / Isabella Sunsail 44i Charles Garrard 0.8720 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:35:22 0:03:20:22 0:02:54:43 1 6
2 19   Teranga Moorings 43.3 Jim Proctor 0.8580 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:38:56 0:03:23:56 0:02:54:58 2 7
3 14   RRC One / Sapphire Dancer Sunsail 44i Iskander Rahkimov 0.8720 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:38:15 0:03:23:15 0:02:57:14 3 10
4 20   Blue Dog / Afterlife Moorings 43.3 Dan Gourash 0.8580 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:48:50 0:03:33:50 0:03:03:28 4 15
5 17   Caribbean Soul Moorings 50.5 Dick Backstrom 0.8980 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:43:11 0:03:28:11 0:03:06:57 5 18
6 18   L'attitude II Moorings 43.3 Mike Graham 0.8580 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:57:39 0:03:42:39 0:03:11:02 6 20
7 24   Tiger Pause / ZZ Hull 04 Moorings 51.5 Mel Bruce 0.9010 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:53:36 0:03:38:36 0:03:16:58 7 23
8 10   Sail Montana / Calypso Moorings 50.5 Dennis Gregory 0.8980 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:57:49 0:03:42:49 0:03:20:05 8 26
9 25   Gris Gris Sunsail 47 Gjis Grootenhuis 0.8860 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 14:31:24 0:04:16:24 0:03:47:10 9 33
10 15   Northern Stormers / Citation Moorings 43.3 Palle Hansen DNS 0.8580 (Jib)       12  
11 16   Maitland Chambers / Charming Elise Sunsail 42i Chris Parker DNS 0.8630 (Jib)       12  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 29   Boat 9 / Ghalazio 2 Sunsail 41 Nils Boegborn 0.8410 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:48:54 0:03:28:54 0:02:55:41 1 8
2 23   none Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson 0.8100 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:59:12 0:03:39:12 0:02:57:33 2 11
3 21   Lazy Daze Beneteau Oceanus 423 Rob Swain Sailing 0.8270 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 13:56:43 0:03:36:43 0:02:59:13 3 13
4 13   Sapphire Beneteau 31 Andrew Barraclough 0.7710 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 14:30:17 0:04:10:17 0:03:12:58 4 21
5 12   Olive Beneteau 31 Andrew Pitcher 0.7710 (Jib) 04/Apr/15 - 14:52:14 0:04:32:14 0:03:29:54 5 29
6 22   Energetiki / Wallys Sunsail 36i Andras Szep DNS 0.8090 (Jib)       7  
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Ryan Wooldridge 1.1130 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 12:54:35 0:02:29:35 0:02:46:29 1 3
2   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 1.0430 (Spin) 04/Apr/15 - 13:36:23 0:03:11:23 0:03:19:37 2 25
3   GBR 790M Bobby Dazzler of London Trimaran Dragonfly 28 S Anthony McVeigh 1.0650 (Asy) 04/Apr/15 - 13:37:10 0:03:12:10 0:03:24:39 3 28
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   11 Escapade Outremer 51 Jonathan Pooley   04/Apr/15 - 13:53:07 0:03:28:07 0:03:40:49 1 31
2   USA 60552 Archer Outremer 51 Richard Palm   04/Apr/15 - 14:02:11 0:03:37:11 0:03:41:45 2 32
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 39 CYM/INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       1
2   ISV 8 Bill T IC 24 Tyler Rice       2
3   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       3
4   USA 105 Lord Charlton IC 24 Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord       4
5   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Chuck Pessler & Frits Bus       5
6   ISV 20 Ocean Potion IC 24 Mike Finley & Jeff Dykstra       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Jim Fogg       8
 
Melges 32
1 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       1
2 113   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       2
3 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       3
4 134   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen       4
5 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso DNF       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   BAR 52011 / 61300 Team Varg TP 52 Ola Hox 1.1820 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:41:05 0:01:06:05 0:01:18:07 1 8
2   USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.1180 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:45:27 0:01:10:27 0:01:18:46 2 9
3   TRI 247 Dingo Ker 11.3 Mark Chapman 1.0100 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:55:51 0:01:20:51 0:01:21:40 3 10
4   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 1.1850 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:44:05 0:01:09:05 0:01:21:52 4 11
5   GBR 9419T TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.0010 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:02:09 0:01:27:09 0:01:27:14 5 20
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   USA 52902 Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.9490 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:06:23 0:01:26:23 0:01:21:59 1 12
2   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.0310 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 15:59:54 0:01:19:54 0:01:22:23 2 13
3   NM 1993 Wild Devil Kiwi 35 Custom Ben Jelic 0.9250 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:09:53 0:01:29:53 0:01:23:09 3 14
4   USA 52920 Dunder J 122 Rupert & Jan Thouron 0.9430 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:08:22 0:01:28:22 0:01:23:20 4 15
5   GBR 6840R Team Boston / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson 0.9350 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 16:09:37 0:01:29:37 0:01:23:47 5 16
6   GBR 8405R Corr's Light Racing / Southern Child Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.9400 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 16:09:32 0:01:29:32 0:01:24:10 6 17
7   USA 18 Better Than... Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 1.0270 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:04:24 0:01:24:24 0:01:26:41 7 18
8   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:10:28 0:01:30:28 0:01:26:51 8 19
9   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 0.9430 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:12:40 0:01:32:40 0:01:27:23 9 21
 
CSA - Racing 3
1   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.8820 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:29:04 0:00:39:04 0:00:34:27 1 1
2   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.8200 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 15:33:45 0:00:43:45 0:00:35:53 2 2
3   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Christopher Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 15:31:22 0:00:41:22 0:00:36:19 3 3
4   GBR 7712 Zarafa HOD 35 Peter Scholfield 0.8870 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 15:31:15 0:00:41:15 0:00:36:35 4 4
5   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 15:32:41 0:00:42:41 0:00:36:42 5 5
6   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.8790 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 15:31:55 0:00:41:55 0:00:36:51 6 6
7   43741 Boomerang J 33 Pat Nolan 0.8560 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 15:35:46 0:00:45:46 0:00:39:11 7 7
8   ISV 1482 El Shaddai II J 24 Dave Tomlinson DNS 0.7720 (Spin)       10  
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis DNS 0.8350 (Spin)       10  
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 ross applebey 0.9230 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:38:04 0:01:53:04 0:01:44:22 1 22
2   GBR 563R Shine Grand Soleil 56 Giles Redpath 1.0080 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:34:05 0:01:49:05 0:01:49:57 2 23
3   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNS 0.9360 (Asy)       4  
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 2
1   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.8540 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 17:03:26 0:02:18:26 0:01:58:13 1 24
2   NED 8542 Beluga Contest 42 CS Antonio Hammerstein 0.9280 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 16:57:22 0:02:12:22 0:02:02:50 2 25
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Marina and Resort    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022