2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 15

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 16/Aug/2016 06:35 PM 1.6 NM 8 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 16/Aug/2016 06:40 PM 1.6 NM 8 Kts

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 17/Aug/2016 06:05 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:10 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:10 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:15 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:15 PM 2.855 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:20 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 17/Aug/2016 06:25 PM 2.8 NM 9 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier       1
2   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       2
3   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach       3
4   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard       4
5   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks       5
6   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       6
7   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon       7
8   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       8
9   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam DNC       13  
10   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy DNC       13  
11   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice DNC       13  
12   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport DNC       13  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       1
2   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker RDG       2
4   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss RDG       3.5
5   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan RDG       5.9
6   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum DNC       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       1
2   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber       2
3   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         3
4   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       4
5   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       5
6   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       6
7   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart DNC       11  
8   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman DNC       11  
9   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan DNC       11  
10   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel       2
3   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience       3
4   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss RDG       3.6
5   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan RDG       4.2
6   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1   USA 444 Q4 International 210 Thomas Lemaire       1
2   USA 421 Raven International 210 Chris Sheldon       2
3   USA 448 Mad Hatter International 210 Rom Loopik DNC       4  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:42:59 0:00:32:59 0:00:28:47 1 8
2   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 55.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:44:59 0:00:34:59 0:00:32:25 2 12
3   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson DNC 156.0       8  
4   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNC 76.0       8  
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:48:52 0:00:33:52 0:00:24:52 1 2
2   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 210.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:51:17 0:00:36:17 0:00:26:29 2 5
3   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:51:13 0:00:36:13 0:00:27:04 3 6
4   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:54:18 0:00:39:18 0:00:30:18 4 10
5   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:55:15 0:00:40:15 0:00:29:01 1 9
2   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:56:54 0:00:41:54 0:00:31:00 2 11
3   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker DNC 219.0       7  
4   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson DNC 333.0       7  
5   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley DNC 231.0       7  
6   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson DNC 290.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:30:24 0:00:25:24 0:00:24:42 1 1
2   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier -27.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:29:02 0:00:24:02 0:00:25:18 2 3
3 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 25.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:32:02 0:00:27:02 0:00:26:20 3 4
4   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 17/Aug/16 - 18:33:18 0:00:28:18 0:00:28:26 4 7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022