2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 1 One Design Melges 20 09/Apr/2010 11:32 AM    
Inshore Circle 1 One Design Viper 640 09/Apr/2010 11:37 AM    

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Melges 24 09/Apr/2010 12:04 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 09/Apr/2010 12:17 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 24 09/Apr/2010 12:24 PM    

Offshore North Circle 3 IRC IRC 09/Apr/2010 11:50 AM 7.08 NM  
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF A 09/Apr/2010 11:55 AM 7.08 NM  
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF C Sport 09/Apr/2010 12:00 PM 5.15 NM  
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF B 09/Apr/2010 12:05 PM 5.15 NM  
Offshore North Circle 3 One Design J 105 09/Apr/2010 12:10 PM 5.15 NM  

Offshore South Circle 4 One Design Tripp 26 09/Apr/2010 11:51 AM 6.2 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF D 09/Apr/2010 11:56 AM 6.2 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF E 09/Apr/2010 12:01 PM 4.2 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF F HDC 09/Apr/2010 12:06 PM 4.2 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF G Non-Spinnaker 09/Apr/2010 12:11 PM 4.2 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 56   USA 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston       1
2 54   USA 54 Who Dat? Viper 640 Justin Scott       2
3 29   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       3
4 33   USA 117 Bliksem Viper 640 Pieter Taselaar       4
5 32   USA 109 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       5
6 31   USA 121 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       6
7 52   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       7
8 36   USA 122 Dinghy Locker Viper 640 Mark McNamara       8
9 59   USA 124 Animal - Blu? Viper 640 Jeff Jones       9
10 57   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       10
11 34   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       11
12 47   USA 98 Quiq Viper 640 Rob Gorman Jr       12
13 42   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw       13
14 37   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       14
15 51   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       15
16 43   USA 100 Sail 100 Viper 640 Jeff Meyers       16
17 46   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute       17
18 44   USA 125 Slitherin Viper 640 Michael Meissner       18
19 48   USA 22 USA 22 Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       19
20 55   CAN 116 Zamboni Viper 640 Brian/Gregg Mellon       20
21 35   CAN 57 CAN 57 Viper 640 Kelly Bechard       21
22 41   USA 1119 Rattler Viper 640 Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow       22
23 39   USA 33 Blade Runner Viper 640 Sheldon Schroeder       23
24 40   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       24
25 45   USA 15 Smiling Bob Viper 640 Andy Stoddard       25
26 50   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       26
27 38   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve DNC       31  
28 58   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet DNC       31  
29 53   USA 55 White Snake Viper 640 David Furna DNF       31  
30 49   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNS       31  
 
Melges 20
1 03   USA 103 STAR Audi Melges 20 Jeff Ecklund       1
2 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       2
3 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       3
4 42   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       4
5 148   USA 148 C-4 Audi Melges 20 Joel Ronning       5
6 30   USA 130 Vaya Con Dios Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       6
7 14   USA 14 USA 14 Audi Melges 20 John Lucas       7
8 170   USA 170 No Name Audi Melges 20 Cole / James Allsopp       8
9 142   CAN 142 Rex Audi Melges 20 Scott Weakley       9
10 16   USA 116 Super Fly Audi Melges 20 Tom Ritter       10
11 02   USA 102 M&M Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Mary Anne Ward       11
12 17   USA 1 Blink Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       12
13 19   USA 259 MOPAR Crapi David Hammett       13
14 114   USA 114 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       14
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 03   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steve Kopf       1
2 26   GER 635 UNSPONSORED Melges 24 Wieland Christof       2
3 05   USA 785 Conejo Racing Melges 24 David Dabney       3
4 09   USA 757 Flying Elvis Melges 24 Bora Gulari       4
5 00   USA 526 (no name) Melges 24 Steve Suddath         5
6 11   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez       6
7 15   USA 605 LAYLINE Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       7
8 01   USA 736 Babs Melges 24 Henry Colie       8
9 13   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       9
10 16   USA 750 Matador Melges 24 Peter Cucci       10
11 25   CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       11
12 04   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR Melges 24 David O'Reilly       12
13 07   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola       13
14 02   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       14
15 21   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       15
16 14   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       16
17 06   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment       17
18 19   USA 657 Personal Puff Melges 24 Dan Hauserman       18
19 17   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       20
20 24   CAN 123 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes RDG       20
21 29   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Chris Kalinski       21
22 30   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins       22
23 18   USA 602 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       23
24 27   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       24
25 12   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       25
26 08   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie SCP       25
27 23   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 Warren Doyle       26
28 22   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       27
29 10   USA 419 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       28
30 20   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       30
31 28   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid DNS       32  
 
