2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 21/Apr/2017 11:50 AM 6 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 21/Apr/2017 11:57 AM 4.4 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 21/Apr/2017 12:02 PM 4.4 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 21/Apr/2017 12:10 PM 2.8 NM 6 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 21/Apr/2017 12:18 PM 1.6 NM 6 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 21/Apr/2017 12:40 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 21/Apr/2017 12:46 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 21/Apr/2017 12:52 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 21/Apr/2017 12:52 PM 5 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 21/Apr/2017 12:52 PM 3.4 NM 12 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 21/Apr/2017 12:58 PM 3.4 NM 12 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 21/Apr/2017 01:04 PM 3.4 NM 13 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 11:13 AM    

Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1 22/Apr/2017 10:05 AM 20.6 NM  
Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker 22/Apr/2017 10:05 AM 20.6 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       2
3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       3
4   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         4
5   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         5
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.0037 21/Apr/17 - 12:37:21 0:00:40:21 0:00:40:30 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 0.9869 21/Apr/17 - 12:38:55 0:00:41:55 0:00:41:22 2
3   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.0714 21/Apr/17 - 12:37:23 0:00:40:23 0:00:43:16 3
4   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 0.9892 21/Apr/17 - 12:41:11 0:00:44:11 0:00:43:42 4
5   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl 1.0708 21/Apr/17 - 12:38:47 0:00:41:47 0:00:44:44 5
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.0472 21/Apr/17 - 12:40:01 0:00:43:01 0:00:45:03 6
7   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.0495 21/Apr/17 - 12:39:57 0:00:42:57 0:00:45:05 7
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3M)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.3730 21/Apr/17 - 12:29:39 0:00:39:39 0:00:54:26 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0577 21/Apr/17 - 12:44:10 0:00:54:10 0:00:57:18 2
3   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.0999 21/Apr/17 - 12:43:29 0:00:53:29 0:00:58:50 3
4   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.1502 21/Apr/17 - 12:41:15 0:00:51:15 0:00:58:57 4
5   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.1061 21/Apr/17 - 12:43:35 0:00:53:35 0:00:59:16 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.1044 21/Apr/17 - 12:52:24 0:01:02:24 0:01:08:55 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       2
3   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       3
 
J 24
1 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       1
2 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       2
3 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       3
4 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       4
5 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       5
6 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       6
7 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       7
8 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       8
9 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       10
11 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       11
12 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       12
13 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       13
14 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       14
15 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       15
16 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       16
17 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       17
18 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       18
19 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       3
4   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       4
5 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       5
6   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       6
7   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       7
8   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       2
3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       3
4   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       5
 
VX One
1 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       1
2 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       2
3 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       3
4 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       4
5 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       5
6 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       6
7 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       7
8 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       8
9 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       9
10 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       10
11 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       11
12 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.9202 21/Apr/17 - 13:43:34 0:00:51:34 0:00:47:27 1
2 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.9133 21/Apr/17 - 13:46:44 0:00:54:44 0:00:49:59 2
3   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.9214 21/Apr/17 - 13:50:07 0:00:58:07 0:00:53:33 3
4 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.9330 21/Apr/17 - 13:49:50 0:00:57:50 0:00:53:58 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland DNC 1.0886       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       3
4 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       4
5 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
6 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         6
7 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       7
8 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
9 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       9
10 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
11 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       11
12 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       12
13 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       13
14 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
15 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       15
16 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       16
17 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       17
18 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       18
19 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       19
20 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       2
3 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       3
4 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       4
5 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo       5
6 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       6
7 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
8 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
9 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh RET       11
10 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge RET       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0061 21/Apr/17 - 13:37:03 0:00:33:03 0:00:33:15 1
2   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.1049 21/Apr/17 - 13:35:50 0:00:31:50 0:00:35:10 2
3   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1.0068 21/Apr/17 - 13:39:25 0:00:35:25 0:00:35:39 3
4 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.0481 21/Apr/17 - 13:38:03 0:00:34:03 0:00:35:41 4
5   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.0771 21/Apr/17 - 13:37:13 0:00:33:13 0:00:35:47 5
6   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 0.9823 21/Apr/17 - 13:40:57 0:00:36:57 0:00:36:18 6
7   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.0091 21/Apr/17 - 13:40:19 0:00:36:19 0:00:36:39 7
8   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.0111 21/Apr/17 - 13:41:04 0:00:37:04 0:00:37:29 8
9   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 1.0218 21/Apr/17 - 13:41:43 0:00:37:43 0:00:38:32 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 9   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       1
2 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       2
3 311   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       3
4 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing (Corinthian) J 70 George & Donna Antarr       4
5 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       5
6 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       6
7 46   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman       7
8 640   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       8
9 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       9
10 51   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       10
11 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       11
12 3   USA 642 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       12
13 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       13
14 225   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       14
15 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       15
16 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       16
17 369   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Chris Kostanecki       17
18 340   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       18
19 57   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       19
20 8   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Kevin Morin       20
21 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       21
22 42   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       22
23 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       23
24 903 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       24
25 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       25
26 2   USA 531 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       26
27 49   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       27
28 227   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       28
29 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Jason Geisz       29
30 56   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       30
31 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Allen       31
32 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       32
33 35   USA 35 Moxie (Corinthian) J 70 Allie Blecher       33
34 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       34
35 19   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Ryan Kozoriz       35
36 36   USA 36 Taipan / SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       36
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       1
2 North Sails  US 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       2
3   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique       3
4   USA 51333 Kinship Baltic 52 Ryan Walsh       4
5   USA 009 Mighty Fine Beneteau 42s7 Arch Altman       5
6   usa 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       6
7   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       7
8   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans       8
9   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       9
10   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist       10
11   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       11
12   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       12
13   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor       13
14   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 Jim Smith DNC       15
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 51511 Marion Maid Beneteau 411 Wayne Burdick       1
2   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau       2
3   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       3
4   USA 172 Charleston Tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds       4
5   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       5
6   CAY 11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       6
7   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring       7
8   USA 13957 Falkor C&C 33 Mk1 Evan Kane       8
9   USA 60070 Sail Away Tartan 3400 Danny Robinson       9
10   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II       10
11   USA 34174 Degage Catalina 34TM Eddie Vachon DNC         12
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 2

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
2 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       7
3 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       8
4 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
5 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       11
6 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       14
7 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       16
8 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr       4
2 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       5
3 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       8
4 225   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       14
5 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       16
6 57   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       19
7 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       21
8 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       25
9 49   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       27
10 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber J 70 Mark Allen       31
11 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       32
12 35   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Allie Blecher       33
13 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       34
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020