157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE IRC IRC 1 11/Jun/2011 12:55 PM 11.7 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 2 11/Jun/2011 01:00 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 3 11/Jun/2011 01:05 PM 7.8 NM  
BLUE One Design SWAN 42 11/Jun/2011 01:10 PM 7.8 NM  

GREEN PHRF 6 METRE 11/Jun/2011 12:55 PM 4.8 NM  
GREEN One Design HERRESHOFF S CLASS 11/Jun/2011 01:00 PM 4.8 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (SPINNAKER) 11/Jun/2011 02:50 PM 8.84 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER) 11/Jun/2011 03:00 PM 5.72 NM  

GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF 1 12/Jun/2011 12:10 PM 17.86 NM  
GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF 2 12/Jun/2011 12:15 PM 17.86 NM  
GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF-NS (NON-SPINNAKER) 12/Jun/2011 12:20 PM 17.86 NM  

WHITE IRC IRC 4 11/Jun/2011 01:00 PM 5 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 5 11/Jun/2011 01:05 PM 5 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 6 11/Jun/2011 01:10 PM 5 NM  
WHITE One Design J/105 11/Jun/2011 01:15 PM 5 NM  
WHITE One Design 12 METRE 11/Jun/2011 02:00 PM 8.84 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Volvo Open 70 Ken Read 1.652 11/Jun/11 - 14:05:06 0:01:10:06 0:01:55:48 1 14
2   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 11/Jun/11 - 14:11:21 0:01:16:21 0:01:56:44 2 15
3   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 11/Jun/11 - 14:11:16 0:01:16:16 0:02:00:30 3 16
 
IRC 2
1   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 11/Jun/11 - 13:56:06 0:00:56:06 0:01:17:25 1 1
2   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 13:57:19 0:00:57:19 0:01:18:55 2 2
3   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 11/Jun/11 - 13:57:35 0:00:57:35 0:01:19:10 3 3
4   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 13:58:06 0:00:58:06 0:01:20:00 4 4
5   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.373 11/Jun/11 - 13:59:03 0:00:59:03 0:01:21:04 5 5
6   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 11/Jun/11 - 14:03:02 0:01:03:02 0:01:26:51 6 10
7   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.399 11/Jun/11 - 14:02:23 0:01:02:23 0:01:27:16 7 11
8   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz DNC 1.383       9  
 
IRC 3
1   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 1.184 11/Jun/11 - 14:15:14 0:01:10:14 0:01:23:09 1 6
2   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Modified Lincoln Mossop 1.169 11/Jun/11 - 14:16:35 0:01:11:35 0:01:23:40 2 7
3   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.275 11/Jun/11 - 14:10:51 0:01:05:51 0:01:23:57 3 8
4   USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin 1.179 11/Jun/11 - 14:17:57 0:01:12:57 0:01:26:00 4 9
5   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Rowe Ben 1.192 11/Jun/11 - 14:20:14 0:01:15:14 0:01:29:40 5 12
6   USA 42200 Cannonball Sloop Charles Robertson 1.244 11/Jun/11 - 14:18:37 0:01:13:37 0:01:31:34 6 13
7   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort DNF 1.218       9  
8   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart DNF 1.176       9  
 
One Design Division
SWAN 42
1   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       1
2   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden       2
3   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       3
4   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       4
5   USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney       5
6   USA 4227 Hoss NYYC Swan 42 Glen Darden / Phil Williamson       6
7   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       7
8   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       8
9   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       9
10   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       10
11   USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Oliver Stanley       11
12   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       12
13   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann DNF       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN Racing
One Design Division
HERRESHOFF S CLASS
1   S 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey       1
2   USA 14 Wistful Herreshoff S Class John Migliaccio       2
3   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       3
4   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       4
5   USA S 5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Frederick Roy       5
6   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis       6
7   USA S 3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Jens Lange       7
8   USA 22 Argument Herreshoff S Class Stephan Sloan DNC       9  
 
