Quantum Key West Race Week 2012
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC Mini Maxi (IRC 1) 16/Jan/2012 01:15 PM 11.9 NM  
KWRW Division 1 IRC 52 Class (IRC 2) 16/Jan/2012 01:20 PM 10.7 NM  
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 16/Jan/2012 01:28 PM 8.7 NM  
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 16/Jan/2012 01:33 PM 8.7 NM  
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 3 (Shared start with High Performance) 16/Jan/2012 01:38 PM 8.7 NM  
KWRW Division 1 ToT High Performance (Shared start with IRC 3) 16/Jan/2012 01:38 PM 8.7 NM  

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 16/Jan/2012 01:10 PM 8.5 NM 20 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 16/Jan/2012 01:20 PM 7.5 NM 20 Kts

KWRW Division 3 One Design Farr 30 16/Jan/2012 01:20 PM 6.44 NM  
KWRW Division 3 PHRF PHRF 1 (ToD) 16/Jan/2012 01:30 PM 6.44 NM  
KWRW Division 3 ToT J Boats Subclass (ToT) 16/Jan/2012 01:30 PM 6.44 NM  
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 16/Jan/2012 01:40 PM 5.6 NM  
KWRW Division 3 PHRF PHRF 2 (ToD) 16/Jan/2012 01:50 PM 5.6 NM  



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
IRC Division
Mini Maxi (IRC 1)
1   GBR 7236R Rán JV 72 Niklas Zennstrom 1.581 16/Jan/12 - 14:26:30 0:01:11:30 0:01:53:02 1 10
2   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 16/Jan/12 - 14:30:36 0:01:15:36 0:01:55:35 2 11
3   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh George Sakellaris 1.579 16/Jan/12 - 14:28:43 0:01:13:43 0:01:56:23 3 12
 
52 Class (IRC 2)
1   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.383 16/Jan/12 - 14:36:30 0:01:16:30 0:01:45:47 1 5
2   CAY 52 PowerPlay IRC 52 Peter Cunningham 1.378 16/Jan/12 - 14:37:16 0:01:17:16 0:01:46:28 2 6
3   USA 2241 Mayhem TP 52 Ashley Wolfe 1.390 16/Jan/12 - 14:37:17 0:01:17:17 0:01:47:25 3 7
4   GBR 1851N TeamOrigin 1851/ Team Bella Mente TP 52 Hap Fauth 1.380 16/Jan/12 - 14:37:55 0:01:17:55 0:01:47:31 4 8
5   USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 1.372 16/Jan/12 - 14:40:17 0:01:20:17 0:01:50:08 5 9
6   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.382 16/Jan/12 - 15:02:32 0:01:42:32 0:02:21:42 6 13
7   MON 888 Highland Fling XII IRC 52 Irvine Laidlaw DNF 1.397       9  
8   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen DNS 1.389       9  
 
IRC 3 (Shared start with High Performance)
1   GBR 46N Antilope Grand Soleil 46 Willem Wester 1.160 16/Jan/12 - 15:00:32 0:01:22:32 0:01:35:44 1 1
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.182 16/Jan/12 - 15:01:18 0:01:23:18 0:01:38:27 2 2
3   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.150 16/Jan/12 - 15:05:51 0:01:27:51 0:01:41:01 3 3
4   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Greg Manning 1.123 16/Jan/12 - 15:08:24 0:01:30:24 0:01:41:31 4 4
5   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert DNF 1.170       6  
 
One Design Division
Farr 40
1   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       1
2   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Rossi Alberto       2
3   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       3
4   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       4
5   USA 60002 Flash Gordon Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       5
6   TUR 1211 Provezza 8 Farr 40 Ergin Imre       6
7   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson DNF       8  
 
Farr 400
1   UAE 400 Red Farr 400 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 403 Team Premier NorCal Farr 400 H. Blackett & S. Shapiro       2
3   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       3
4   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       4
5   USA 407 BLADE Farr 400 Mick Shlens       5
 
ToT Division
High Performance (Shared start with IRC 3)
1   USA 60208 Big Booty Lutra 42 Pat Eudy 0.9950 16/Jan/12 - 15:02:24 0:01:24:24 0:01:23:58 1 1
2   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 B&C Charles Engh 1.0000 16/Jan/12 - 15:02:50 0:01:24:50 0:01:24:50 2 2
3   CAN 5 Carbonado McConaghy 38 Rob & Sandy Butler 0.9810 16/Jan/12 - 15:07:57 0:01:29:57 0:01:28:14 3 3
4   USA 41204 XS Custom 41 Douglas Fisher DNS 0.9750       5  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 13   USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti Melges 32 John Kilroy, Jr.       1
2 01   BER 1 Hedgehog Melges 32 Alec Cutler       2
3 230   USA 230 Pisces Melges 32 Benjamin Schwartz       3
4 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       4
5 603   USA 32917 Warpath Melges 32 Stephen Howe       5
6 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       6
7 700   IVB 007 Intac Melges 32 Mark Plaxton       7
8 178   USA 178 Sicktrix32 Melges 32 Geoffrey Pierini       8
9 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       9
10 208   USA 208 Celeritas Melges 32 Malcolm Gefter       10
11 55   JPN 5095 SLED Melges 32 Takashi Okura       11
12 57   USA 157 Mojo Melges 32 Steve Rhyne       12
13 33   USA 201 Heartbreaker Melges 32 Robert Hughes       13
14 111   AUT 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover       14
15 151   USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Melges 32 Edward Tillinghast       15
16 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       16
17 77   USA 77 Roxanne Melges 32 Dario Galvão       17
18 11   USA 211 Arethusa Melges 32 Phil Lotz       18
19 218   JPN 218 Esmeralda Melges 32 Makoto Uematsu       19
 
