2014 Chester Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A1 14/Aug/2014 12:05 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A2 14/Aug/2014 12:10 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A3 14/Aug/2014 12:15 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A4 14/Aug/2014 12:20 PM    
Alpha Course PHRF_ToT Distance A5 14/Aug/2014 12:25 PM    

Bravo Course PHRF_ToT Bravo B1 13/Aug/2014 02:15 PM   7 Kts
Bravo Course PHRF_ToT Bravo B2 13/Aug/2014 02:20 PM   7 Kts

Charlie Course One Design Bluenose 13/Aug/2014 03:00 PM    

Delta Course PHRF_ToT PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF = or < 155) 14/Aug/2014 12:36 PM    
Delta Course PHRF_ToT Classic Yachts 15/Aug/2014 01:05 PM    
Delta Course PHRF_ToT PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 (PHRF = or > 156) 15/Aug/2014 01:17 PM    

One Design Course One Design J 24 13/Aug/2014 12:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design IOD 13/Aug/2014 02:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design Farr 30 13/Aug/2014 02:00 PM    
One Design Course One Design International 14 13/Aug/2014 04:00 PM    



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Alpha Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance A1
1   USA 50793 Adios J 120 Dwayne Smithers 14/Aug/14 - 15:46:13 0:03:41:13 0:04:26:55 1
2   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 14/Aug/14 - 16:03:00 0:03:58:00 0:04:47:10 2
3   CAN 15005 Grand Cru J 120 Mike Kennedy DNF       8
4   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton DSQ 14/Aug/14 - 16:02:06 0:03:57:06 0:04:46:05 8
5   USA 135 Team Ocean Melges 32 John Roy DSQ 14/Aug/14 - 15:54:25 0:03:49:25 0:04:48:52 8
6   CAN 54340 Helms Deep Soto 40 Mike Sutton RAF 14/Aug/14 - 15:13:55 0:03:08:55 0:04:15:57 8
7   CAN 311 WISC J 109 Paul Rafuse RAF 14/Aug/14 - 17:27:33 0:05:22:33 0:06:19:19 8
 
Distance A2
1   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 14/Aug/14 - 15:50:46 0:03:40:46 0:04:34:58 1
2   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Cartwright Durk Steigenga 14/Aug/14 - 16:21:32 0:04:11:32 0:04:54:18 2
3   USA 84037 Third Wave C&C 37R Steve Davies 14/Aug/14 - 16:20:57 0:04:10:57 0:04:56:37 3
4   CAN 34493 Sumroo J 35 Gary Sullivan 14/Aug/14 - 16:31:14 0:04:21:14 0:05:04:08 4
5   CAN 52407 Reggae Beneteau First 40.7 David Stanfield 14/Aug/14 - 16:29:04 0:04:19:04 0:05:10:57 5
6   CAN 254 No Whoa Beneteau First 36.7 Thom Lawrence 14/Aug/14 - 16:38:40 0:04:28:40 0:05:11:12 6
7   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 14/Aug/14 - 16:37:29 0:04:27:29 0:05:11:24 7
8   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 14/Aug/14 - 16:33:42 0:04:23:42 0:05:16:31 8
9   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves DNF       16
10   CAN 430 Agincourt N/M 43 Bob Cragg DNF       16
11   CAN 59115 Koobalibra C&C 115 David Barlow DNF       16
12   CAN 54 Njord Beneteau First 36.7 Blaine MacNeil DNF       16
13   CAN 5095 Magic Bus Farr 40 Gregory Hardy RAF 14/Aug/14 - 15:13:55 0:03:03:55 0:04:04:52 16
14   CAN 51108 Castanea J 42 Paul Conrod RAF 14/Aug/14 - 16:08:02 0:03:58:02 0:04:39:56 16
15   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker RAF 14/Aug/14 - 16:07:20 0:03:57:20 0:04:44:52 16
 
