2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       3
4 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       4
5 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       5
6 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       6
7 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       7
8 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       8
9 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       9
10 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       10
 
J 24
1 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         1
2 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       2
3 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       3
4 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       5
6 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       6
7 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       7
8 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       8
9 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       9
10 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       10
11 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       11
12 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       12
13 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
14 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       14
15 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       15
16 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
17 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge DNC       18  
 
J 22
1 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       1
2 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       2
3 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       3
4 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       4
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 15/Apr/16 - 12:59:40 0:00:40:40 0:00:41:14 1 1
2 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 15/Apr/16 - 13:01:38 0:00:42:38 0:00:42:48 2 2
3 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 15/Apr/16 - 13:00:59 0:00:41:59 0:00:42:49 3 3
4 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 15/Apr/16 - 13:03:30 0:00:44:30 0:00:43:42 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 15/Apr/16 - 13:02:31 0:00:43:31 0:00:43:58 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       1
2 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz       2
3 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       3
4 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       4
5 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter RDG       4
6 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       5
7 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards         6
8 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       7
9 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       8
10 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       9
11 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       10
12 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       11
13 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       12
14 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       13
15 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley       14
16 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       15
17 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler       16
18 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       17
19 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       18
20 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       19
21 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst       20
22 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       21
23 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       22
24 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       23
25 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       24
26 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       25
27 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara       26
28 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       27
29 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts       28
30 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera       29
31 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman       30
32 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson       31
33 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       32
34 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       33
35 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNS       34  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       1
2 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       2
3 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       3
4 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       4
5 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
6 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       6
7 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
8 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       8
9 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       9
10 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       10
11 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       11
12 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       12
13 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       13
14 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       14
15 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       15
16 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       16
17 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       17
18 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       18
19 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       19
20 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       20
21 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       21
22 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       22
23 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       23
24 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       24
25 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       25
26 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       26
27 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown       27
28 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       28
29 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       29
 
Melges 20
1 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       2
3 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       3
4 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       4
5 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       5
6 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       6
7 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       7
8 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       8
9 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       9
10 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       10
11 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       1
2 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       2
3 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       3
4 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       4
5 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       5
6 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       6
7 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         7
8 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       8
9 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       9
10 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       10
11 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey       11
12 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South) Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       2
3   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       3
4   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       4
5   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       5
6   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       6
 
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       2
3   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       3
4   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       5
6   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski RET       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -9.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:28:06 0:00:33:06 0:00:33:39 1 15
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:31:22 0:00:36:22 0:00:34:20 2 17
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:32:17 0:00:37:17 0:00:35:15 3 18
4   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:32:00 0:00:37:00 0:00:35:31 4 20
5   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:33:10 0:00:38:10 0:00:35:57 5 21
6   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D 35 Mod Ed Norton 30.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:33:05 0:00:38:05 0:00:36:14 6 22
7   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 36.0 17/Apr/16 - 11:34:44 0:00:39:44 0:00:37:31 7 23
 
PHRF B
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 81.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:34:17 0:00:34:17 0:00:28:51 1 2
2   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:35:57 0:00:35:57 0:00:30:07 2 4
3   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink 87.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:36:39 0:00:36:39 0:00:30:49 3 8
4   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:35:53 0:00:35:53 0:00:31:04 4 9
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:34:39 0:00:34:39 0:00:31:26 5 10
6   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:35:13 0:00:35:13 0:00:32:00 6 13
7 Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 78.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:39:33 0:00:39:33 0:00:34:19 7 16
8   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:41:47 0:00:41:47 0:00:35:21 8 19
9   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique DNC 93.0       11  
10   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Mark DeLoach DNC 84.0       11  
 
PHRF C - Sport
1   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:21:39 0:00:31:39 0:00:28:50 1 1
2   USA 36 Next Martin 36 Ryan Walsh 42.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:21:57 0:00:31:57 0:00:29:08 2 3
3   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Farr 280 Jesse Fielding 51.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:24:00 0:00:34:00 0:00:30:35 3 7
4   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 William Markel 51.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:25:14 0:00:35:14 0:00:31:49 4 12
5   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Peter Sulick RET 51.0       7  
6 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell RET 42.0       7  
 
PHRF D
1   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:41:40 0:00:41:40 0:00:30:13 1 5
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:37:53 0:00:37:53 0:00:30:27 2 6
3   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:40:36 0:00:40:36 0:00:31:45 3 11
4   USA 83472 FOGDOG Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 120.0 17/Apr/16 - 12:40:50 0:00:40:50 0:00:32:48 4 14
5 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young DNC 138.0       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Swan 44 MK II TM Joseph Mele       1
2   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist       2
3   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       3
4   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor       4
5   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker       5
 
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 2
1   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King       1
2   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds       2
3   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans       3
4   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       4
5   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       5
6   USA 151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key RET       9  
7 Quantum Sails  USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier RET       9  
8   USA 10878 STAR Aeromarine 50 Jeffrey & Debra Ohstrom RET       9  
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau First 456 Timothy Vienneau       1
2   WSP Metolius Frers Huissman 84 Warrior Sailing WSP       2
3   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks       3
4   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson       4
5   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       5
6   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       6
7   USA Moonshot Beneteau 423 James Little       7
8   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly       8
9   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring TLE       10  
10 Neil Pride Sails  USA 158 Cloudy Bay Beneteau Oceanis 37 Dave Rogers TLE       10  
11   0069 First Draught Beneteau 323 Erik Oberg TLE       10  
12   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila DNC       19  
13   USA 234 Aerie Bavaria 39 Donald Seddon DNC       19  
14   USA 001 Sayonara Morgan 382 David Buckley RET       19  
15   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker RET       19  
16   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill RET       19  
17   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II RET       19  
18   USA 5656 Deez Knots Hood 42 Luke Ackerman RET       19  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 2

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       7
2 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       9
3 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       10
4 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       13
5 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley       14
6 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       18
7 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst       20
8 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       23
9 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       24
10 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara       26
11 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       27
12 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       28
13 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       32
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
2 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
3 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       9
4 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       14
5 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       15
6 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       16
7 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       19
8 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       20
9 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       21
10 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       28
 
Melges 20
1 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       4
2 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       5
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019