2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 01/Apr/2016 12:45 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 01/Apr/2016 12:50 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 01/Apr/2016 12:55 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruiser 1 01/Apr/2016 01:00 PM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 01/Apr/2016 01:05 PM    

2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 01/Apr/2016 01:10 PM 6 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 01/Apr/2016 01:30 PM 8 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 01/Apr/2016 01:35 PM 6 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 01/Apr/2016 01:40 PM 8 NM 14 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 01/Apr/2016 01:45 PM 6 NM 14 Kts

3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design VX One 01/Apr/2016 11:00 AM    
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 01/Apr/2016 11:06 AM    



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.2120 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:59:04 0:00:54:04 0:01:05:32 1 8
2   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.9880 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:18:57 0:01:13:57 0:01:13:04 2 12
3   USA 61180 Tschuss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.0390 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:16:31 0:01:11:31 0:01:14:18 3 15
4   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen 0.9890 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:22:44 0:01:17:44 0:01:16:53 4 19
5   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.0820 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 14:16:23 0:01:11:23 0:01:17:14 5 20
6   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 1.1130 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 14:14:30 0:01:09:30 0:01:17:21 6 21
 
CSA - Racing 2
1     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket King 40 Peter Corr 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:59:06 0:01:14:06 0:01:11:08 1 9
2   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child First 40 Tony Mac 0.9400 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 14:01:00 0:01:16:00 0:01:11:26 2 10
3   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Richard Wesslund 0.9500 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:00:26 0:01:15:26 0:01:11:40 3 11
4   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 0.9320 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 14:03:30 0:01:18:30 0:01:13:10 4.5 13
5   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset J 120 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9430 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:02:35 0:01:17:35 0:01:13:10 4.5 14
6   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic 0.9350 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 14:04:33 0:01:19:33 0:01:14:23 6 16
7   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:02:47 0:01:17:47 0:01:14:40 7 17
8   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Reflex 38 Susan Glenny 0.9000 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 14:09:49 0:01:24:49 0:01:16:20 8 18
9   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds DNS 0.9650 (Spin)       11  
10   FRA 28918 TEAM MELBOURNE A40 philippe charret DNS 0.9350 (Spin)       11  
 
CSA - Racing 3
1 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star J 105 Jonathan Lipuscek 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:39:27 0:00:49:27 0:00:43:37 1 1
2   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:39:37 0:00:49:37 0:00:43:46 2 2
3   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Olsen 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 13:42:11 0:00:52:11 0:00:44:53 3 3
4   605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:41:26 0:00:51:26 0:00:45:22 4 4
5   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Chris Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 13:43:25 0:00:53:25 0:00:46:54 5 5
6   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Bryan Coon 0.8790 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 13:43:23 0:00:53:23 0:00:46:55 6 6
7   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces 0.8010 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 13:56:32 0:01:06:32 0:00:53:18 7 7
 
