2016 Newport Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Results Race 15

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Spinnaker) 14/Jun/2016 06:48 PM 1 NM  
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 14/Jun/2016 06:48 PM 1 NM  

Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 15/Jun/2016 06:05 PM 5.3 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 15/Jun/2016 06:10 PM 2.8 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 15/Jun/2016 06:10 PM 2.8 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 15/Jun/2016 06:10 PM 2.8 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 15/Jun/2016 06:15 PM 3.6 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Spinnaker)
1   T-7 Tuesday Night SN Racers J/22 Kim Hapgood       1
2   T-5 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       2
3   T-3 Maynard-Penn J/22 Tom Maynard       3
4   T-12 Fenomm J/22 Kevin McMahon       4
5   T-4 Fabilo J/22 Daniel Forster       5
6   T-14 Team Leach J/22 Anthony Leach       6
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 62-T When Ensign Dave Goss       3
4   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel DNF       7  
5   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan DNF       7  
6   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum DNF       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   W-14 Weber J/22 Paul Weber       1
2   W-4 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       2
3   W-3 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley       3
4   W-5 Team Combined Effort J/22 Alan M Renfrew       4
5   W-11 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       5
6   W-1 Highspeed J/22 John Romano       6
7   W-8 Quinn's Crew J/22 Colin McCabe       7
8   W-7 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       8
9   W-10 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart DNC       11  
10   W-12 SN Weds Night Racers J/22 Kim Hapgood DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       1
2   USA 1091-W Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       2
3   USA 62-W When Ensign Dave Goss       3
4   USA 1648-W Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       4
5   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience       5
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1   444 Q4 210 Thomas Lemaire       1
2   421 Raven 210 Chris Sheldon       2
3   USA 448 Mad Hatter 210 Michael Shelby       3
4   USA 431 Relentless 210 Rom Loppik       4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   USA 32581 Leading Edge J/35 Tom Sutton 76.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:03:38 0:00:58:38 0:00:51:55 1 5
2   USA 32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:06:37 0:01:01:37 0:00:53:40 2 6
3   USA 1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson DNC 178.0       7  
4   USA 1 Little Kialoa Mini Maxi Jay Everson DNC 147.0       7  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:01:04 0:00:46:04 0:00:34:29 1 1
2   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:04:58 0:00:49:58 0:00:36:14 2 2
3   USA 78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:03:26 0:00:48:26 0:00:36:40 3 3
4   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 15/Jun/16 - 19:06:15 0:00:51:15 0:00:37:05 4 4
5   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos DNC 193.0       6  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Bacardi Sailing Week

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021