J 80
1 36   USA 655 B-Team J 80 Rogers / Welan       1
2 41   USA 1001 Lifted J 80 Kerry Klingler       2
3 47   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       4
4 40   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden Reese Hillard       5
5 49   USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith       6
6 44   USA 731 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       7
7 42   USA 1163 Rascal J 80 Henry Brauer SCP       7
8 39   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Michael Zupon       8
9 33   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson       9
10 37   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Christopher Johnson       10
11 43   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       11
12 31   USA 1162 (no name) J 80 John White RDG       11
13 34   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       12
14 50   USA 1153 Gostosa J 80 Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff       13
15 48   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       14
16 38   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley       16
17 46   USA 060 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       17
18 45   USA 888 Scout J 80 Houck Reed       18
19 35   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini DNF       21  
20 32   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter DSQ       21  
 
J 24
1 66   USA 2918 USA2918 J 24 Chris Jankowski       1
2 61   CAN 3207 REX J 24 Joe Macdonald       2
3 65   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       3
4 56   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       4
5 60   USA 13897 Spider Pig Lightning Ryan Hamm       5
6 51   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       6
7 58   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       7
8 54   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       8
9 64   USA 1029 Surprise J 24 Ed Gardner       9
10 57   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       10
11 53   USA 3758 Kia Ora J 24 Jim Smith       11
12 52   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       12
13 62   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       13
14 63   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner       14
15 55   USA 1656 More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd J 24 Christopher Beckwith       15
16 59   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       16
17 67   USA Sundance Racing Syndicate J 24 Matthew Beer DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1 08   NZL 52001 Vincitore RP 52 Jim Mitchell 1.379 09/Apr/10 - 12:40:16 0:00:50:16 0:01:09:19 1 1
2 03   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper RDG 1.182 09/Apr/10 - 12:49:25 0:00:59:25 0:01:10:13 2 2
3 05   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 1.096 09/Apr/10 - 12:56:55 0:01:06:55 0:01:13:20 3 3
4 07   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.096 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:09 0:01:07:09 0:01:13:35 4 4
5 01   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Bill Titus 1.072 09/Apr/10 - 13:01:32 0:01:11:32 0:01:16:41 5 5
6 02   GBR 547R Big Booty Lutra GP 42 Patrick Eudy 1.244 09/Apr/10 - 12:51:57 0:01:01:57 0:01:17:03 6 6
 
One Design Division
J 105
1 32   USA 658 Little Booty J105 Jackson Benvenutti       1
2 34   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       2
3 37   USA 286 Solaris J 105 William Zartler       3
4 36   USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg       4
5 35   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer       5
6 33   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       6
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 04   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:58 0:01:02:58 0:01:00:08 1 13
2 12   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:03:21 0:01:08:21 0:01:02:19 2 14
3 11   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:03:56 0:01:08:56 0:01:02:33 3 15
4 15   USA 93460 theJacKaL Beneteau First 40.7 John DeFilippo 51.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:05:58 0:01:10:58 0:01:04:56 4 16
5 14   USA 50066 Solarus J 130 Noel Sterrett 24.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:06:46 0:01:11:46 0:01:08:56 5 17
6 13   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore DNF 51.0       7  
 
PHRF B
1 21   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 84.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:21 0:00:52:21 0:00:45:08 1 2
2 22   USA 52138 Velocity Cape Fear 38 Kent Mitchell 87.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:59:23 0:00:54:23 0:00:46:54 2 3
3 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:58:41 0:00:53:41 0:00:47:30 3 4
4 18   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 72.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:59:06 0:00:54:06 0:00:47:55 4 5
5 20   USA 52458 Primal Scream C&C 115 Steven M Stollman 66.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:58:46 0:00:53:46 0:00:48:06 5.5 6
6 17   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 S D Dean Forbis 84.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:00:19 0:00:55:19 0:00:48:06 5.5 7
7 19   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis 87.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:03:54 0:00:58:54 0:00:51:25 7 10
 
