2011 Block Island Race Week XXIV
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE PHRF Cruising Non-spinnaker 21/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 8.25 NM  
BLUE PHRF PHRF 3 21/Jun/2011 02:30 PM 3.94 NM  
BLUE PHRF PHRF 4 21/Jun/2011 02:35 PM 3.94 NM  

RED IRC IRC 1 21/Jun/2011 02:15 PM 8.6 NM  
RED IRC IRC 2 21/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 5.4 NM  
RED One Design NYYC Swan 42 21/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 5.4 NM  
RED PHRF Farr OD 21/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 5.4 NM  
RED IRC IRC 3 21/Jun/2011 02:40 PM 5.4 NM  
RED IRC IRC 4 21/Jun/2011 02:45 PM 5.4 NM  

WHITE One Design J 44 21/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 5.01 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 1 21/Jun/2011 02:30 PM 5.01 NM  
WHITE One Design J 109 21/Jun/2011 02:35 PM 5.01 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 2 21/Jun/2011 02:40 PM 5.01 NM  
WHITE One Design J 105 21/Jun/2011 02:45 PM 5.01 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising Non-spinnaker
1   USA 257 Patience C&C 36 Jim Goldman 141.0 21/Jun/11 - 16:04:13 0:01:44:13 0:01:24:49 1 21
2   USA 25742 Manitou C&C 110 Greg Slamowitz 90.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:57:53 0:01:37:53 0:01:25:30 2 22
3   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 16:03:00 0:01:43:00 0:01:27:44 3 23
4   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Paul Pakos 72.0 21/Jun/11 - 16:00:35 0:01:40:35 0:01:30:41 4 24
5   USA 106 Latitude Mason 43 Brian Gillen DNS 159.0       6  
 
PHRF 3
1   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:19:31 0:00:49:31 0:00:42:13 1 1
2   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John & Tony Esposito 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:19:58 0:00:49:58 0:00:42:40 2 2
3   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 MHOB John Lavin 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:21:21 0:00:51:21 0:00:44:03 3 4
4   USA 32347 Renegade J 29 FRIB M/n Timothy Weber 123.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:22:59 0:00:52:59 0:00:44:54 4 6
5   USA 83350 Incommunicado Omega 36 Tracey / Polk 117.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:22:53 0:00:52:53 0:00:45:12 5 8
6   USA 50926 Rival Taylor 38 David Curtis 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:22:37 0:00:52:37 0:00:45:19 6 9
7   USA 257 Rift J 29 MHOB Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:23:31 0:00:53:31 0:00:46:13 7 16
8   USA 40253 Orion S2 10.3 Bryan Coon 123.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:24:28 0:00:54:28 0:00:46:23 8 17
9   USA 52358 Pearl Morris M36 DS Robert Lee 120.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:10 0:00:56:10 0:00:48:17 9 18
10   USA 40244 Dead Reckoning Dehler DB2 Ray Way 111.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:25:36 0:00:55:36 0:00:48:18 10 19
 
PHRF 4
1   USA 83214 Project Mayhem Santana 30/30 Doug & Amy Stryker 120.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:41 0:00:51:41 0:00:43:48 1 3
2   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck Jr 126.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:20 0:00:52:20 0:00:44:03 2 5
3   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:29:13 0:00:54:13 0:00:44:57 3 7
4   USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 129.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:28:52 0:00:53:52 0:00:45:23 4 10
5   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III C&C 33 William Loweth 156.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:30:42 0:00:55:42 0:00:45:27 5 11
6   USA 30524 Stealth Evelyn 26 FD Jay Greenfield 174.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:32:16 0:00:57:16 0:00:45:50 6 12
7   USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 36 David Alldian 132.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:29:38 0:00:54:38 0:00:45:57 7 13
8   47 Club Car S2 7.9 Barry Bessette 177.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:32:42 0:00:57:42 0:00:46:04 8 14
9   USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 171.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:32:20 0:00:57:20 0:00:46:06 9 15
10   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 159.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:34:58 0:00:59:58 0:00:49:31 10 20
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
RED Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.383 21/Jun/11 - 15:23:55 0:01:08:55 0:01:35:18 1 33
2   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 21/Jun/11 - 15:25:45 0:01:10:45 0:01:37:25 2 34
3   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:12 0:01:11:12 0:01:38:15 3 35
4   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:53 0:01:11:53 0:01:38:59 4 36
5   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:03 0:01:12:03 0:01:39:04 5 37
6   USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 1.371 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:39 0:01:12:39 0:01:39:36 6 38
7   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 21/Jun/11 - 15:29:09 0:01:14:09 0:01:42:10 7 39
 