Distance A3
1   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott 14/Aug/14 - 15:56:01 0:03:41:01 0:04:10:59 1
2   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 14/Aug/14 - 16:03:22 0:03:48:22 0:04:14:21 2
3   CAN 132 Babe J 100 Peter Bethune 14/Aug/14 - 16:09:47 0:03:54:47 0:04:25:20 3
4   CAN 19 PLAYMATE J 88 Jim Snair 14/Aug/14 - 16:08:19 0:03:53:19 0:04:27:35 4
5   CAN 34 Crazy Eights J 88 Dave Connolly DNF       8
6   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna DNF       8
7   CAN 150 Jabberwocky Melges 24 Adam Affleck DNF       8
 
Distance A4
1   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 14/Aug/14 - 15:44:50 0:03:24:50 0:03:44:53 1
2   CAN 14991 Slyfox Peterson 29 James Mosher 14/Aug/14 - 16:11:57 0:03:51:57 0:03:56:44 2
3   CAN 33149 Bazinga! C&C 33 Donald K. Walker 14/Aug/14 - 16:07:02 0:03:47:02 0:04:00:09 3
4   CAN 44025 Showgirl C&C 38 Mk1 Drew Bethune 14/Aug/14 - 16:06:18 0:03:46:18 0:04:06:07 4
5   CAN 61289 Equinox Frers 33 Rod Stright 14/Aug/14 - 16:21:03 0:04:01:03 0:04:22:10 5
6   CAN 22677 Fubar Santana 35 Chris Spearin 14/Aug/14 - 16:38:15 0:04:18:15 0:04:39:35 6
7   CAN 83270 Incorrigble J 27 Sam Lamey DNC       10
8   CAN 74074 Brigand Kirby 30 Smith / Mulrooney DNC       10
9   KC 670 Illusion Windward Yachts 36 Mike Morris DNC       10
 
Distance A5
1   USA 221 Mayhem C&C 29 Mark II Richard Gerstenberger 14/Aug/14 - 16:21:46 0:03:56:46 0:03:54:24 1
2   CAN 189 Saraphie Whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 14/Aug/14 - 16:31:10 0:04:06:10 0:04:04:46 2
3   CAN 1857 Sisu Tanzer 22 David Peer 14/Aug/14 - 17:06:44 0:04:41:44 0:04:17:59 3
4   CAN 34679 Moderation Mirage 27 Steve Williston DNC       11
5   CAN 20320 Armada C&C 30 john jenkins DNF       11
6   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay DNF       11
7   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes DNF       11
8   CAN 4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte DNF       11
9   CAN 85 Black Russian Kirby 25 Margo Coughlin DSQ 14/Aug/14 - 16:22:46 0:03:57:46 0:03:57:26 11
10   CAN 203 Ascent Kirby 25 David Bezanson DSQ 14/Aug/14 - 17:07:39 0:04:42:39 0:04:42:15 11
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Bravo Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Bravo B1
1   CAN 84675 Silver Woman J 29 Andrew Childs 13/Aug/14 - 14:59:20 0:00:44:20 0:00:48:40 1
2   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Dexter 13/Aug/14 - 15:00:17 0:00:45:17 0:00:49:43 2
3   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 13/Aug/14 - 14:59:46 0:00:44:46 0:00:49:52 3
4   CAN 117 Paradigm Shift J 29 Don Williams 13/Aug/14 - 15:00:27 0:00:45:27 0:00:49:54 4
5   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle / Erin Norwood 13/Aug/14 - 15:00:59 0:00:45:59 0:00:50:29 5
6   USA 121 Goat Whisperer J 80 Dale Robertson 13/Aug/14 - 15:03:02 0:00:48:02 0:00:52:00 6
7   CAN 376 Re-demp-tion J 70 Bill Adams 13/Aug/14 - 15:05:27 0:00:50:27 0:00:54:37 7
8   USA 129 Dynamo Hum Melges 20 Michael Oulahen 13/Aug/14 - 15:06:46 0:00:51:46 0:00:56:34 8
 
