2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       1
2 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       2
3 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       3
4 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       5
6 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       6
7 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       7
8 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       8
9 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       9
10 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       10
11 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       11
12 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       12
13 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       13
14 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       14
15 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       15
16 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       16
17 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       17
18 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       18
19 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       19
20 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       20
21 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       21
22 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating       22
23 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNS       26
24 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNS       26
25   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNS       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       2
3 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       3
4 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       4
5 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       5
6 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       6
7 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell DNS       8
 
Melges 20
1 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       1
2 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 51   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       1
2 49   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       2
3 240   USA 839 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       3
4 80   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       4
5 59   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       5
6 94   USA 94 terreaway J 70 Terre Layton       6
7 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       7
8 528   USA 528 Simply Irresistable J 70 Glenn Gault       8
9 3   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       9
10 40   USA 40 40 J 70 Travis Odenbach       10
11 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       11
12 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       12
13 551   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       13
14 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood       14
15 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       15
16 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       16
17 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       17
18 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer       18
19 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       19
20 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Sarah Renz       20
21 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       21
22 32   USA 332 Eolo J 70 Manuel Cadarso       22
23 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       23
24 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       24
25 82   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 william mckinley       25
26 97   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       26
27 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       27
28 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       28
29 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       29
30 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Francisco Bellocchio       30
31 903 North Sails  USA 903 Playdate J 70 Emily Maxwell       31
32 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       32
33 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail       33
34 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       34
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       1
2 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       2
3 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
4 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       5
5 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle SCP       5
6 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       6
7 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       7
8 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       8
 
Melges 24
1 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       2
3 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       3
4 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       4
5 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
7 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       7
8 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       8
9 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
10 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       10
11 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       11
12 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       12
13 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
14 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       14
15 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       15
16 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       16
17 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       17
18 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       18
19 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       19
20 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       20
21 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       21
22 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       22
23 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       23
24 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
25 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       25
26 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       26
27 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       27
28 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       28
29 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       29
30 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
31 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0012 13/Apr/18 - 14:30:18 0:00:26:18 0:00:26:20 1
2   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0328 13/Apr/18 - 14:30:07 0:00:26:07 0:00:26:58 2
3   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0366 13/Apr/18 - 14:30:31 0:00:26:31 0:00:27:29 3
4   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.9979 13/Apr/18 - 14:32:02 0:00:28:02 0:00:27:58 4
5   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John Lucas/Durlach 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 14:29:10 0:00:25:10 0:00:28:24 5
6   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0939 13/Apr/18 - 14:30:04 0:00:26:04 0:00:28:31 6
7   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 1.0015 13/Apr/18 - 14:32:36 0:00:28:36 0:00:28:39 7
8   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 1.0653 13/Apr/18 - 14:31:28 0:00:27:28 0:00:29:16 8
9   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 14:30:00 0:00:26:00 0:00:29:20 9
10   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9378 13/Apr/18 - 14:35:20 0:00:31:20 0:00:29:23 10
11   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 1.0019 13/Apr/18 - 14:34:59 0:00:30:59 0:00:31:03 11
12 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 1.0640 13/Apr/18 - 14:34:31 0:00:30:31 0:00:32:28 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       1
2 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       2
3 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       3
4 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       4
5 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       5
6 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       6
7 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       7
8 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       8
9 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       9
10 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       10
11 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore       11
 
J 24
1 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       1
2 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       2
3 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       3
4 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       4
5 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       5
6 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom       6
7 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       7
8 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       8
9 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       9
10 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
11 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
12 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
13 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel DNF       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         1
2 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         2
3 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         3
4 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         4
5 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler         5
6 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner       1
2   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie       2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Smith, Seif, Jacques       4
5   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Gebel Seese       5
6   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3L)
1   35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 0.8291 13/Apr/18 - 15:06:18 0:00:41:18 0:00:34:15 1
2   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 0.8252 13/Apr/18 - 15:07:35 0:00:42:35 0:00:35:08 2
3   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 0.7875 13/Apr/18 - 15:10:47 0:00:45:47 0:00:36:03 3
4   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 0.7468 13/Apr/18 - 15:13:24 0:00:48:24 0:00:36:09 4
5   USA 63393 Soul J 36 College of Charleston 0.7427 13/Apr/18 - 15:14:14 0:00:49:14 0:00:36:34 5
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0522 13/Apr/18 - 15:25:16 0:00:46:16 0:00:48:41 1
2   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 0.8425 13/Apr/18 - 15:41:12 0:01:02:12 0:00:52:24 2
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 0.7960 13/Apr/18 - 15:46:40 0:01:07:40 0:00:53:52 3
4   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond 0.8751 13/Apr/18 - 15:43:25 0:01:04:25 0:00:56:22 4
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Course 6 - Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   USA 54 ChessieRacing Tripp 62 George Collins       1
2   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore         2
3   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton         3
4   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 Bob Musor         4
5 Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique         5
6   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Eddie Evans         6
7   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Donald Terwilliger         7
8   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 James Smith         8
9   USA 83309 Water Phantom C&C 36 XL/kcb Charles Nelson         9
10   USA 52462 Mighty Fine 2.0 Beneteau 423 Arch Altman         10
11   USA 51392 Your Move! C&C 99 David Jackson         11
12   USA 3 Fleur du Rocher Contest 42cs Henk Evers       12
13   USA 60645 C'est Bon Beneteau Sense SD Carl A Merz       13
14   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       14
15 1   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       15
16   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds         16
17   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist         17
18   USA 795 Layla Hunter Legend 35.5 Eric Dove DNC         20
19   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila RET         20
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel         1
2   USA 16 Easterly e-33 Will Cramer John Barnes         2
3   USA 7 Direction 30/2 JOHN SPRINGER         3
4   USA 61071 Oestara Sweden 42 David Peel       4
5   172 Charleston tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds         5
6   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson       6
7   023 Sea Biscuit Sabre 452 Mark Fanning       7
8   CAY CAY11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       8
9   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta         9
10   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau         10
11   Erato Monohull Stan Radev         11
12   USA 54 GotJohnny! Islander P40 Dale Holland       12
13   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II         13
14   unknown Unsubscribe Beneteau Michael Zimov       14
15   192 SeaMour Catalina 380 Robert Seymour       15
16   USA 3908 TOGA J24 Richard Carns       16
17 Quantum Sails  36 Imari Pacific Seacraft 31 Jimmy Doyle         17
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 2

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       15
2 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       16
3 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       19
4 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Sarah Renz       20
5 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       21
6 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       23
7 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       24
8 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       28
9 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       32
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       6
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       7
3 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       8
4 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
5 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       13
6 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       14
7 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       15
8 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       19
9 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       20
10 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       21
11 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       22
12 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       23
13 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       24
14 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       25
15 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       28
16 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       29
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019