2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       2
3 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       3
4 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       5
6 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith       6
7 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       7
8 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver       8
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNF       10  
 
J 22
1 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       1
2 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       2
3 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       3
4 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       4
5 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       5
6 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       6
7 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       7
8 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       8
9 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       9
 
J 24
1 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       1
2 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       2
3 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         3
4 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       4
5 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       5
6 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       6
7 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       7
8 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       8
9 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       9
10 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       10
11 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       11
12 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       12
13 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       13
14 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       14
15 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       15
16 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       16
17 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       17
18 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen       18
19 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       19
20 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       20
21 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       1
2 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       2
3 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       3
4 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       4
5 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       5
6 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       6
7 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       7
8 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 86   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       1
2 65   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       2
3 51   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       3
4 29   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       4
5 32   USA 528 Simply Irresistible J 70 Glenn Gault       5
6 30   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       6
7 74   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini         7
8 54   USA 248 Stewart Neff J 70 Stewart Neff       8
9 88   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       9
10 66   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp       10
11 50   USA 48 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 70 Will Welles       11
12 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Harf       12
13 81   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler       13
14 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       14
15 44   USA 28 Monkey Business (Corinthian) J 70 Jonathan Pollak       15
16 73   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       16
17 83   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       17
18 63   USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       18
19 26   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron & Brian Elliott       19
20 11   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle       20
21 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       21
22 62   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       22
23 85   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) J 70 Reginald Imamura       23
24 35   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett       24
25 67   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       25
26 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       26
27 57   USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Nichols       27
28 49   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       28
29 13   USA 97 Loki (Corinthian) J 70 Michael Zupon       29
30 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Nesbett       30
31 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry       31
32 39   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican RDG       31
33 17   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       32
34 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       33
35 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Bergmann       34
36 52   USA 501 Buttonfly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       35
37 61   USA 346 Allons-y (Corinthian) J 70 Davis King       36
38 72   USA 98 USA 98 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter       37
39 4   USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna       38
40 55   USA 699 Safety Third J 70 Wade Miller       39
41 42   USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense DNC       43  
42 58   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson DNC       43  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       1
2 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       3
4 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         4
5 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       5
6 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       6
7 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       7
8 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       8
9 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       9
10 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       10
11 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       11
12 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       12
13 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         13
14 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       14
15 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       15
16 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       16
17 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       17
18 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       18
19 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       19
20 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       21
21 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
22 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown ZFP       23
 
Melges 24
1 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       1
2 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       2
3 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       3
4 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       4
5 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       5
6 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         6
7 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       7
8 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       8
9 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       9
10 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       11
11 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       12
12 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       13
13 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       14
14 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx ZFP       14
15 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       15
16 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       17
18 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       18
19 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
20 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
21 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
22 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
23 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
24 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
25 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie ZFP       26
 
Viper 640
1 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       1
2 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       2
3 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       3
4 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       4
5 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       5
6 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       6
7 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       7
8 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       8
9 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       9
10 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       10
11 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       11
12 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       12
13 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       13
14 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       14
15 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       1
2   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       2
3   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       3
4   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       4
5   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       5
6   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       6
7   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:06:37 0:01:01:37 0:01:02:09 1.5 9
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:10:04 0:01:05:04 0:01:02:09 1.5 10
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:10:20 0:01:05:20 0:01:02:25 3 11
4   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:11:18 0:01:06:18 0:01:03:07 4 12
5   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:12:18 0:01:07:18 0:01:03:35 5 13
6   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:12:40 0:01:07:40 0:01:03:57 6 14
7   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:13:26 0:01:08:26 0:01:04:12 7 15
8 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:12:43 0:01:07:43 0:01:05:36 8 16
9   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:13:37 0:01:08:37 0:01:06:46 9 17
10   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:20:05 0:01:15:05 0:01:10:51 10 18
11   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin DNF 24.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:03:07 0:00:53:07 0:00:49:06 1 1
2   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:03:28 0:00:53:28 0:00:49:27 2 2
3   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:05:29 0:00:55:29 0:00:50:22 3 3
4   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:05:55 0:00:55:55 0:00:51:10 4 4
5   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:07:37 0:00:57:37 0:00:51:58 5 5
6   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:07:27 0:00:57:27 0:00:52:42 6 6
7   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:07:41 0:00:57:41 0:00:53:18 7 7
8   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:10:18 0:01:00:18 0:00:55:22 8 8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       3
4   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       4
5   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       5
 
J 88
1   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       3
4   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:17:25 0:01:02:25 0:00:55:15 1 1
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:20:26 0:01:05:26 0:00:57:51 2 2
3   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:19:44 0:01:04:44 0:00:57:58 3 3
4   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:23:18 0:01:08:18 0:00:59:41 4 4
5   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:23:13 0:01:08:13 0:01:01:03 5 5
6   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:26:36 0:01:11:36 0:01:03:12 6 6
7   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:27:20 0:01:12:20 0:01:03:19 7 7
8   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 17/Apr/15 - 13:30:27 0:01:15:27 0:01:03:46 8 8
9   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton DNC 126.0       10  
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 2

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 22   USA 236 Bones J 70 Robert Harf       12
2 12   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       14
3 44   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       15
4 73   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       16
5 18   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       21
6 85   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Reginald Imamura       23
7 67   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       25
8 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       26
9 57   USA 184 VLLN J 70 Mark Nichols       27
10 13   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       29
11 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett       30
12 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       33
13 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann       34
14 61   USA 346 Allons-y J 70 Davis King       36
15 72   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       37
16 4   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       38
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       12
2 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       17
3 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
4 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown ZFP       23
 
Melges 24
1 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       3
2 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       4
3 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       5
4 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       7
5 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       9
6 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       13
7 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       14
8 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       15
9 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       19
10 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
11 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie ZFP       26
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019