Bravo B2
1   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB-1 Dan Pride 13/Aug/14 - 15:07:18 0:00:47:18 0:00:50:30 1
2   CAN 256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 13/Aug/14 - 15:08:29 0:00:48:29 0:00:51:03 2
3   CAN 41848 Osprey Beneteau 305 Todd MacEachern 13/Aug/14 - 15:13:59 0:00:53:59 0:00:52:59 3
4   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 13/Aug/14 - 15:10:55 0:00:50:55 0:00:53:37 4
5   CAN 34283 Head Games Kirby 30 Terry Schnare 13/Aug/14 - 15:10:20 0:00:50:20 0:00:53:44 5
6   CAN 2372 Tuna CS 36 Frank Egan 13/Aug/14 - 15:14:24 0:00:54:24 0:00:57:33 6
7   31 Heat Wave Roue 20 Andrew Schnare 13/Aug/14 - 15:20:31 0:01:00:31 0:00:59:55 7
8   USA 458 Blew Bayou Sonar Kerry Gruson RAF 13/Aug/14 - 17:15:18 0:02:55:18 0:02:55:03 9
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Charlie Course Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone       1
2   B 257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone       2
3   B B 347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz       3
4   B 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser       4
5   CAN 227 Barbarian Bluenose Keith Fox       5
6   B 69 Wanderer Bluenose Denis Dyer       6
7   B 112 Wildfire Bluenose Greg Flynn       7
8   CAN 196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith       8
9   CAN 279 Dart Bluenose john grantmyre       9
10   CAN B45 Esprit Bluenose Andrew Murphy       10
11   CAN 154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs       11
12   B 138 Rest Bluenose Mike Hill       12
13   USA 131 Tacamat Bluenose John w.s. Muller       13
14   USA B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy       14
15   CAN 331 Yemanja Bluenose Susan Crocker       15
16   CAN 303 JennaLeah Bluenose David Chandler       16
17   CAN 162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin       17
18   3 B3 Bluenose Phil Robinson       18
19   CAN 382 Stinger Bluenose Don McAlpine       19
20   CAN B81 One Time Bluenose Phillip Chandler       20
21   B 87 Seaweed Bluenose Rebecca Hebb       21
22   CAN 195 Rednose Bluenose jeff Munroe DNS       23
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Delta Course Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF = or < 155)
1   USA 22440 Mischief C&C 40 Jeff Costwell 14/Aug/14 - 14:52:08 0:02:16:08 0:02:30:11 1
2   CAN 54399 Sea Smoke Bavaria 38 Mike Evans 14/Aug/14 - 15:03:05 0:02:27:05 0:02:34:53 2
3   CAN 24228 Mariah C&C 35 Keith Johnson 14/Aug/14 - 15:06:36 0:02:30:36 0:02:36:28 3
4   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks T 10 Arthur Backman 14/Aug/14 - 15:08:15 0:02:32:15 0:02:39:36 4
5   CAN 14975 Surprise C&C 38 Phil Dumaresq 14/Aug/14 - 15:20:05 0:02:44:05 0:02:50:28 5
6   CAN 11661 Ceilidh C&C 39 Randy Stevens DNC       9
7   CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell DNC       9
8   CAN 59711 Pursuit Peterson 46 Bob Belliveau DNF       9
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 (PHRF = or > 156)
1   CAN 38 Hipnautical Grampian 26 Discovery Brad Boudreau 15/Aug/14 - 15:24:49 0:02:07:49 0:01:56:07 1
2   CAN 4540 Prairie Oyster CS 30 Mike Klassen 15/Aug/14 - 15:15:30 0:01:58:30 0:01:58:51 2
3   USA 4962 sea breaker C&C 25 bruce nunn 15/Aug/14 - 15:28:28 0:02:11:28 0:02:01:50 3
4   CAN 553 Warp Drive Sonar Paul Avery 15/Aug/14 - 15:21:47 0:02:04:47 0:02:02:29 4
5   CAN 2827 Windarra Catalina 30 Barry Heffernan 15/Aug/14 - 15:29:08 0:02:12:08 0:02:07:01 5
6   CAN 1511 Terpsichore S&S 34 Mark MacNeil 15/Aug/14 - 15:30:26 0:02:13:26 0:02:10:26 6
7   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 15/Aug/14 - 15:36:57 0:02:19:57 0:02:17:58 7
8   CAN 53 Aspen Westerly GK24 Brian Molloy 15/Aug/14 - 15:46:53 0:02:29:53 0:02:18:54 8
9   CAN 21423 Ry 'N Sun Ranger 30 Amy Minnikin 15/Aug/14 - 15:52:23 0:02:35:23 0:02:29:22 9
10   CAN 47 Just A Dream Seidelmann 25 Ray Kennedy DNC       11
 