PHRF Division
CLASSICS (SPINNAKER)
1   NY 20 Siren New York 32 Peter Cassidy 355.0 11/Jun/11 - 16:08:37 0:01:18:37 0:00:26:18 1 4
2   USA 50 Sonny S&S Custom 53 Joseph Dockery 332.0 11/Jun/11 - 16:06:44 0:01:16:44 0:00:27:49 2 8
3   NY 10 Isla New York 32 Henry May 355.0 11/Jun/11 - 16:10:18 0:01:20:18 0:00:27:59 3 9
4   USA 71 Black Watch Yawl Lars Forsberg 295.0 11/Jun/11 - 16:02:47 0:01:12:47 0:00:29:19 4 10
 
CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Samuel Croll 367.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:53:27 0:00:53:27 0:00:18:27 1 1
2   USA 312 Fortune Custom Glassie/ Taft 357.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:54:09 0:00:54:09 0:00:20:06 2 2
3   USA 4273 Katrinka Tripp Custom Yawl Andrew Norris 372.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:59:44 0:00:59:44 0:00:24:16 3 3
4   USA P 22 Bernice P Class Pamela & Alex Dubitsky DNF 337.0       5  
 
6 METRE
1   L24 - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:51:54 0:00:56:54 0:00:26:34 1 5
2   USA 109 Discovery 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 365.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:51:27 0:00:56:27 0:00:27:15 2 6
3   D 22 Clarity 6 Metre Jed Pearsall 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:53:50 0:00:58:50 0:00:27:18 3 7
4   USA 14 Syce 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:55:56 0:01:00:56 0:00:29:24 4 11
5   USA 21 Madcap 6 Metre Tom Fair 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:56:45 0:01:01:45 0:00:30:13 5 12
6   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Molly Savard 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:56:36 0:01:01:36 0:00:31:16 6 13
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN - NAVIGATOR Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 52121 Quokka Beneteau 36.7 Jake Peelen 78.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:55:28 0:02:45:28 0:02:22:14 1 8
2   USA 23798 Pursuit Custom Norman Dawley 48.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:48:16 0:02:38:16 0:02:23:58 2 9
3   USA 51317 Shadowfax Beneteau Stewart Abramson 55.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:55:35 0:02:45:35 0:02:29:12 3 14
4   USA 34 Blockade Runner FARR 30 Bruce/Taran Bingman/Teague 51.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:54:56 0:02:44:56 0:02:29:45 4 15
5   USA 45 Bamboozle Spirit 46 Kevin Felix 60.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:10:00 0:03:00:00 0:02:42:08 5 18
6   USA 41469 White Heat J 35 Daniel Stone DNC 75.0       9  
7   USA 51172 First Light Baltic Sloop Andre Laus DNC 32.0       9  
8   W/US-2 White Wings W-Class Sloop Donald Tofias DNC -4.0       9  
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 711 Seal Block Island Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 175.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:23:47 0:03:08:47 0:02:16:41 1 2
2   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Ben / Bill Hall / Berges 89.0 12/Jun/11 - 14:59:24 0:02:44:24 0:02:17:54 2 3
3   USA 2781 NightHawk J 24 Mike Ryan/ Richard Barker 180.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:28:44 0:03:13:44 0:02:20:09 3 5
4   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 MHOB John Lavin 111.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:08:52 0:02:53:52 0:02:20:49 4 7
5   USA 12002 Vixen S&S Swan 44 John Wayt 99.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:08:31 0:02:53:31 0:02:24:02 5 10
6   USA 43 Grimace J 100 Dawson Hodgson 82.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:03:28 0:02:48:28 0:02:24:03 6 11
7   USA 90 Safina J 100 Kevin Clarke 88.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:07:10 0:02:52:10 0:02:25:58 7 13
8   USA 48 Sirius J 33 Mike Sullivan 89.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:21:54 0:03:06:54 0:02:40:24 8 17
 