IRC 2
1   USA 79 Ptarmigan Ker 43 Lawrence Dickie 1.259 21/Jun/11 - 15:07:53 0:00:47:53 0:01:00:17 1 1
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.183 21/Jun/11 - 15:12:42 0:00:52:42 0:01:02:20 2 12
3   USA 51850 Morpheus Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory 1.198 21/Jun/11 - 15:12:38 0:00:52:38 0:01:03:03 3 17
4   USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 1.153 21/Jun/11 - 15:14:52 0:00:54:52 0:01:03:15 4 19
5   USA 50974 AFRICA Taylor 44 Jud Smith 1.176 21/Jun/11 - 15:13:51 0:00:53:51 0:01:03:19 5 20
6   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back NYYC Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1.169 21/Jun/11 - 15:14:21 0:00:54:21 0:01:03:32 6 22
7   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 21/Jun/11 - 15:12:20 0:00:52:20 0:01:03:44 7 23
8   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.205 21/Jun/11 - 15:13:00 0:00:53:00 0:01:03:51 8 24
9   USA 60053 Bacci Swan 53 Lorenzo Vascotto 1.128 21/Jun/11 - 15:22:37 0:01:02:37 0:01:10:37 9 32
 
IRC 3
1   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 21/Jun/11 - 15:35:11 0:00:55:11 0:01:00:25 1 2
2   USA 52756 Sarah X 41 Gregory Manning 1.123 21/Jun/11 - 15:33:55 0:00:53:55 0:01:00:32 2 3
3   USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 1.099 21/Jun/11 - 15:35:32 0:00:55:32 0:01:01:01 3 5
4   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1.122 21/Jun/11 - 15:34:40 0:00:54:40 0:01:01:20 4 8
5   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.107 21/Jun/11 - 15:35:30 0:00:55:30 0:01:01:26 5 9
6   USA 39505 Talisman Farr 395 John Bailey 1.109 21/Jun/11 - 15:36:21 0:00:56:21 0:01:02:29 6 14
7   USA 53581 Plum Crazy II J 122 Andrew D. Skibo 1.091 21/Jun/11 - 15:37:23 0:00:57:23 0:01:02:36 7 15
8   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 21/Jun/11 - 15:36:54 0:00:56:54 0:01:03:06 8 18
9   USA 60140 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon 1.126 21/Jun/11 - 15:37:06 0:00:57:06 0:01:04:17 9.5 25
10   USA 52835 Georgetown III J 122 George Marks 1.093 21/Jun/11 - 15:38:49 0:00:58:49 0:01:04:17 9.5 26
11   USA 52354 Indra Beneteau Farr 44.7 Thomas Linkas 1.119 21/Jun/11 - 15:38:10 0:00:58:10 0:01:05:05 11 28
12   USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 MK2 Brian Prinz 1.094 21/Jun/11 - 15:39:45 0:00:59:45 0:01:05:21 12 29
13   USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 Bill Clemens 1.111 21/Jun/11 - 15:40:28 0:01:00:28 0:01:07:10 13 30
 
IRC 4
1   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:52 0:00:58:52 0:01:00:52 1 4
2   USA 31200 Settler Peterson 42 Thomas Rich 1.076 21/Jun/11 - 15:41:43 0:00:56:43 0:01:01:01 2 6
3   USA 18321 Soulmates Express 37 Adam Loory 1.031 21/Jun/11 - 15:44:29 0:00:59:29 0:01:01:19 3 7
4   USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 1.042 21/Jun/11 - 15:44:13 0:00:59:13 0:01:01:42 4 10
5   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation N/M 40 Ralph DiMattia 1.073 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:01 0:00:58:01 0:01:02:15 5 11
6   USA 60351 ACT ONE Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:07 0:00:58:07 0:01:02:25 6 13
7   USA 51518 Lapin Beneteau First 40.7 Chris Clark 1.067 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:53 0:00:58:53 0:01:02:49 7 16
8   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt 1.031 21/Jun/11 - 15:46:33 0:01:01:33 0:01:03:27 8 21
9   USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 1.031 21/Jun/11 - 15:47:57 0:01:02:57 0:01:04:54 9 27
10   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jason LeBlanc 1.081 21/Jun/11 - 15:47:41 0:01:02:41 0:01:07:45 10 31
 