PHRF C Sport
1 27   USA 77 Roxanne Melges 32 Kip Meadows 0.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:46:42 0:00:46:42 0:00:44:53 1 1
2 23   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 John Knoll 21.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:50:47 0:00:50:47 0:00:48:58 2 8
3 26   USA 14 Rented Mule Viper 830 Bryan Taylor 69.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:56:06 0:00:56:06 0:00:50:10 3 9
4 28   USA 058 Toy Tiger FT 10 Kent Picknell 54.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:20 0:00:57:20 0:00:52:41 4 11
5 29   USA 93239 Wanda Viper 830 Christian Jensen 66.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:01:39 0:01:01:39 0:00:55:59 5 12
6 24   1000 Different Drummer Azzura 310 John Gaag DNC 57.0       8  
7 25   USA 88 Lola Thompson T750 Robert Turner DNS 78.0       8  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26
1 01   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison/ Yeigh       1
2 05   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman       2
3 04   USA 50215 Radio Flyer Tripp 26 McMillan / Melville       3
4 02   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick       4
5 03   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker       5
6 07   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon       6
7 06   USA 50426 Twisted Tides Tripp 26 Bob Young DNS       8  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF D
1 08   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:03:14 0:01:07:14 0:00:55:45 1 20
2 13   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 102.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:04:02 0:01:08:02 0:00:57:29 2 21
3 10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:05:01 0:01:09:01 0:00:57:32 3 22
4 09   USA 30815 Gusto Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:10:19 0:01:14:19 0:01:04:05 4 26
5 12   USA 32132 Pterobyte Evelyn 32-2 Jim Baldwin DNS 96.0       7  
6 11   USA 225 Mongo J29-MH- outboard Miles Martschink DNS 111.0       7  
 
PHRF E
1 20   USA 403 Wild Norwegian LS 10 Arvid Eiesland 126.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:48:09 0:00:47:09 0:00:38:19 1 1
2 16   USA 484 Horizon S2 7.9 Bob Fleck 168.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:51:16 0:00:50:16 0:00:38:30 2 2
3 17   USA 004 Silver Surfer T 10 Simon Beemsterboer 126.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:49:30 0:00:48:30 0:00:39:40 3 3
4 15   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:52:21 0:00:51:21 0:00:40:00 4 4
5 14   USA 25144 Bad Dog Mariah 27 John Chick 144.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:51:32 0:00:50:32 0:00:40:27 5 5
6 18   USA 22124 Tantrum T 10 Tim Savage 126.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:52:37 0:00:51:37 0:00:42:47 6 8
7 19   USA 97 Weighpoints S2 7.9 IB Anchors Away/ Paul Freund DNS 171.0       8  
 
PHRF F HDC
1 27   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:56:30 0:00:50:30 0:00:42:18 1 6
2 29   USA 23838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 123.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:19 0:00:51:19 0:00:42:42 2 7
3 25   USA A 38 Diana Sea Alerion 38-2 Bernie Cignavitch 111.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:57:09 0:00:51:09 0:00:43:22 3 9
4 23   USA 52466 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 09/Apr/10 - 12:58:45 0:00:52:45 0:00:44:21 4 10
5 26   USA 569 Kamikaze 5 Morgan 30/2 T Jervey Simons, V 174.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:03:29 0:00:57:29 0:00:45:18 5 11
6 21   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 Dave Kowert 123.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:01:11 0:00:55:11 0:00:46:34 6 12
7 28   USA 58 Naut-On-Call Beneteau 381 Eddie Evans 141.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:04:51 0:00:58:51 0:00:48:58 7 14
8 22   USA 3222 Bowmovement Catalina 27 Martin Casey 207.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:10:26 0:01:04:26 0:00:49:56 8 15
9 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook 126.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:12:30 0:01:06:30 0:00:57:40 9 24
10 24   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak DNF 96.0       11  
 
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
1 39   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 Donald Michael 108.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:05:27 0:00:54:27 0:00:46:53 1 13
2 33   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp 135.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:13:55 0:01:02:55 0:00:53:27 2 16
3 31   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38-2 Randy Brooks 115.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:13:20 0:01:02:20 0:00:54:16 3 17
4 35   USA Night Star PSC 34 Robert Louton 204.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:19:57 0:01:08:57 0:00:54:40 4 18
5 36   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:16:01 0:01:05:01 0:00:54:43 5 19
6 38   USA 459 Skimmer Pearson 33 Gary McManus 173.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:20:47 0:01:09:47 0:00:57:40 6 23
7 34   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria 36 John Russ 145.0 09/Apr/10 - 13:22:47 0:01:11:47 0:01:01:38 7 25
8 37   USA 4413 Ragtime Gulfstar Ketch John Wright DNF 163.0       11  
9 40   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal DNS 196.0       11  
10 32   USA 7 First Light Cherubini Robert Turkewitz DNS 156.0       11  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Goslin's Rum Vineyard Vines Gill
Charleston Yachting aZalea Charleston Harbor Access Evolution Sails
Pierside Boatworks PhotoBoat.com   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021