Museum of Yachting 36th Annual Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 12:30 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Classic GRP - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 12:30 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 12:40 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 12:50 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 12:50 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin 06/Sep/2015 01:00 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha) 06/Sep/2015 01:10 PM 18.9 NM 8 Kts

Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course CRF Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo) 06/Sep/2015 12:10 PM 6.3 NM 8 Kts
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course One Design S Class 06/Sep/2015 12:20 PM 6.3 NM 8 Kts



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF Division
Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin
1   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 06/Sep/15 - 15:43:16 0:02:43:16 0:02:27:50 1 3
2   US11 Gleam 12 Metre Kip Curren 06/Sep/15 - 15:52:55 0:02:52:55 0:02:33:23 2 7
3   NY 6 Spartan NY 50 Charlie Ryan 06/Sep/15 - 15:51:35 0:02:51:35 0:02:33:57 3 9
4   USA 71 Black Watch Custom Yawl John Melvin 06/Sep/15 - 15:58:55 0:02:58:55 0:02:36:14 4 11
5   USA N1 Rugosa Herreshoff Halsey Herreshoff 06/Sep/15 - 16:24:03 0:03:24:03 0:02:58:13 5 29
6   USA 100 Ticonderoga L Francis Herreshoff Nathaniel Wilson 06/Sep/15 - 16:35:46 0:03:35:46 0:03:16:52 6 33
7   When And If John Alden 64 Seth Salzmann 06/Sep/15 - 17:25:35 0:04:25:35 0:03:55:02 7 36
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin
1   W.46 US-4 Nashua W-Class. W.46 Wendy Schmidt 06/Sep/15 - 15:54:19 0:03:04:19 0:02:25:34 1 1
2   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 06/Sep/15 - 15:30:02 0:02:40:02 0:02:26:48 2 2
3   CAN 1 Quest William Fife III Diane Palm 06/Sep/15 - 15:58:37 0:03:08:37 0:02:29:33 3 4
4   USA 52424 Waterwitch Custom John Monsky 06/Sep/15 - 15:56:20 0:03:06:20 0:02:30:44 4 5
5   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses W-Class. W.76 Donald Tofias 06/Sep/15 - 15:41:47 0:02:51:47 0:02:36:02 5 10
6   SH42 Galavant Herreshoff Ketch John Tagiuri 06/Sep/15 - 16:32:04 0:03:42:04 0:02:52:56 6 25
 
Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin
1   USA 25 Dagger Int 225 Ted Boynton 06/Sep/15 - 16:20:11 0:03:30:11 0:02:39:28 1 13
 
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha)
1   USA 50 Sonny S&S 53 Joseph Dockery 06/Sep/15 - 16:10:06 0:03:00:06 0:02:31:07 1 6
2   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 06/Sep/15 - 16:17:24 0:03:07:24 0:02:49:46 2 22
3   NY 50 Marilee NY 40 Tim Rutter 06/Sep/15 - 16:28:07 0:03:18:07 0:02:51:21 3 24
4   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty DNS       5  
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin
1   NY 20 Siren NY 32 Peter Cassidy 06/Sep/15 - 15:54:36 0:03:14:36 0:02:33:39 1 8
2   312 Fortune Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 06/Sep/15 - 15:57:18 0:03:17:18 0:02:40:27 2 15
3   NY NY 9 Amorita NY 30 Jed Pearsall 06/Sep/15 - 16:06:28 0:03:26:28 0:02:40:48 3 16
4   NY 14 Cara Mia NY 30 Alfred Slanetz 06/Sep/15 - 16:09:18 0:03:29:18 0:02:43:38 4 17
5   206 Rogue Herreshoff Newport 29 Ctm. Seville Simonds 06/Sep/15 - 16:15:00 0:03:35:00 0:02:44:17 5 18
6   Q 10 Nor'easter Q Class Ted & Shelia Graves 06/Sep/15 - 16:04:19 0:03:24:19 0:02:44:56 6 19
7   USA 123 Neith Herreshoff Van Brown 06/Sep/15 - 16:02:49 0:03:22:49 0:02:47:51 7 20
8   USA 9 Salty NY-32 A. Kirke Bartley 06/Sep/15 - 16:09:50 0:03:29:50 0:02:49:31 8 21
9   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 06/Sep/15 - 16:10:19 0:03:30:19 0:02:50:19 9 23
10   122 Tiger Maru Custom Julien Davies 06/Sep/15 - 16:33:10 0:03:53:10 0:02:53:19 10 26
11   NY 5 Vitesse NY 32 Matthew Schoman 06/Sep/15 - 16:18:40 0:03:38:40 0:02:57:24 11 28
12   60041 Wraith Hinckley-Owens 41 David Clark 06/Sep/15 - 16:46:27 0:04:06:27 0:03:11:38 12 32
13   NY 12 Rowdy NY 30 Ted Boylan 06/Sep/15 - 16:48:57 0:04:08:57 0:03:23:16 13 34
14   524 Principia Concordia Yawl 41 Bruce Flenniken DNS       16  
15   USA 326 Kaikoura Sparkman and Stephens Thorpe Leeson DNS       16  
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin
1   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 06/Sep/15 - 16:14:34 0:03:44:34 0:02:38:44 1 12
2   USA R/3 Ruweida V R Class (Starling Burgess) Joseph Huber 06/Sep/15 - 15:57:16 0:03:27:16 0:02:40:01 2 14
3   H23 - 15 Chance ex Norma B Fisher's Island 23 Bill Kenyon 06/Sep/15 - 16:22:42 0:03:52:42 0:02:55:41 3 27
4   2 Adamant Adams Interclub Mark Pincus 06/Sep/15 - 16:45:18 0:04:15:18 0:03:00:58 4 30
5   USA N/A Summer Wind Carriacou Sloop Denis Dowling 06/Sep/15 - 16:58:22 0:04:28:22 0:03:35:08 5 35
6   75 Loyaute Bantry Bay Gig Riley Hall DNS       7  
 
Classic GRP - Non-Spin
1   USA Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 06/Sep/15 - 16:41:37 0:04:11:37 0:03:10:30 1 31
 
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF Division
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo)
1   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Jens Lange 06/Sep/15 - 13:24:53 0:01:14:53 0:00:59:52 1 1
2   L24 7 Leaf Luders 24 Chris Bouzaid 06/Sep/15 - 13:25:45 0:01:15:45 0:01:00:50 2 2
3   L2 Belle (Spin) Luders 24 joe loughborough 06/Sep/15 - 13:26:19 0:01:16:19 0:01:02:21 3 3
4   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Meter Jerry Goldlust 06/Sep/15 - 13:30:53 0:01:20:53 0:01:05:58 4 4
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   USA 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse       1
2   USA 57 Squaw Herreshoff S Class Leeds Mitchell IV       2
3   USA 24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy         3
4   USA 27 Mischief Herreshoff S Class Walter Bopp       4
5   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       5
6   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis       6
7   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Panerai
IYRS School of Technology & Trades Sail Newport Tiedemann Wealth Management Bacardi
North Sails Torresella Colonial Knife Grey Sail Brewery

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021