PHRF-NS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   8 Top Cat Alerion Express 38 Yawl Jim Lengel 153.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:17:54 0:02:57:54 0:02:12:21 1 1
2   USA 73113 Crackerjack Sloop Alan Krulisch 132.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:18:00 0:02:58:00 0:02:18:42 2 4
3   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 90.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:07:18 0:02:47:18 0:02:20:30 3 6
4   USA 22956 POIA S&S 38 Glenn Walters 144.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:28:23 0:03:08:23 0:02:25:31 4 12
5   USA 95 Summer Wind Scampi 30 II Tripp Alyn 199.0 12/Jun/11 - 15:50:02 0:03:30:02 0:02:30:47 5 16
6   USA 191 Maruffa Alerion Express 28 John McColloch DNC 187.0       9  
7   386 Calusa Sabre 386 Peter Holmes DNC 122.0       9  
8   USA Windigo Rhodes Reliant Yawl Mark Treat DNC 202.0       9  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 4
1   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.122 11/Jun/11 - 13:47:50 0:00:47:50 0:00:53:40 1 1
2   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 11/Jun/11 - 13:49:03 0:00:49:03 0:00:53:42 2 2
3   USA USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Jeff Johnstone 1.107 11/Jun/11 - 13:48:54 0:00:48:54 0:00:54:07 3 3
4   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 13:50:06 0:00:50:06 0:00:54:45 4 4
5   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.086 11/Jun/11 - 13:50:43 0:00:50:43 0:00:55:04 5 5
6   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 13:51:32 0:00:51:32 0:00:56:19 6 8
7   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.130 11/Jun/11 - 13:50:19 0:00:50:19 0:00:56:51 7 12
8   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.109 11/Jun/11 - 13:51:51 0:00:51:51 0:00:57:30 8 14
9   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 George Shaw 1.098 11/Jun/11 - 13:52:28 0:00:52:28 0:00:57:36 9 15
10   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 11/Jun/11 - 13:53:12 0:00:53:12 0:00:58:59 10 19
11   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.132 11/Jun/11 - 13:53:06 0:00:53:06 0:01:00:06 11 20
12   USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates DNC 1.097       16  
13   GBR 1429L British Soldier Archambault 40 British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate DNF 1.094       16  
14   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades DNF 1.100       16  
15   USA 4994 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. DNF 1.094       16  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 11/Jun/11 - 13:56:32 0:00:51:32 0:00:55:20 1 6
2   USA 315 Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts 1.051 11/Jun/11 - 13:57:49 0:00:52:49 0:00:55:30 2 7
3   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Chester Heer 1.069 11/Jun/11 - 14:01:45 0:00:56:45 0:01:00:39 3 21
4   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jack Neades 1.081 11/Jun/11 - 14:05:03 0:01:00:03 0:01:04:54 4 22
5   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Dillon Rossitor 1.068 11/Jun/11 - 14:06:17 0:01:01:17 0:01:05:27 5 23
6   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer RAF 1.058 11/Jun/11 - 18:28:06 0:05:23:06 0:05:41:50 7 29
 
IRC 6
1   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.003 11/Jun/11 - 14:06:09 0:00:56:09 0:00:56:19 1 9
2   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 11/Jun/11 - 14:04:43 0:00:54:43 0:00:56:34 2 10
3   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 14:04:36 0:00:54:36 0:00:56:47 3 11
4   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser SCP 1.039 11/Jun/11 - 14:03:01 0:00:53:01 0:00:55:05 3 31
5   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 14:05:10 0:00:55:10 0:00:57:22 4 13
6   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 1.024 11/Jun/11 - 14:06:40 0:00:56:40 0:00:58:01 5 16
7   USA 676 Hornpipe J 105 Andy Green 1.009 11/Jun/11 - 14:07:32 0:00:57:32 0:00:58:03 6 17
8   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 1.018 11/Jun/11 - 14:07:03 0:00:57:03 0:00:58:04 7 18
9   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt DNC 1.031       11  
10   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian RAF 1.035 12/Jun/11 - 17:58:36 1:04:48:36 1:05:49:06 11 30
 
One Design Division
12 METRE
1   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams       1
2   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin       2
3   US 61 USA 12 Metre Guy Heckman       3
4   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg       4
5   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll       5
6   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger       6
7   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco       7
 
J/105
1   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall       1
2   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       2
3   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist RDG       2.3
4   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford       3
5   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       4
6   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       5
7   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane       6
8   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman DNC       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022