CSA - Performance Cruiser 1
1   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Dufour 500 Grand Large Renato Cunha Faria 0.9580 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:37:36 0:01:37:36 0:01:33:30 1 23
2   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Sjoerd Bos 0.9360 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:42:27 0:01:42:27 0:01:35:54 2 26
3   USA 10101 Andiamo Sweden 50 Willie Chandler 0.9230 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:48:03 0:01:48:03 0:01:39:44 3 27
4   Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.8530 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 15:04:45 0:02:04:45 0:01:46:25 4 29
5   GBR 9051T Ortac First 40.7 Peter Anthony 0.9170 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 14:56:51 0:01:56:51 0:01:47:09 5 30
6   USA 60618 Ventarron Salona 44 Romulo Alberto Moncada Yepez DNS         7  
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   ISV 144 Soma Formula 40 Nils Erickson 1.3790 (Scr) 01/Apr/16 - 13:55:21 0:01:00:21 0:01:23:13 1 22
2   330M Triple Jack Kelsal 47 Richard Wooldridge 1.1650 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 14:15:24 0:01:20:24 0:01:33:40 2 24
3   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 0.9080 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 14:38:11 0:01:43:11 0:01:33:41 3 25
4   Ten Directions Outremer 51 Glenn Davis 1.0210 (Scr) 01/Apr/16 - 14:37:20 0:01:42:20 0:01:44:29 4 28
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.9030 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:02:42 0:01:32:42 0:01:23:42 1 20
2   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.8680 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:09:48 0:01:39:48 0:01:26:38 2 21
3   PUR 470 Cachondo Hanse 455 Jose Teixidor 0.8940 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:07:30 0:01:37:30 0:01:27:10 3 22
4   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Hendrikus Wisker 0.8950 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:08:08 0:01:38:08 0:01:27:50 4 23
5   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8880 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:16:24 0:01:46:24 0:01:34:29 5 28
6   Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8800 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:25:13 0:01:55:13 0:01:41:23 6 36
7   NED 8489 Westwind Hans 430 Varianta 44 Sander Schakelaar 0.8810 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:33:54 0:02:03:54 0:01:49:09 7 37
8   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail RET 0.8630 (Jib)       9  
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 14:57:40 0:01:22:40 0:01:07:27 1 2
2   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 0.8180 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:00:15 0:01:25:15 0:01:09:44 2 4
3   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center VAr 37 Martin van Breems 0.8290 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 14:59:12 0:01:24:12 0:01:09:48 3 5
4   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7890 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:05:07 0:01:30:07 0:01:11:06 4 6
5   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:00:44 0:01:25:44 0:01:11:25 5 8
6   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Beneteau 35S5 Jose Sanchez 0.8230 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:01:55 0:01:26:55 0:01:11:32 6 9
7   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Catalina Antonio F. Sanpere 0.7560 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:12:11 0:01:37:11 0:01:13:28 7 11
8   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr 0.7580 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:14:27 0:01:39:27 0:01:15:23 8 14
9 38   Pyjamas C&C 38 Landfall Don Pietrykowski 0.7970 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 15:11:56 0:01:36:56 0:01:17:15 9 15
10   PR 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Aaron Gardner DNS 0.7710 (J/P)       11  
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Moorings 50 Rene van Dop 0.8980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:19:49 0:01:39:49 0:01:29:38 1 24
2 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Sun Odyssey 509 Bob Beltrano 0.9050 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:20:44 0:01:40:44 0:01:31:10 2 25
3 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Moorings 45.3 Mike Hill 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:24:16 0:01:44:16 0:01:32:10 3 26
4 15   Mary Jewell Sunsail 50 Larry Caillouet 0.8830 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:26:01 0:01:46:01 0:01:33:37 4 27
5 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Sunsail 47 Bob Cowen 0.8860 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:26:50 0:01:46:50 0:01:34:39 5 29
6 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Moorings 51 Willem Klomp 0.9050 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:26:15 0:01:46:15 0:01:36:09 6 30
7 18   JogFund Beneteau/Oceanis 50 Warwick Dunnett 0.8980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:27:07 0:01:47:07 0:01:36:11 7 31
8 23   Pelican Pat Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:29:37 0:01:49:37 0:01:36:54 9 33
9 36   Isle Dance II Beneteau 50 John Haracivet 0.8690 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:31:33 0:01:51:33 0:01:36:56 10 34
10 22   Wild Irish Rose III Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:32:16 0:01:52:16 0:01:39:15 11 35
11 10   Jasper Beneteau 46 Nicholas Ward 0.8490 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:50:17 0:02:10:17 0:01:50:37 12 38
12 33   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Arny Fehling SCP 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:28:57 0:01:48:57 0:01:36:19 13 32
13 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Sunsail 51 Jan Ickx DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
14 19   Snow White III Moorings 45 Gordon Brown DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
15 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Sunsail 51 Arjen Mulderije DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
16 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Moorings 45 Chris Parker DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 21   Warvor Sunsail 44i Willem Ellemeet 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:04:13 0:01:19:13 0:01:09:05 1 3
2 29   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:11:37 0:01:26:37 0:01:12:51 2 10
3 17   Mau Bisa I Sunsail 44i Bernard Sampson 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:09:55 0:01:24:55 0:01:14:03 3 12
4 26   Bageal Sunsail 44i Koen Lindner 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:11:19 0:01:26:19 0:01:15:16 4 13
5 28   Team Miami - Lazio Sunsail 41 Andy Buys 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:17:21 0:01:32:21 0:01:17:40 5 16
6 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Sunsail 41 Ferdinand Costerman Boodt 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:18:02 0:01:33:02 0:01:18:14 6 17
7 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Sunsail 44i Mel Bruce 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:14:44 0:01:29:44 0:01:18:15 7 18
8 30   Captain Carlo Sunsail 41 Paul Osborne 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 15:24:30 0:01:39:30 0:01:23:41 8 19
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Discovery 50 Thierry Simon 0.7980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 14:25:18 0:01:15:18 0:01:00:05 1 1
2 16   Wildfire Edel 35 catamaran John Hayes 0.9610 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 14:24:14 0:01:14:14 0:01:11:20 2 7
3 11   Slow Motion Moorings 4800 Werner Puche DNS 0.8430 (Jib)       6  
4   USA 123 Martintin Saba 50 Stuart Israel DNS 0.8560 (Jib)       6  
5   Nimble Catana 471 Scott Chew DNS 0.9070 (Jib)       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   ISV 81 Stinger IC 24 Jens Hookanson       1
2   IVB 35 Aeropost IC 24 Colin Rathbun       2
3   PUR 11 Smile and Wave IC 24 Jaime Torres       3
4   ISV 2 Kuliagus II IC 24 Gregory Fink       4
5   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Alec Anderson       5
6   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 34 Black Pearl IC 24 Royal BVI Yacht Club       8
9   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo DNC       11  
10   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Steve Roose DNC       11  
 
VX One
1 196   177 My Sharona VX One George Gamble       1
2   USA 175 This Side Down VX One Jeff Eiber       2
3 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts / Ferra       3
4 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon VX One Andrew York       4
5 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast VX One Michael James       5
6 116   116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford       6
7 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing VX One Rob Butler       7
8 132   Matadora VX One Charles (Toro) Goodrich       8
9 145   176 Kill Bill VX One Bill Griffin       9
10 164   USA 165 Rosebud VX One Justin Howard       10
11 111   111 Milkoway VX One Paulo Milko       11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021