Classic Yachts
1   C 6 ripple Chester C jim rafuse 15/Aug/14 - 15:30:13 0:02:25:13 0:02:35:02 1
2   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 15/Aug/14 - 15:18:39 0:02:13:39 0:02:37:58 2
3   USA Q5 Virginia Universal Q John W Jr Wurts 15/Aug/14 - 15:39:12 0:02:34:12 0:02:43:52 3
4   P 3 Seneca Herreshoff P David Creighton 15/Aug/14 - 15:39:24 0:02:34:24 0:02:44:50 4
5   CAN 7315 7315 Star John Hokanson 15/Aug/14 - 16:05:27 0:03:00:27 0:03:05:47 5
6   FKC 21 Rondo Folkboat Dayna NELDER 15/Aug/14 - 17:18:47 0:04:13:47 0:03:41:51 6
7   CAN 9 Greeneyes Roue 20 Heather Maclean 15/Aug/14 - 16:55:46 0:03:50:46 0:03:48:28 7
8   CG Arronta Crocker Gull Bryan Palfreyman RAF 15/Aug/14 - 15:59:02 0:02:54:02 0:02:41:55 9
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IOD
1   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire       1
2   CAN 1 mighty mo IOD richard thompson       2
3   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson       3
4   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence       4
5   CAN 4 Aileen IOD Michael Kelley       5
 
J 24
1   CAN 3849 Lightning McQueen J 24 Ian Dawson       1
2   CAN 2246 Sticky Fingers J 24 John Whynacht       2
3   CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush J 24 Gregory Blunden       3
4   CAN 42 Jamminng J 24 Nicholas Hamblin       4
5   CAN 4140 Taz J 24 Nick Jako       5
6   CAN 431 Barely Legal J 24 Jono Reid       6
7   CAN 3968 HypeWave J 24 Chris Veinot       7
8   Can 4282 WaveRunner J 24 Steven Countway       8
9   CAN 4013 Juvenile Delinquent J 24 Ted Murphy DNS       10
 
Farr 30
1   CAN 61 Press Gang Farr 30 Roland van Hazel       1
2   USA 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale/ Ed Steeves       2
3   CAN 29 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross       3
4   CAN 66 W!KKED Farr 30 Mark Holden       4
5   CAN 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Ben Maloney       5
6   CAN 69 LOKI Farr 30 Will Apold       6
7   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore       7
 
International 14
1   CAN 615 Red Headed Step Child International 14 Gordo Cook       1
2   CAN 601 Something Rude International 14 Peter Hayward       2
3   CAN 595 mmmotorboat International 14 Jen Provan       3
4   CAN 606 Goatdog IV International 14 Jamie Keating       4
5   CAN 590 Shocker International 14 Ashley Warburton       5
6   CAN 614 BeachSlam International 14 Chris Leigh       6
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy