2016 Newport Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Results Race 17

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Spinnaker) 21/Jun/2016 06:48 PM 0.8 NM  
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 21/Jun/2016 06:53 PM 0.8 NM  
Tuesday Night One Design S Class 21/Jun/2016 06:58 PM 0.8 NM  

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 22/Jun/2016 06:46 PM 3.3 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 22/Jun/2016 06:51 PM 3.3 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 22/Jun/2016 07:01 PM 1.8 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 22/Jun/2016 07:06 PM 1.8 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Spinnaker)
1   T-7 Tuesday Night SN Racers J/22 Kim Hapgood       1
2   T-5 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       2
3   T-12 Fenomm J/22 Kevin McMahon       3
4   T-4 Fabilo J/22 Daniel Forster       4
5   T-14 Team Leach J/22 Anthony Leach DNC       7  
6   T-3 Maynard-Penn J/22 Tom Maynard DNC       7  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       2
3   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       3
4   USA 1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason       4
5   USA 62-T When Ensign Dave Goss       5
6   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan DNC       7  
 
S Class
1   15 Shona S Class Robert J Hutchinson       2
2   8 Osprey S Class Michael McCaffrey DNC       5  
3   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       5  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   W-8 Quinn's Crew J/22 Colin McCabe       1
2   W-11 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       2
3   W-3 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley       3
4   W-4 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       4
5   W-5 Team Combined Effort J/22 Alan M Renfrew       5
6   W-14 Weber J/22 Paul Weber       6
7   W-10 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart       7
8   W-7 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers DNC       11  
9   W-1 Highspeed J/22 John Romano DNC       11  
10   W-12 SN Weds Night Racers J/22 Kim Hapgood DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       1
2   USA 1091-W Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       2
3   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience       3
4   USA 62-W When Ensign Dave Goss DNC       6  
5   USA 1648-W Triton Ensign Jerry Baum DNC       6  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 22/Jun/16 - 19:51:33 0:01:00:33 0:00:49:56 1 2
2   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 22/Jun/16 - 20:04:27 0:01:13:27 0:01:00:28 2 4
3   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 22/Jun/16 - 20:04:11 0:01:13:11 0:01:00:35 3 5
4   USA 78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 22/Jun/16 - 20:05:22 0:01:14:22 0:01:03:35 4 6
5   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos DNC 193.0       6  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 22/Jun/16 - 19:36:02 0:00:50:02 0:00:49:12 1 1
2   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier DNC -27.0       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Bacardi Sailing Week

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021