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       1
2   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       2
3   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       3
4   USA 4240 Vitesse NYYC Swan 42 Jon Halbert       4
5   USA 4204 Mutiny NYYC Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea       5
6   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       6
7   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       7
8   USA 18 Better Than... NYYC Swan 42 Gosia Rojek       8
9   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       9
10   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       10
11   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       11
12   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       12
13   USA 4206 Impetuous NYYC Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       13
 
PHRF Division
Farr OD
1   USA 5095 Tsunami Farr 40 OD Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey -6.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:08 0:01:01:08 0:01:01:40 1 1
2   USA 40076 Nightshift Farr 40 OD Kevin McNeil -6.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:18 0:01:01:18 0:01:01:50 2 2
3   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 OD Bulman / Scholz Syndicate -6.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:26:55 0:01:01:55 0:01:02:27 3 3
4   USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson 51.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:32:11 0:01:07:11 0:01:02:35 4 4
5   USA 320 Standard Deviation Farr 30 William Markel 51.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:33:07 0:01:08:07 0:01:03:31 5 5
6   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 OD Rowe Ben -6.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:28:05 0:01:03:05 0:01:03:37 6 6
7   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 51.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:33:51 0:01:08:51 0:01:04:15 7 7
8   USA 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Bob Zannetti 51.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:34:19 0:01:09:19 0:01:04:43 8 8
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
One Design Division
J 44
1   USA 4410 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       1
2   USA 4411 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       2
3   USA 4402 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       3
4   USA 4412 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr.       4
5   USA 4413 Glory J 44 Jack Neades       5
 
J 109
1   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       1
2   USA 201 Dragonfly J 109 Skip Young       2
3   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow       3
4   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli       4
5   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall       5
6   USA 243 Instant Karma J 109 David Betts       6
7   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren       7
8   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       8
9   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       9
10   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos       10
11   USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler       11
12   USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon       12
13   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Paul Milo       13
14   USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean       14
15   USA 286 Ceol na Mara J 109 David Frizell       15
 
J 105
1   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       1
2   USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich       2
3   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone Julian Croxall       3
4   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman       4
5   USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson       5
6   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich       6
7   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       7
8   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Norman Kilarjian       8
9   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       9
10   USA 448 Cush J 105 Gardner Horan       10
11   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane         11
12   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy       12
13   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J 105 Glenn Marck       13
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Tom Lee 24.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:25:32 0:00:55:32 0:00:53:31 1 1
2   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David / MaryEllen Tortorello 39.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:03 0:00:57:03 0:00:53:47 2 2
3   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 36.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:05 0:00:57:05 0:00:54:04 3 3
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 36.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:27:07 0:00:57:07 0:00:54:06 4 4
5   USA 114 Varekai J 120 Peter Hein 51.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:30:51 0:01:00:51 0:00:56:35 5 9
6   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 39.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:30:00 0:01:00:00 0:00:56:44 6 11
7   USA 1 Surette MD35 Barry Carroll / George Carabetta 45.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:31:34 0:01:01:34 0:00:57:48 7 14
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Dick Hyde 90.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:42:02 0:01:02:02 0:00:54:31 1 5
2   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 84.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:41:51 0:01:01:51 0:00:54:50 2 6
3   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter 96.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:27 0:01:03:27 0:00:55:26 3 7
4   USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 90.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:43:01 0:01:03:01 0:00:55:30 4 8
5   USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 99.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:44:54 0:01:04:54 0:00:56:38 5 10
6   USA 51799 Jabberwocky C&C 99 Jonathan Bier 99.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:45:08 0:01:05:08 0:00:56:52 6 12
7   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 93.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:44:45 0:01:04:45 0:00:56:59 7 13
8   USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Peterson 37 Joe Naroski 93.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:49:13 0:01:09:13 0:01:01:27 8 15
9   USA 41522 Indigo Jonmeri 40 Jeffrey Huseman 99.0 21/Jun/11 - 15:49:46 0:01:09:46 0:01:01:30 9 16
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022