2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.969 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:48:01 0:00:33:01 0:00:32:00 1 3
2   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.008 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 12:46:48 0:00:31:48 0:00:32:03 2 4
3   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:49:02 0:00:34:02 0:00:32:30 3 7
4   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.964 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:50:11 0:00:35:11 0:00:33:55 4 10
5 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 0.992 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 12:49:24 0:00:34:24 0:00:34:07 5 11
6   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.992 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:49:39 0:00:34:39 0:00:34:22 6 12
7   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:49:22 0:00:34:22 0:00:34:26 7 13
8 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 1.083 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:46:49 0:00:31:49 0:00:34:27 8 14
9   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:51:37 0:00:36:37 0:00:34:58 9 15
10 Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.993 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 12:50:16 0:00:35:16 0:00:35:01 10 16
11   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena DNC         12  
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 13:13:30 0:00:33:30 0:00:31:27 1 1
2   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 13:20:43 0:00:40:43 0:00:32:00 2 2
3   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 0.885 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 13:16:35 0:00:36:35 0:00:32:23 3 5
4   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 0.786 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 13:21:19 0:00:41:19 0:00:32:28 4 6
5   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 0.873 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 13:17:48 0:00:37:48 0:00:33:00 5 8
6   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 0.946 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 13:15:27 0:00:35:27 0:00:33:32 6 9
7 Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James 0.948 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 13:17:14 0:00:37:14 0:00:35:18 7 17
8   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 0.935 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 13:18:36 0:00:38:36 0:00:36:05 8 18
9   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 0.955 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 13:22:32 0:00:42:32 0:00:40:37 9 19
10   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody DNS 0.954 (Asy)       11  
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       1
2   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll       2
3   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos       3
4   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone       4
5   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       5
6   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:17:10 0:01:27:10 0:01:19:25 1 7
2 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:19:36 0:01:29:36 0:01:21:38 2 11
3 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:22:07 0:01:32:07 0:01:23:55 3 13
4 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:24:34 0:01:34:34 0:01:26:09 4 15
5 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:28:26 0:01:38:26 0:01:29:40 5 16
6   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale 0.911 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:31:27 0:01:41:27 0:01:32:25 6 20
7 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert DNS 0.911 (Jib)       8  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:19:41 0:01:24:41 0:01:15:17 1 2
2 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 0.892 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:21:03 0:01:26:03 0:01:16:45 2 3
3 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 0.892 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:22:36 0:01:27:36 0:01:18:08 3 4
4 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.864 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:26:00 0:01:31:00 0:01:18:37 4 6
5 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:25:02 0:01:30:02 0:01:20:02 5 8
6 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 0.889 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:27:24 0:01:32:24 0:01:22:09 6 12
7 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 0.889 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 14:38:21 0:01:43:21 0:01:31:53 7 19
8   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen DNS 0.889 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:23:23 0:01:23:23 0:01:10:28 1 1
2 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:32:31 0:01:32:31 0:01:18:11 2 5
3 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 0.845 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:35:51 0:01:35:51 0:01:21:00 3 9
4 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg 0.849 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:35:33 0:01:35:33 0:01:21:07 4 10
5   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse DNC         8  
6 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson DNC 0.809 (Jib)       8  
7 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen RET 0.856 (Jib)       8  
 
Multihull
1   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 0.917 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 14:03:20 0:01:33:20 0:01:25:35 1 14
2   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.943 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 14:05:17 0:01:35:17 0:01:29:51 2 17
3   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.959 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 14:04:14 0:01:34:14 0:01:30:22 3 18
4   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 0.863 (Spin) 30/Mar/18 - 14:38:48 0:02:08:48 0:01:51:09 4 30
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 0.974 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 14:55:07 0:01:40:07 0:01:37:31 1 22
2   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 0.904 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 15:03:05 0:01:48:05 0:01:37:42 2 23
3   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 0.975 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 15:02:29 0:01:47:29 0:01:44:48 3 26
4   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 0.829 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 15:24:30 0:02:09:30 0:01:47:21 4 27
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.891 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 15:17:51 0:02:02:51 0:01:49:28 5 28
6   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.051 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 14:59:14 0:01:44:14 0:01:49:33 6 29
7   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson 0.890 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 15:20:03 0:02:05:03 0:01:51:18 7 31
8   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 0.840 (Jib) 30/Mar/18 - 15:33:32 0:02:18:32 0:01:56:22 8 33
9   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine 0.782 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 15:50:48 0:02:35:48 0:02:01:50 9 34
10   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms DNS 0.807 (J/P)       12  
 
Performance Cruising
1   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 0.894 (Both) 30/Mar/18 - 14:49:07 0:01:44:07 0:01:33:05 1 21
2   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 0.918 (J/P) 30/Mar/18 - 14:54:57 0:01:49:57 0:01:40:56 2 24
3   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 0.803 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:11:50 0:02:06:50 0:01:41:51 3 25
4   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 0.937 (Asy) 30/Mar/18 - 15:05:14 0:02:00:14 0:01:52:40 4 32
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019