Melges 24
1 43   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       1
2 42   USA 811 WTF Melges 24 Alan Field       2
3 35   SUI 825 Blu Moon Melges 24 Franco Rossini       3
4 39   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       4
5 36   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       5
6 44   USA 829 Navega Racing Melges 24 Kurt Winkelmann       6
7 40   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       7
8 41   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       8
9 32   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       9
10 38   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       10
11 37   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       11
12 45   GBR 830 Black Seal Melges 24 Richard Thompson       12
13 30   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       13
14 34   USA 312 Shockwave Melges 24 Steven Boho       14
15 31   USA 106 Bologney Blowout! Melges 24 Nate Duer DNS       16  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
Farr 30
1   USA 706 Groovederci Farr 30 Deneen Demourkas       1
2   USA 316 Theend Farr 30 Richard Goransson       2
3   USA 32 Gotcha Farr 30 Nate Tower       3
4   USA 704 Mummbles Farr 30 Brad Kauffman       4
5   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards       5
6   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean       6
7   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Ron Switzer DNC       8  
 
J 80
1 44   SWE 243 Rocad Racing J 80 Mikael Lindqvist       1
2 52   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Darden Hillard       2
3 31   USA 1328 BAB - Team Gringo J 80 Ryan Glaze       3
4 40   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil       4
5 49   USA 1123 Savasana J 80 Brian Keane       5
6 42   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       6
7 34   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck Jr       7
8 35   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       8
9 50   USA 1150 CoolJ J 80 Alexander Kraus       9
10 46   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter       10
11 47   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       11
12 53   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       12
13 33   USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp       13
14 38   USA 153 Blind Faith J 80 Kristen Berry       14
15 39   USA 152 Bear Instinct J 80 Dave Manheimer       15
16 43   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Jeff Jordan       16
17 36   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Joe Corriher       17
18 45   USA 294 Frivolous J 80 Daniel Goldberg DNS       19  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 (ToD)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:51:14 0:01:21:14 0:01:17:41 1 5
2   USA 022 Mental J 111 Paul Stahlberg 39.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:52:38 0:01:22:38 0:01:18:26 2 8
3   USA 35029 Tres Hombres 1D35 Kitterman, Tyer, Ghormley 36.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:53:02 0:01:23:02 0:01:19:10 3 9
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 39.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:53:42 0:01:23:42 0:01:19:30 4 10
5   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 75.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:58:53 0:01:28:53 0:01:20:50 5 12
6   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 36.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:54:53 0:01:24:53 0:01:21:01 6 13
7   CAN 35006 GameChanger 1D35 Marcie & Dave Smith 30.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:55:59 0:01:25:59 0:01:22:45 7 14
8   USA 25328 Hot Ticket J 120 Mike Kirkman 48.0 16/Jan/12 - 14:59:11 0:01:29:11 0:01:24:01 8 17
9   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 72.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:04:11 0:01:34:11 0:01:26:27 9 19
10   USA 37 Warlock J 111 Tom Hickey DNF 39.0       11  
 
PHRF 2 (ToD)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 84.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:10:17 0:01:20:17 0:01:12:26 1 1
2   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10m Finot/Faus Bruce Gardner 102.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:13:20 0:01:23:20 0:01:13:48 2 2
3   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze 84.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:12:41 0:01:22:41 0:01:14:50 3 3
4   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 81.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:12:28 0:01:22:28 0:01:14:54 4 4
5   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:16:28 0:01:26:28 0:01:17:47 5 6
6   USA 69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Jim & Julia Graham 84.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:15:56 0:01:25:56 0:01:18:05 6 7
7   USA 18 Still Crazy J 95 Ed Palm 111.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:20:13 0:01:30:13 0:01:19:51 7 11
8   USA 60121 Waco Kid Jeaneau Sunfast 3200 Martin Grow 78.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:21:10 0:01:31:10 0:01:23:53 8 15
9   USA 93555 Nanuq Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 78.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:21:15 0:01:31:15 0:01:23:58 9 16
10   USA 1007 Bond ...James Bond J 80 Dave Whealon 120.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:26:10 0:01:36:10 0:01:24:57 10 18
11   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 Mac 30 David McAleer 120.0 16/Jan/12 - 15:28:49 0:01:38:49 0:01:27:37 11 20
 
ToT Division
J Boats Subclass (ToT)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork (J) J 122 Robin Team 1.1150 16/Jan/12 - 14:51:14 0:01:21:14 0:01:30:34 1 1
2   USA 022 Mental (J) J 111 Paul Stahlberg 1.1040 16/Jan/12 - 14:52:38 0:01:22:38 0:01:31:13 2 2
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 (J) J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.1040 16/Jan/12 - 14:53:42 0:01:23:42 0:01:32:24 3 3
4   USA 51 Rush (J) J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.0400 16/Jan/12 - 14:58:53 0:01:28:53 0:01:32:26 4 4
5   USA 25328 Hot Ticket J 120 Mike Kirkman 1.0870 16/Jan/12 - 14:59:11 0:01:29:11 0:01:36:56 5 5
6   USA 144 Heat Wave (J) J 109 Gary Weisberg 1.0430 16/Jan/12 - 15:04:11 0:01:34:11 0:01:38:13 6 6
7   USA 37 Warlock (J) J 111 Tom Hickey DNF 1.1040       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

QKW12 Sponsors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021